High School Sports

Previous Observer Girls’ Basketball Winners

ALL-TIME ALL-OBSERVER GIRLS' PLAYER/COACH OF YEAR

2015-16: Erin Whalen (Providence Day); Josh Springer (Providence Day)

2014-15: Aliyah Mazyck (Myers Park), Stephanie Watts (Weddington); Barbara Nelson (Myers Park)

2013-14: DD Rogers (Myers Park), Jatarie White (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Myers Park)

2012-13: Jatarie White (Providence Day); Ina Thompson (Porter Ridge)

2011-12: Tiffany Mitchell (Providence Day); Anthony Jones (Harding)

2010-11: Cierra Burdick (Butler); Clarence Johnson (Mallard Creek)

2009-10: Cierra Burdick (Butler); Stephanie Butler (Butler)

2008-09: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Reggie Mobley (West Charlotte)

2007-08: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Angela Morton (Concord)

2006-07: Tiffany Whiting, South Iredell; Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

2005-06: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Troy Gaston (South Meck)

2004-05: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Larry Ross (East Rutherford)

2003-04: Kyria Buford (Victory Christian); Jennifer Shoaf (Salisbury)

2002-03: Ivory Latta (York, S.C.); Gary Richmond (Vance)

2001-02: Ivory Latta (York, S.C.); Jamie Smith (Freedom)

2000-01: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

999-00: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Bob Angley (Charlotte Christian)

1998-99: Alicia Abernathy (Hickory); David Elder (Hickory)

1997-98: Alicia Abernathy (Hickory); David Elder (Hickory)

PREVIOUS ALL-MECKLENBURG GIRLS PLAYER/COACH OF YEAR

2013-14: DD Rogers (Myers Park), Jatarie White (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Myers Park)

2012-13: Jatarie White (Providence Day); Jennifer Baker (North Mecklenburg)

2011-12: Tiffany Mitchell (Providence Day); Anthony Jones (Harding)

2010-11: Cierra Burdick (Butler); Clarence Johnson (Mallard Creek)

2009-10: Cierra Burdick (Butler); Stephanie Butler (Butler)

2008-09: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Reggie Mobley (West Charlotte)

2007-08: Christal Caldwell (West Charlotte); Reggie Mobley (West Charlotte)

2006-07: Pip Woodson (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

2005-06: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Troy Gaston (South Meck)

2004-05: Joy Cheek (South Meck); Marcus Talley (Harding)

2003-04: Kyria Buford (Victory Christian); Elmore Brown (Garinger)

2002-03: Keisha Brown (Char. Christian); Gary Richmond (Vance)

2001-02: Kisha Granberry (West Charlotte); Becky McDonald (Butler)

2000-01: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

1999-00: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Bob Angley (Charlotte Christian)

1998-99: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Sonya McRoberts (West Charlotte)

1997-98: Natasha Brackett (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

1996-97: Tonya Phifer (Charlotte Latin); Angie Seifert (East Mecklenburg)

1995-96: Nikki Herron (West Mecklenburg); Angie Seifert (East Mecklenburg)

1994-95: Tamika Mackey (West Mecklenburg); Becky McDonald (West Mecklenburg)

1993-94: Tiffani Johnson (Garinger); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

1992-93: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); Barbara Nelson (Providence Day)

1991-92: Tiffani Johnson (Garinger); James Davis (West Charlotte)

1990-91: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); Robert Miller (Providence)

1989-90: Konecka Drakeford (Providence Day); James Davis (W. Charlotte)

1988-89: Lori Eichler (Harding); Becky McDonald (West Mecklenburg)

1987-88: Aimee Sockwell (West Charlotte); Gary Finger (West Charlotte)

1986-87: Andrea Stinson (North Mecklenburg); Carroll Mizelle (North Mecklenburg)

1985-86: Andrea Stinson (North Mecklenburg); Harry Johnston (Myers Park)

Note: The All-Mecklenburg award was stopped in 2014

MS NC BASKETBALL

2015-16: Erin Whalen Providence Day

2014-15: Stephanie Watts Weddington

2013-14: Jatarie White Providence Day

2012-13 Keri Fulp East Surry

2011-12 Tiffany Mitchell Providence Day

2010-11 Cierra Burdick Butler

2009-10 Shannon Smith Gastonia Forestview

2008-09 Christal Caldwell West Charlotte

2007-08 Candace Wood Victory Christian

2006-07 Cetera DeGraffenreid Smoky Mt.

2005-06 Joy Cheek South Mecklenburg

2004-05 Rashanda McCants Asheville

2003-04 Chante Black East Forsyth

2002-03 Camille Little Winston-Salem Carver

2001-02 Kerri Gardin Morganton Freedom

2000-01 Natasha Brackett Providence Day

1999-00 Chrystal Baptist Charlotte Christian

1998-99 Amy Simpson Eden Morehead

1997-98 Tina McKiver East Duplin

1996-97 Tynesha Lewis SW Edgecombe

1995-96 Shea Ralph Fayetteville Sanford

1994-95 Natasha Davis Freedom

1993-94 Tiffani Johnson Garinger

1992-93 Konecka Drakeford Providence Day

1991-92 Wendy Palmer Roxboro Person

1990-91 Christy Cagle Hayesville

1989-90 Tonya Sampson Clinton

1988-89 Danyel Parker Clinton

1987-88 Mitzi Yount Bandys

1986-87 Andrea Stinson North Mecklenburg

1985-86 Schonna Banner West Caldwell

1984-85 Jill Goldberg Raleigh Broughton

MS SC BASKETBALL

2014-15: Dejoria Howard (Orangeburg-Wilksin)

2013-14: A’Ja Wilson (Heathwood Hall)

2012-13 Alaina Coates Dutch Fork

2011-12 Xylina McDaniel Spring Valley

2010-11 Aleighsa Welch Goose Creek

2009-10 Kayla Jenerette Traveler's Rest

2008-09 Morgan Stroman Lower Richland

2007-08 Ruby Lee Wright Latta

2006-07 Bailey Dewart Spartanburg Dorman

2005-06 Wilesia Hardy Spartanburg

2004-05 Karlana Greene Timberland

2003-04 D'Lesha Lloyd Lower Richland

2002-03 Ivory Latta York

2001-02 L. Atkinson Bishopville Lee Central

2000-01 LaQuita Neely Laurens

1999-00 Nikki Jett Columbia

1998-99 Chrissy Floyd Laurens

1997-98 Shaunzinski Gortman Keenan

1996-97 Teresa Geter Columbia

1995-96 Cion Washington Irmo

1994-95 Nikki Blassingame Seneca

1993-94 Allison Feaster Chester

1992-93 S. Calloway Orangeburg-Wilkinson

1991-92 Saudia Roundtree Westside

1990-91 Libby Corry Blacksburg

1989-90 Tammy Gibson Hartsville

  Comments