High School Sports

Previous All-Observer boys winners

All-OBSERVER BOYS' PLAYER/COACH OF YEAR

2015-16: Grant Williams (Providence Day); Brian Field (Providence Day), Mike King (Charlotte Catholic)

2014-15: Steven Santa Ana (Ardrey Kell), Grant Williams (Providence Day); Mike Craft (Ardrey Kell)

2013-14: Gabe DeVoe (Shelby); Byron Dinkins (Northside Christian)

2012-13: Kennedy Meeks (West Charlotte); Ty Baumgardner (Olympic)

2011-12: Braxton Ogbueze (United Faith); Baronton Terry (West Charlotte)

2010-11: Terry Whisnant (Cherryville); Ron Bray (Hunter Huss)

2009-10: Ian Miller (United Faith); Johnny Sowell (Monroe)

2008-09: Ian Miller (United Faith); Aubrey Hollifield (Shelby)

2007-08: Malik Stith (East Meck); Jason Grube (East Meck)

2006-07: Dee Bost (Concord); Andy Poplin (Concord)

2005-06: Jeremy Goode (Providence Day); Duane Lewis (North Meck)

2004-05: Jamie Skeen (North Meck); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)

2003-04: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); John Smith (Great Falls, S.C.)

2002-03: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); Kurt Wessler (Vance)

2001-02: Donte Minter (W. Rowan); Mike Gurley (W. Rowan)

2000-01: Curtis Withers (W. Charlotte); Larry Dixon (Garinger)

1999-00: Scooter Sherrill (W. Rowan); Scott Brewer (Central Cabarrus)

1998-99: Jason Parker (W. Charlotte); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)

1997-98: Jason Parker (W. Charlotte); Terry Rogers (Freedom)

PREVIOUS ALL MECKLENBURG BOYS PLAYER/COACH OF YEAR

2013-14: Keyshawn Woods (Northside Christian); Byron Dinkins (Northside Christian)

2012-13: Kennedy Meeks (West Charlotte); Ty Baumgardner (Olympic)

2011-12: Braxton Ogbueze (United Faith); Baronton Terry (West Charlotte)

2010-11: Kennedy Meeks (West Charlotte); Duane Lewis (North Mecklenburg)

2009-10: Ian Miller (United Faith); Michael Willis (Berry)

2008-09: Ian Miller (United Faith); Eric Davis (Hopewell)

2007-08: Malik Stith (East Meck); Jason Grube (East Meck)

2006-07: Demontez Stitt (Butler) and Brendan McKillop (Charlotte Catholic); Will Robinson (Vance) 2005-06: Jeremy Goode (Providence Day); Duane Lewis (North Meck)

2004-05: Jamie Skeen (North Meck); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)

2003-04: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); James Davis (Garinger)

2002-03: Anthony Morrow (Char. Latin); Kurt Wessler (Vance)

2001-02: Curtis Withers (West Charlotte); Gosnell White (West Charlotte)

2000-01: Curtis Withers (West Charlotte); Larry Dixon (Garinger)

1999-00: Reggie Love (Providence Day) and Chris Meeks (Charlotte Christian); Gosnell White (W. Charlotte)

1998-99: Jason Parker (West Charlotte): Carey Clarke (South Mecklenburg)

1997-98: Jason Parker (West Charlotte); Gosnell White (West Charlotte)

1996-97: Keith Matkins (West Charlotte); Tony Huggins (Independence)

1995-96: Terence Tyler (South Mecklenburg); Dean Dreibelbis (Independence)

1994-95: Antawn Jamison (Providence); Gosnell White (Harding)

1993-94: Antawn Jamison (Providence); Leroy Holden (North Mecklenburg)

1992-93: Thad Bonaparte (West Charlotte) and DeMarco Johnson (North Mecklenburg); Herb Davis (South Mecklenburg)

1991-92: Thad Bonaparte (West Charlotte) and Todd Fuller (Charlotte Christian); John Reisterer (East Mecklenburg)

1990-91: Andre Davis (Independence); Charles McCullough (West Charlotte)

1989-90: Junior Burrough (West Charlotte); Jim Davis (West Mecklenburg)

1988-89: Thomas Holst (Charlotte Catholic); Bruce Kreutzer (Garinger)

1987-88: Kenny Wylie (North Mecklenburg); Charles McCullough (West Charlotte)

1986-87: Terry Massey (Myers Park); Leroy Holden (North Mecklenburg)

1985-86: Kevin Reid (West Charlotte); Dave Christenberry (Independence)

Note: The All-Mecklenburg awards were stopped in 2014

MR NC BASKETBALL

2015-16: Edrice Adebayo (High Point Christian)

2014-15: Brandon Ingram (Kinson)

2013-14: Theo Pinson (High Point Christian)

2012-13 Isaiah Hicks Oxford Webb

2011-12 Rodney Purvis Raleigh Upper Room

2010-11 Terry Whisnant Cherryville

2009-10 Reggie Bullock Kinston

2008-09 Mason Plumlee Arden Christ School

2007-008 Ty Walker Wilmington N. Hanover

2006-07 Demontez Stitt Butler

2005-06 Will Graves Greensboro Dudley

2004-05 Kevin Swinton Greensboro Dudley

2003-04 Anthony Morrow Charlotte Latin

2002-03 Chris Paul West Forsyth

2001-02 Shavlik Randolph Raleigh Broughton

2000-01 A. Richardson Raleigh Leesville Rd.

1999-00 Scooter Sherrill West Rowan

1998-99 Jason Parker West Charlotte

1997-98 Kris Lang Gastonia Huss

1996-97 Jenis Grindstaff McDowell

1995-96 Vincent Whitt Greensboro Dudley

1994-95 Antawn Jamison Providence

1993-94 Ishua Benjamin Concord

1992-93 Jeff Capel Hope Mills South View

1991-92 Todd Fuller Charlotte Christian

1990-91 Donald Williams Garner

1989-90 Rodney Rogers Durham Hillside

1988-89 Bryant Feggins Win.-Salem Glenn

1987-88 Kenny Williams Eliz. City N'eastern

1986-87 Henrik Rodl Chapel Hill

1985-86 Robert Brickey Fayetteville Smith

1984-85 Chucky Brown North Brunswick

MR SC BASKETBALL

2015-16: Seventh Woods Hammond School

2014-15: PJ Dozier Spring Valley

2012-13 Justin McKie Irmo

2011-12 Brice Johnson Edisto

2010-11 Rod Drummond Wade Hampton

2009-10 R.J. Slawson Fort Dorchester

2008-09 Milton Jennings Pinewood Prep

2007-08 Murphy Holloway Dutch Fork

2006-07 Mike Holmes Bishopville Lee Central

2005-06 Mike Jones Lower Richland

2004-05 Devan Downey Chester

2003-04 Ra'Sean Dickey Marlboro Co.

2002-03 Brandon Wallace Silver Bluff

2001-02 Raymond Felton Latta

2000-01 Tymere Zimmerman Marlboro Co.

1999-00 Rolando Howell Lower Richland

1998-99 Chuck Eidson Pinewood Prep

1997-98 Tony Kitchings South Aiken

1996-97 James Griffin Greenville

1995-96 Jermaine O'Neal Eau Claire

1994-95 B.J. McKie Irmo

1993-94 Roderick Blakney Hartsville

1992-93 Ray Allen Hillcrest-Dalzell

1991-92 Marvin Orange Irmo

1990-91 Larry Davis Denmark-Olar

1989-90 Lawrence Mitchell Conway

  Comments