High School Sports

Prep Results 04.06.16

Baseball

Ardrey Kell 4,

Hough 0

HOU

000

000

0

0

0

2

AK

300

010

x

4

5

0

WP–John Dancy. LP–JD Brock. Leading hitters–AK: Nathen Crenshaw (2-3), Jeremy Antall (1-2, RBI), Henry Ryan (1-3, 2 RBI). Records- HOU (10-4); AK (9-6).

Ashebrook 9, West Mecklenburg 1

Late Tuesday

Alexander Central 5, Lake Norman 3

AC

000

300

2

5

5

3

LN

000

011

1

3

6

4

WP–Matt Wilkinson (3-2). LP–Jake Kaufman. Leading hitters–AC: Wilkinson (2-3, 2 RBI), Luke Hensley (1-4), Josh Hubbard (1-1); LN: Gabe Kacenga (2-3, RBI), Jared Stukbauer (1-3, RBI), Hayden Gido (1-3, RBI).

Golf

Myers Park 159, Butler 177

Individual Scores: Rex Brietz (MP) 39, Luke Hackworth (MP) 39, Gray Carlton (MP) 40, Jack Chatt (BUT) 40, Nick Risser (MP) 41, Cole Larcara (BUT) 42, John Baker (BUT) 46, Chris Beckerick (BUT) 49, Arnold Kim (Rocky River) 41.

Girls’ Soccer

Queens Grant 10, Albemarle 4

QG: Emily Blythe 2, Allora Moore 2, Jessica Satink 2, Camille Thompson, Kelly Bridges, Haley Fisher; ALB: Taylor Donnelly 2, Dee Chappell, Michelle Xiong.

Records: ALB 1-6-2; QG 5-2.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 16, Marvin Ridge 4

Scoring- CCD: Lucy Pedlow 5, Riley Harrison 4, Natalee Palmer 3, Charlotte Pedlow 1, Thea Reddin 1, Olivia Finby 1, Jaclyn Perkins 1; MR: Kelsea Little 3, Morgan Krise 1.

Softball

Late Tuesday

West Iredell 9, Alexander Central 7

AC

200

010

3001

7

10

3

WI

200

110

2003

9

16

6

WP–Sydney Holland. LP–Chesney Millsaps (6-1). Leading hitters–AC: Mackenzie Pennell (1-6, 3 RBI), Taylor Payne (2-6, RBI), Tianna Batts (2-6); WI: Mary Sells (2-4, RBI), Talon LaClair (4-5, RBI), Katelyn McClure (2-4, RBI), Dani Kerr (4-6, 4 RBI).

Tennis

Central Academy 9, Monroe 0

SINGLES: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Marco Silva (M) 6-1,6-1; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Everardo Melchor (M) 6-1,6-0; William Nance (MC) d. David Diaz (M) 6-1,6-0; Halen Mattison (MC) d. Gustavo Soto (M) 7-6(8),3-6,(4); Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Roberto Tenorio (M) 6-7(5),6-3,(3); Turner Finnerty (MC) d. Caleb Darden (M) 6-0,6-0.

DOUBLES: Nance/McCorkle (MC) d. Senich/Silva (M) 8-4; Olson/Mattison (MC) d. Melchor/Diaz (M) 8-1; Ronquillo/Finnerty (MC) d. Soto/Viveros (M) 8-2.

Providence 7, Harding 0

SINGLES: Ian Murphy def. Jorge Salvatierra 6-0,6-0; Drew Gardner def. Bryan Menocal 6-0,6-0; Jup Patel def. Michael Haynes 6-0,6-0; Liam Watts def. Tarik Clark 6-0,6-0; Joe Lin def. Josue Mogollon 6-0,6-0.

DOUBLES: Tanner Boylan/Jason Dermark def. Salvatierra/Menocal 10-2; Ritvik Bodducherla/Vittal Bhat def. Clark/Haynes 8-3.

Marvin Ridge 8, Providence Day 1

SINGLES: George Lovitt (MR) def. Luke Townsend (PD) 6-0, 6-1; John Hatala (MR) def. Peter Buonanno (PD) 6-4, 6-1; Avanish Madhavaram (MR) def. Jake Comisar (PD) 6-0, 1-6 (10-7); Liam Florian (MR) def. Will Campbell (PD) 6-3, 6-4; Michael Kronovet (MR) def. Bo Lovett (PD) 7-6, 6-0; Zach Schwartz (MR) def. Alex Sandoval (PD) 6-4, 6-7 (10-5).

DOUBLES: Lovitt/Madhavaram (MR) def. Townsend/Comisar (PD) 8-1; Hatala/Kronovet (MR) def. Campbell/Lovett (PD) 8-3; Buonanno/Sandoval (PD) def. Florian/Chris Graveline (MR) 8-6.

Jay M Robinson 9, Hickory Ridge 0

SINGLES: Nolan Martino (R) def Adam Goers 6-2, 6-4 Cole Teal (R) def Tyler Perkins 6-1, 6-0 Clay Teal (R) def Eric Mellandes 6-2, 6-1 Austin Thornton (R) def Jack Frey 6-7 (2), 6-2, 1-0 (6) Justin Wohlfarth (R) def Levar Fredricks 7-5, 6-3 Chris Greer (R) def Daniel Antonelli 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Teal/Teal (R) def Goers/Perkins 10-3 Martino/Thornton (R) def Mellandes/Antonelli 10-3 Wohlfarth/H. Avila (R) def Frey/Fredricks 10-7.

Late Tuesday

Marvin Ridge 7, Weddington 2

SINGLES: G. Lovitt (MR) d. N. Ulehla (W) 6-1, 6-0; J. Hatala (MR) d. W. Hatt (W) 6-2, 6-1; J. Plyler (W) d. A. Madhavaram (MR) 6-4, 7-5; L. Florian (MR) d. T. Burke (W) 6-3, 6-2; M. Kronovet (MR) d. G. Kimner (W) 6-3, 6-2; Z. Schwartz (MR) d. H. Hatt (W) 3-6, 6-2, 1-0.

DOUBLES: W. Hatt/N.Ulehla (W) d. G. Lovitt/A. Madhavaram (MR) 9-7; J. Hatala/M. Kronovet (MR) d. J. Plyler/ T. Burke (W) 8-3; L. Florian/C. Graveline (MR) d. H. Hatt/G. Kimner (W) 8-4.

Track and Field

GIRLS

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin (CL) 143.50, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 88.50, Davidson Day (DD) 22.

Individual Scores: Discus: Kendall Phillips (CL) 90-03.50; Long Jump: Sydney Scott (CL) 16-08.50; High Jump: Caroline Kosmicki (CCD) 4-08; Pole Vault: Austin Fitzgerald (CL) 7-00; Triple Jump: Scott (CL) 34-02.50; Shot Put: Kallaway Tuttle (CL) 34-02; 4x800 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Corbett Foster, Lily Hallock, Beatrice Klein, Martha Elizabeth Watson) 11:18.63; 100 Hurdles: Kate Mace (CL) 19.23; 100: Scott (CL) 12.67; 4x200 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Livy Smith, Ella Lavelle, Kate Mace, Kennedy Fertita) 1:55.69; 1600: Kiera Dowell (CL) 5:43.48; 4x100 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Ella Lavelle, Kennedy Fertita, Kate Mace, Sydney Scott) 51.90; 400: Livy Smith (CL) 1:06.38; 300 Hurdles: Caroline Ficca (CL) 54.54; 800: Melissa Zammitti (DD) 2:19.54; 200: Kennedy Fertita (CL) 28.51; 3200: Ellie McIntyre (CCD) 15:44.29; 4x400 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Lily Hallock, Beatrice Klein, Martha Elizabeth Watson, Kiera Dowell) 4:52.51.

BOYS

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin (CL) 143.50, Davidson Day (DD) 75, Charlotte Country Day (CCD) 67, Metrolina Christian (MC) 13

Individual Scores: Shot Put: Billy Edwards (MC) 47-01; Long Jump: Khalil Moore (DD) 20-08; High Jump: Amadi Scott (DD) 5-06; Pole Vault: Jackson Widener (CCD) 13-06; Triple Jump: Moore (DD) 41-03.50; Discus: Robert Fuller (CL) 123-09; 4x800 Relay: Charlotte Country Day (Andrew Howard, Alex Domeier, Ajani Williams, Peter Mitchell) 9:08.50; 110 Hurdles: Michael Clark (DD) 16.50; 100: Demarkes Stradford (CL) 11.13; 4x200 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Todd Hartert, Parker McDowell, DeMarkes Stradford, Adam Bear) 1:35.93; 1600: Ethan Cooley (CL) 4:54.09; 4x100 Relay: Charlotte Counry Day (Morgan Prime, Uduak Etuk, Morgan Prime, Uduak Etuk) 45.14; 400: Brock Allen (CCD) 51.80; Michael Clark (DD) 45.40; 800: Adam Bear (CL) 2:08.43; 200 Stradford (CL) 22.97; 3200: Matt Padgett (CL) 10:52.47; 4x400 Relay: Charlotte Latin (Adam Bear, Ethan Cooley, Parker McDowell, Jack Ratterree) 3:41.64.

  Comments