High School Sports

Prep Results 04.05.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Northside Christian 4,

Southlake Christian 1

SLC

000

000

1

1

5

3

NSC

210

100

X

4

5

0

WP–Alec Huffsticlker. LP–Stowers. Leading hitters–SLC: Bailey Jones (2-4); NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-3), Cory Delair (1-3, RBI), Caleb McCrary (1-3, RBI).

Records: SLC 4-8; NSC 9-4.

Covenant Day 3,

Charlotte Country Day 1

CCDS

000

001

0

1

3

1

CDS

200

100

X

3

5

1

WP–Eli Ellington. LP–Trent Alley. Sv- Jake Chesnut. Leading hitters–CCDS: Williams (2-3), Husmer (1-3); CDS: James Adelman (1-2, 2 RBIs), Heath McKay (1-2), Ryan Shubert (1-3), Chris Cotton (1-4), Eli Ellington (1-3).

Providence Day 13,

Cannon 0

PDS

340

600

13

11

1

CS

000

000

0

6

4

WP–Will Madairy. LP–Trevor Fernald. Leading hitters–PDS: Bryce Daniel (2-4, 2 RBIs), Ryan Burgoyne (2-3, 2 RBIs), Jack Giardino (2-3); CS: Cole Lippincott (1-2), David Riley (1-2), Zach Olguin (1-2), Brandon Meeks (1-1), Drew Weinstock (1-1).

Metrolina Christian 12,

Westminster Catawba 1

MCA

060

123

12

12

1

WCC

100

000

1

2

3

WP–James Decker. LP–Dillon. Leading hitters–MCA: Greyson Smith (2-4, HR), Noah Jordan (2-4, HR).

Pine Lake Prep 2,

Highland Tech 0

HT

000

000

0

0

PLP

100

100

X

2

WP–Harwood. LP–Burr. Leading hitters–HT: Baucom (2-3), Cooper (2-3, 2B), Ramsey (1-2); PLP: Cohen (2-2), Scholl (3-3).

Hickory Christian 11,

Carmel Christian 7

HC

000

127

1

11

11

3

CC

210

211

0

7

9

5

WP–Nick White. LP–Ken Alexander. Leading hitters–HC: Nick White (3-4, 2 2Bs, RBI), Adam Walker (2-4, 2 RBIs); CC: Matt Alexander (2-2, 2B).

Marvin Ridge 10,

Anson 0

AHS

000

000

0

6

4

MR

001

441

10

10

0

WP–Cornatzer. LP–McCormick. Leading hitters–AHS: Dagenhart (3-3), Preslar (1-2); MR: Leshock (2-3), Dobos (2-3).

Records: MR 10-3; AHS 3-10.

Charlotte Christian 5,

Charlotte Latin 1

CLS

000

010

0

1

6

1

CCS

022

100

0

5

4

1

WP–Jonathan Jagieiski. LP–Mike Murphy. Leading hitters–CLS: Elliott (2-3), Capreol (2-3); CCS: Scottie Wallace (1-3, RBI), John Turley (1-3, RBI).

Independence 2,

Butler 1

BHS

000

010

0

1

5

0

IHS

100

100

X

2

6

3

WP–Cooper Devine. LP–Tate Pennington. Leading hitters–BHS: Jared Binberg (2-3), Luke Novak (1-3); IHS: Justin Williams (1-2, HR), Noah Haislip (1-2), Cooper Fandel (1-2).

South Caldwell 6,

Watauga 0

WHS

000

000

0

0

1

1

SC

210

003

X

6

7

2

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Justin Hollars. Leading hitters–WHS: James William (1-2); SC: Brock Johnson (2-3, RBI), Brett Macchia (2-3, 3 RBIs), Ryder Martin (2-4, RBI).

Wesleyan Christian 22,

Davidson Day 0

WCA

627

70

22

12

0

DDS

000

00

0

2

10

West Mecklenburg 6,

Harding 5

Boys’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 19, Lake Norman Charter 5

AK: Snyder 7, Elliott 3, Voelker 2, Chase 2, Barnes, Homes, Watkins, Speer, Keesner; LN: Mostert, Huddy, Dorcas, Szewczyk, Francomano.

Records: AK 6-3; LNC 2-6.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 10, Hough 5

AK: Annalise Heyward 3, Maggie Pontiakos 2, Ellie Pontiakos 2, Gracie Hanline, Jamie Pontiakos, Caylee Rivers; HHS: Bridgette Simmer 2, Abby Diggs, Colby Dugdale, Lauren Drakulic.

Forsyth Country Day 18, Davidson Day 2

Golf

Late Monday

North Piedmont 3A/4A Conference

Team Scores: Alexander Central 313, Lake Norman 315, South Iredell 324, Mooresville 330, North Lincoln 336, West Iredell 366, North Iredell 371, Statesville 428.

Top Individuals: Clayton Saunders (LN) 75, Thomas Meyer (SI) 75, Trent Marshall (AC) 76, Brayden Millsapps (AC) 77, Ryan Lux (LN) 78, Hunter Riddle (AC) 79, Jake Haynes (NL) 80, Dakota Bjorgen (LN) 80.

Late Monday

MECKA Conference

Team Scores: Hough 148, Mallard Creek 180, Hopewell 181, AL Broan 205, West Charlotte 324, Vance 248, North Meckelnburg 248.

Top Individuals: Geehon Yu (Hough) 35, Blake Wagoner (Hough) 36, Ronnie Usenski (Hough) 38, Blake Jones (MC) 38, Thomas Deal (Hough) 39, Ben Woodruff (Hough) 40, Casey Lindo (MC) 40, Auguest Luft (Hope) 40, Cole Nerad (Hope) 40.

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 9,

East Mecklenburg 0

MP: Emma Grace Lloyd 3, Ariana Maibodi 3, Sallie Parkhurst 2, Weezie Targgart. Shutout- Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Records: MP 7-1-2, 5-0-0; EM 5-4-0, 2-1-0.

Charlotte Latin 6,

Cannon 0

CLS: Emily Wise 3, Mary Elliott McCabe 2, Anna Calloway. Shutout- Claudia Dickey, Ruthie Jones.

Records: CLS 6-2-2, 2-0; CS 2-2-3, 0-1-1.

Northside Christian 1,

Southlake Christian 0

NSC: Carolina Horne. Shutout- Olivia Ficklin.

Records: NSC 6-8-1; SLC 1-4.

Charlotte Christian 1,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCS: Alexandra Brown. Shutout- Katy Howey.

Providence Day 6,

Covenant Day 0

Carmel Christian 4,

Woodlawn 2 (2 OT)

Softball

Charlotte Christisn 7,

Charlotte Country Day 2

CCS

000

130

3

7

10

1

CCDS

000

101

0

2

4

5

WP–Jake Jenike (1-0). LP–Ted Hensen (0-1). Leading hitters–C: Cole Lippincott (4-4 HR 4RBI), Rohan Handa (4-4 4RBI), David Riley (3-3), Bryce Estes (2-2); A: Chris Amoroso (2-2), Tyler Somogye (1-2).

Records- C:- 3-3; A: 0-3.

Providence Day 8,

Covenant Day 0

PDS

001

124

0

8

11

2

CDS

000

000

0

0

0

0

WP–Julianna Roupas. LP–Carlton. Leading hitters–PDS: Sam Russ (3-4), Autumn Mitchell (1-3, 3 RBIs), Chandler Hunt (2-3, 3 RBIs).

Ardrey Kell 9,

South Mecklenburg 2

AK

421

200

0

9

14

2

SM

002

000

0

2

6

3

WP–Morgan Brader. LP–Novalea Hammond. Leading hitters–AK: Layne Schnurbusch (2-2), Lauren O’Connor (3-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Piper Boger (2-4); SM: Sydney Reynolds (3-4), Novalea Hammond (1-4, 2B).

Records: AK 7-6; SM 5-8.

Cannon 13,

Charlotte Latin 3

CS

453

10

13

14

6

CLS

000

12

3

2

5

Tennis

Cuthbertson 9, Sun Valley 0

Singles: Austin Schepel d. Van Shaver 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Franks d. Matt Viegelmann 6-0, 6-1; Jose Barahona d. Bernard Gomez 6-0, 6-2; James Lucas d. Jia Wei Ni 6-0, 6-1; Ellis Coleman d. Jensen Nicastro 6-0, 6-1; Zack Busby d. Scott Chomicki 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Schepel/Lucas d. Shaver/Viegelmann 8-1; Franks/Barahona d. Jia Wei Ni/Gomez 8-2; Coleman/Busby d. Nicastro/Chomicki 8-0.

Monroe Central Academy 8, Parkwood 1

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Carter Lenz 6-3, 6-1; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Alex Capps -4, 4-6,(3); William Nance (MC) d. Marcus Conley 6-1, 6-3; Halen Mattison (MC) d. Tyler Rice 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Preston Parker 6-3, 6-0; Emmanuel Ramirez (MC) d. Tylan Case 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Nance/McCorkle (MC) d. Lenz/Capps 8-4; Conley/Rice (P) d. Olson/Finnerty 8-2; Ronquillo/Ramirez (MC) d. Parker/Case 8-5.

Charlotte Latin 7, Cannon 2

Singles: Andrew Redding (C )d. Nick Bolger 6-0, 6-0; Davis Collins (CL) d. Sean Jenkins 4-6, 6-3 1-0(6); Ian Bircak (CL) d. Will Carey 6-2, 6-0; Jack White (CL) d. Thomas Fromke 6-1, 6-4; Smith OLeary (CL) d. Jack Galinda 6-0, 6-1; Tommy Halkyard (CL) d. Danny Yesserman 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Redding/Jenkins (C) d. Bolger/Collins 8-1; Bircak/White (CL) d. Fromke/Galinda 8-1; Pearce/O'Leary (CL) d. Greer/Kungle 8-3.

Butler 5, East Mecklenburg 4

Singles: Nikhil Sadagopa (EM) d. Matt Dundorff 6-0, 6-0; John Harris (EM) d. Brendan Carr 6-1, 6-2; Mark Harris (EM) d. Jovy Torrez 6-1, 6-1; Arjun Ghodasara (EM) d. Landon Heisler 6-2, 3-6, 10-8; Hollis Toth (B) d. Fred Denny 6-4, 0-6, 10-1; Daniel Aspbury (B) d. Wearyo An 5-7, 6-3, 11-9.

Doubles: Dundorff/Torrez (B) d. Sadagopa/M. Harris 10-8; Carr/Heisler (B) d. J. Harris/ Ghodasara 10-8; Toth/Brown (B) d. Denny/An 10-7.

Clover 6, York 0

Singles: Justin White d. Matt Goforth 6-0, 6-0; Sean Elder d. Dylan Wyatt 6-0, 6-0; Andy Brom d. Anderson Fulk 6-0, 6-0; Jay Rowland d. Noah Arnold 6-0, 6-1; Nick Lyons d. Jackson Montgomery 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Jack Bantley/Cody Watkins d. Juwan Barnett/Daniel Good 6-1, 6-1.

Charlotte Catholic 9, Harding 0

Singles: Sean Nestor d. Don Dobson 6-1, 6-0; Jack Deering d. Michael Haynes 6-0, 6-0; Cole Diachenko d. Tarik Clark 6-0, 6-0; Bradley Tomich d. Bryan Menocal 6-0, 6-0; John Connery d. Royal Burris 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Nowak d. Josue Mogollon 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Deering/Diachenko d. Dobson/Menocal 10-0; Tomich/Connery d. Haynes/Clark 10-0; Evan Erickson/Nowak d. Burris/Mogollon 10-0.

Porter Ridge 9, Independence 0

Singles: Brennan Halkidis d. Cesar Mendiola 6-2, 6-1; Noah Howell d. Harrison Gerrard 6-0, 6-1; Paxton Doby d. Jannis Lochte 6-4, 6-2; Colin Joyce d. Daniel Coffman 6-4, 6-4; Evan Estrada d. Anthony Nguyen 6-1, 6-0; Aiden Joyce d. Alex Stewart 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: Halkidis/Howell d. Mendiola/Gerrard 10-0; C. Joyce/Doby d. Coffman/Lochte 10-1; A.Joyce/Estrada d. Nguyen/Stewart 10-0.

Covenant Day 9, Providence Day 0

Singles: Allan Lock d. Luke Townsend 6-4, 6-2; Will Ockerman d. Peter Buonnano 6-1, 6-3; Jacob Wall d. Jake Comisar 6-4, 6-0; Spencer Daniels d. Will Campbell 6-2, 6-3; Ben Airing d. Bo Lovett 6-2, 6-2; Caleb Keaton d. Jackson Boderdorp 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Lock/Wall d. Townsend/Comisar 9-7; Ockerman/Daniels d. Campbell/Lovett 8-0; Keaton/Airing d. Buonnano/Rohan Ramani 8-5.

Charlotte Country Day 9, Charlotte Christian 0

Singles: Luke McCleland d. Adam Lewis 6-0, 6-1; Maylin Van Cleeffe d. Sam Carlton 6-1, 6-3; Vaed Khrujekar d. Andrew Brannon 6-1, 6-0; Tarun Prakash d. Garrett Weaver 6-0, 6-0; Kent Carroll d. Cj Katigan 6-0, 6-0; Cabir Kansupada d. Nathan Brannon 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: McClelland/Van Cleeff d. Lewis/ Carlton 8-4; Khurjekar/Motchar d. Branno /Weaver 8-1; Prakash/Smith d. Ozer/Segovia 8-1.

Hough 9, Mallard Creek 0

Singles: Will Crane d. Suraj Pendyala 6-3, 6-0; Sean Wydra d. Nikhil Arora 6-2, 6-0; Alec Barzach d. Sanjit Tatavarthy 6-0, 6-0; Jefferey Barzach d. Rishab Patil 6-0, 6-1; Patrick Loekman d. Hunter Comstock 6-0, 6-2; Preston Snyder d. Archit Kilkarni 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Wydra/Crane d. Pendyala/Patil 10-1; A. Barzach/J. Barzach d. Arora/Tatavarthy 10-1; Loekman/Snyder d. Comstock/Hernandez 10-4.

Providence 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Preston Pegram d. Theng Siu 6-0, 6-0; Jake Oringel d. Pao Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Ian Murphy d. Caesar Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Jup Patel d. Hunter Paettie 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Dylan Bryant/Drew Gardner d. N.Siu/C.Xiong 10-1; Joe Lin/Liam Watts d. T.Siu/P.Xiong 10-0; Ryan Vogel/Chase Greenwood d. Paettie/Velasquez.

Alexander Central 9, North Iredell 0

Singles: Ben Teague d. Devin Smith 6-0, 6-0; Carter Patterson d. Cory Whicker 6-0, 6-0; Jay Livingtson d. Noah Frye 6-2, 6-2; Jackson Barr d. Bailey Lankford 6-2, 6-1; Dustin Adams d. Travis Wilcox 6-0, 6-0; Brennan McDonald d. Lucas Sloan 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ben Teague/Jackson Barr d. Cory; Wicker/Bailey Lankford 8-2; Carter Patterson/Jay Livingston d. Devin ;Smith/Gates 8-2; Dustin Adams/Matt Graham d. Noah Frye/Hix 9-7.

  Comments