High School Sports

Queen City relays bring together some of the area’s top runners

Some of the area’s top track and field athletes came to Myers Park High for the annual Queen City Relays Saturday.

Below are results

Queen City Relays Results

Girls 300 hurdles: 1. Jorja Medders, Marvin Ridge, 46.99; 2. Elizabeth White, Myers Park, 48.44; 3. Ariana Rivera, Berry, 48.88

Boys 300 hurdles: 1. Joel Thomas-Morales, West Rowan, 40.98; 2. Ben Shelley, Marvin Ridge, 42.11; 3. Matthew Blizzard, Marvin Ridge, 42.28

Girls 3200: 1. Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 11:29.17; 2. Lexie David, Ardrey Kell, 12:02.52; 3. Morgan Shires, Providence, 12:04.62

Boys 3200: 1. Joel Shores, SE Guilford 10:02.78; 2. Jacob Lipsey, Marvin Ridge, 10:04.21; 3. Parker Hamel, North Buncombe, 10:08.20

Girls 3200 relay: 1. Marvin Ridge, 10:13.08; 2. South Meck, 10:28.63; 3. Ardrey Kell 10:30.40

Boys 3200 relay: 1. Lake Norman, 8:08.16; 2. Greensboro Page 8:22.74; 3. Myers Park 8:26.19

Girls 100: 1. Kiya Oviosun, SE Guilford, 12.51; 2. Gabrielle Jenkins, Ardrey Kell, 12.85; 3. Ketara Womack, SE Guilford, 12.90

Boys 100: 1. Junpai Dowdy, South Meck, 10.95; Azuriah Smith, Providence, 11.38; 3. Kendrick Kizzie, SE Guilford, 11.39

Girls 1600: 1. Kate Eiselt, Myers Park, 5:17.34; 2. Shelby Foreman, Ardrey Kell, 5:21.93; 3. Jennae Jacob, Marvin Ridge, 5:23.07

Boys 1600: 1. Evan Harris, Lake Norman, 4:30.39; 2. Jack Mastandrea, Lake Norman, 4:32.84; 3. Marshall Williamson, Myers Park, 4:38.03

Girls 400 shuttle relay: 1. North Rowan 1:08.60; 2. Ardrey Kell 1:11.98; 3. Marvin Ridge 1:12.59

Boys 400 shuttle relay: 1. Marvin Ridge 1:01.08; 2. Greensboro Page 1:06.03; 3. Ardrey Kell 1:08.04

Girls 400 relay: 1. SE Guilford, 49.88; 2. West Meck 50.00; 3. Marvin Ridge 52.32

Boys 400 relay: 1. Myers Park 43.96; 2. West Rowan 43.98; 3. South Meck 44.64

Girls 4000 relay: 1. Myers Park 13:29.42; 2. Piedmont 13:32.22; 3. Marvin Ridge 13:34.93

Boys 4000 relay: 1. Greensboro Page 11:00.15; 2. Myers Park 11:04.91; 3. NW Cabarrus 11:12.52

Girls 800 relay: 1. SE Guilford 1:44.85; 2. West Meck 1:45.15; 3. Ardrey Kell 1:47.31

Boys 800 relay: 1. West Rowan 1:30.13; 2. Ardrey Kell 1:31.69; 3. N. Buncombe 1:33.66

Girls 1600 SMR: 1. Marvin Ridge 4:26.84; 2. N. Buncombe 4:41.62; 3. Providence 4:42.31

Boys 1600 SMR: 1. Marvin Ridge 3:47.51; 2. Ardrey Kell 3:49.80; 3. Providence 3:53.05

Girls 1600 relay: 1. West Meck 4:08.00; 2. N. Rowan 4:14.37; 3. Providence 4:16.95

Boys 1600 relay: 1. West Rowan 3:26.25; 2. East Meck 3:27.57; 3. N. Buncombe 3:29.26

Boys long jump: 1. Grant Miles, Myers Park, 19-9; 2. Joel Thomas-Morales, West Rowan, 19-4.5; 3. Emeka Emezie, Marvin Ridge 18-11.75

Girls pole vault: 1. Jeannie Ball, Myers Park 9-6; 2. Delaney Taylor, N. Buncombe 9-6; 3. Ryleigh Burns, Marvin Ridge, 8-6

Girls high jump: 1. Brianna White, N. Rowan, 5-0; 2. Alea Gilbert, South Meck, 5-0; 3. Addie Renner, Myers Park, 4-10

Girls triple jump: 1. Bria Mercer, Ardrey Kell, 36-9.25; 2. Kendall Petty, SE Guilford, 36-5.25; 3. Julianne Danford, Marvin Ridge, 31-11.50

Boys shot put: 1. Chris Wright, Myers Park 49-11; 2. D’mitri Emmanuel, Marvin Rige, 44-9.25; 3. Terry Cathcart, North Rowan, 42-8

Girls discus: 1. Avianna Hopkins, Queens Grant, 116-11; 2. Frances Obuseh Ngozi, Marvin Ridge, 106-8; 3. Chevalier Blaire, North Rowan, 102-8

Girls shot put: 1. Avianna Hopkins, Queens Grant, 36-11.25; 2. Chevalier Blaire, North Rowan, 35-9; 3. Frances Obuseh Ngozi, Marvin Ridge, 34-11

Boys discus: 1. Chris Wright, Myers Park, 147-3; 2. Joe Krajewski, Providence, 131-7; 3. D’Mitri Emmanuel, Marvin Ridge, 131-6

Boys pole vault: 1. Peter Shelley, Marvin Ridge, 11-6; 2. Cameron Carpentier, Lake Norman, 11-6; 3. Logan Anderson, N. Buncombe, 11-6

Boys Triple Jump: 1. Henry Fair, Marvin Ridge, 42-0; 2. Moryah Johnson, South Meck, 40-8.25; 3. Carson Pledger, Mountain Island Charter, 40-5.50

Girls long jump: 1. Kiya Oviosun, SE Guilford, 16-4.75; 2. Ketara Womack, SE Guilford, 16-2.50; 3. Mariza Brooks, Providence, 15-4.50

Boys high jump: 1. JT Reid, Providence, 6-2; 2. Blake Matthews, N. Buncombe, 6-0; 3. Anthony Garen, Ardrey Kell, 5-10

  Comments