High School Sports

Prep Results 03.30.16

Baseball

Davidson Day 11, O’Neal 3

DD

250

001

3

11

6

3

ON

000

011

1

3

5

2

WP–Alex Anstead. LP–Will Taylor. Leading hitters–DD: Jakob Dyer (2-3, 2 RBI), Seth McAulay (1-3, 2 RBI), Joel Serepca (1-3, RBI); ON: Will Taylor (1-3, RBI), Christopher Dymond (1-3, RBI).

Northside Christian 8,

Pikevillle (KY) 4

NSC

130

400

0

8

11

0

PV

020

200

0

4

6

2

WP–Tanner White (2-0). LP–Tackstill. Leading hitters–NSC: JT Agosto (2-3), Alec Huffstickler (2-3), Corey Delair (2-5, 2 RBI), Seth Morgan (2-5); PV: Tanner Thompson (1-3). Records– NSC: 8-4; PV: 5-4.

Late Tuesday

Hough 8, Marvin Ridge 0

MR

000

000

0

0

2

4

HOU

024

020

x

8

9

0

WP–Maye. LP–Reaves. Leading hitters–MR: Glover (1-3), Kuchmaner (1-3); HOU: Parks (3-3), Demarcus (2-3). Records– MR: 9-3; HOU: 9-3.

Golf

Charlotte Latin 301, Charlotte Country Day 312

Individual Scores: Louis Lambert 67 (CL), Drew Bernard 73 (CD), Blake Jamison 74 (CL), Ted Lathrop 75 (CD), Blake Cunningham 77 (CD), Andrew Bowen 79 (CL), Mac Craig 81 (CL) Hughes Edwards 87 (CD).

Cannon 282, Providence Day 308

Individual Scores: Michael Sanders (CAN) 67, Ben Buben (PD) 74, Tim Bunten (CAN) 70, Kase Diehl (PD) 75, Michael Childress (CAN) 71, Ben Long (PD) 82, Lansdon Robbins (CAN) 74, Michael Downing (PD) 87.

Girls’ Soccer

Davidson Day 5, O’Neal 1

Scoring- DD: Mary Alexander, Claire Oosterhouse, Regan Pelino 3.

Track and Field

GIRLS

Team Scores: Cannon (CAN) 107.5, Davidson Day (DD) 51, Covenant Day 38.5, Gaston Christian (GC) 5.

Individual Events: 100: Abby Olive (CD) 14.34; 200: Olive 29.95; 400: Kelsey Troutman (CD) 1:04.52; 800: Cameron Echols (CD) 2:38.09; 1600: Greta Gruber (CAN) 6:37.11; 3200: Melissa Zammitti (DD) 12:19.14; 100 Hurdles: Grace Turner (CAN) 18.76; 300 Hurdles: Alexandria Mills (CAN) 54.43; 4x100 Relay: Cannon (Aicha Kaouss, Izzy Friedline, Kaylyn Smith, Mayella Strodel) 1:04.17; 4x200 Relay: Cannon (Camille Harley, Grace Turner, Alexandria, Izzy Sofio); 4x400 Relay: (Sofio, Turner, Mills, Jena Metwalli) 4:22.70; 4x800 Relay: Cannon (Morgan Batley, Greta Gruber, Erin Mason, Emma Beier) 12:28.21; Long Jump: Camille Harley (CAN) 13-07; Triple Jump: Harley 28-08.75; Shot Put: Lexy Clark (DD) 26-05; Discus Throw: Noelle Ross (CAN) 61-04.

BOYS

Teams Scores: Cannon (CAN) 95, Davidson Day (DD) 73, Gaston Christian (GC) 47, Covenant Day (CD) 26.

Individual Events: 100: Khalil Moore (DD) 11.60; 200: Philip McKenzie (CAN) 23.77; 400: Caleb Thornburg (GC) 54.36; 800: Jonathan Vines (CD) 2:14.97; 1600: Jonathan Vines (CD) 4:53.46; 3200: Brendan Rooney (GC) 11:14.51; 110 Hurdles: Michael Clark (DD) 16.54; McKenzie 43.01; 4x100 Relay: Davidson Day (Nolan Groulx, Jonathan Jeffries, Jacob Nelson, Matt Price) 47.75; 4x200 Relay: Cannon (Gabe Ortiz, Mitchell Skolaris, Andrew VanWingerden, Donovan Patterson) 1:42.58; 4x400 Relay: Gaston Christian (John Rooney, Frank Lopez, Caleb Thornburg, Brice Turner) 3:51.42; 4x800 Relay: Gaston Christian (Frank Lopez, Brendan Rooney, Luke Springs, Brice Turner) 9:15.13; High Jump: Corey Deveaux (CAN) 5-08; Long Jump: McKenzie (CAN) 20-04; Triple Jump: Khalil Moore (DD) 43-03.50; Shot Put: Donovan Patterson (CAN) 41-07; Discus Throw: Dustin Tyler (DD) 107-06.

  Comments