High School Sports

This week’s Mecklenburg Co. Spring Sports Schedule

Providence Day golfer Jack Brae watches his drive from the sixth tee box during the Piedmont Natural Gas High School Championship at Pine Island Golf and Country Club on Monday, March 30, 2015. The competition brings together the top area boys private and public school golfers.
Providence Day golfer Jack Brae watches his drive from the sixth tee box during the Piedmont Natural Gas High School Championship at Pine Island Golf and Country Club on Monday, March 30, 2015. The competition brings together the top area boys private and public school golfers. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Baseball

Monday, April 25

Central Academy at Carmel Christian

Central Cabarrus at Rocky River

Gaston Day at Northside Christian

United Faith at Carolina International

Tuesday, April 26

A.L. Brown at Hopewell

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry at West Mecklenburg

Cannon School at Charlotte Latin

Carmel Christian at Victory Christian

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Covenant Day at Providence Day

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Garinger at Myers Park

Greensboro Day at Davidson Day

Harding at Olympic

Hough at Vance

Mallard Creek at North Mecklenburg

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove

Providence at South Mecklenburg

Queens Grant at Albemarle

Rocky River at Independence

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

South Point at Lake Norman Charter

Wednesday, April 27

Lake Norman at Hopewell

Lake Norman Charter at Hough

Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson

Olympic at Forestview

Thursday, April 28

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian

Charlotte Latin at Cannon School

Covenant Day at Providence Day

Davidson Day at Greensboro Day

Independence at Butler

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Porter Ridge at Rocky River

SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

United Faith at Grace Academy

Vance at Garinger

Friday, April 29

Cannon School at Charlotte Latin

Carolina Day at Carmel Christian

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter

Hopewell at A.L. Brown

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook

North Mecklenburg at Mallard Creek

Olympic at Berry

Providence Day at Covenant Day

South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Statesville Christian at Davidson Day

Union Academy at Queens Grant

United Faith at Christ the King

Vance at Hough

West Mecklenburg at Harding

Saturday, April 30

Providence Day Alumni Game, 11 a.m.

Softball

Monday, April 25

Forestview at Mallard Creek

Hopewell at Vance

Marvin Ridge at Butler

Providence at Independence

Tuesday, April 26

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry at West Mecklenburg

Cannon School at Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Christian at Providence Day

Charlotte Latin at Covenant Day

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Garinger at Myers Park

Harding at Olympic

Hough at North Mecklenburg

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove

Providence at South Mecklenburg

Queens Grant at Albemarle

Rocky River at Independence

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

South Point at Lake Norman Charter

Vance at Hopewell

Wednesday, April 27

Hough at Weddington

Myers Park at Mallard Creek

Porter Ridge at Ardrey Kell

Providence Day at Charlotte Catholic

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Community School of Davidson

Thursday, April 28

Charlotte Christian at Forsyth Country Day

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Queens Grant

Independence at Butler

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Porter Ridge at Rocky River

Providence Day at Cannon School

SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

Vance at Garinger

Friday, April 29

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

Community School of Davidson at Lincoln Charter

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian

Hickory Grove at Gaston Christian

Hopewell at A.L. Brown

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook

North Mecklenburg at Mallard Creek

Olympic at Berry

South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Union Academy at Queens Grant

Vance at Hough

West Mecklenburg at Harding

Girls Soccer

Monday, April 25

Cherryville at Community School of Davidson

Davidson Day at Carmel Christian

Gaston Day at Northside Christian

Lake Norman Charter at Hunter Huss

Providence Day at Forsyth Country Day

Queens Grant at Albemarle

Tuesday, April 26

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry at West Mecklenburg

Carmel Christian at Comenius

Charlotte Country Day at Cannon School

Charlotte Latin at Covenant Day

Davidson Day at Wesleyan Christian

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Garinger at Myers Park

Harding at Olympic

Hough at A.L. Brown

Mallard Creek at Vance

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove

Providence at South Mecklenburg

Providence Day at Charlotte Christian

Rocky River at Independence

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

Wednesday, April 27

South Point at Lake Norman Charter

Union Academy at Queens Grant

Thursday, April 28

Ashbrook at Olympic

Charlotte Christian at Covenant Day

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove

Grace Academy at Davidson Day

Hopewell at Jay M. Robinson

Independence at Butler

Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Porter Ridge at Rocky River

Providence Day at Cannon School

SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

Friday, April 29

A.L. Brown at Mallard Creek

Carolina Day at Carmel Christian

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

North Mecklenburg at Vance

Olympic at Berry

Piedmont Charter at Northside Christian

South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

West Mecklenburg at Harding

Boys Tennis

Monday, April 25

Carmel Christian at Metrolina Christian

Queens Grant in Uhwarrie Athletic Conference Tournament, 1

Tuesday, April 26

Charlotte Country Day at Cannon School

Charlotte Latin at Covenant Day

MECKA 4A Conference Tournament at Mallard Creek

Metrolina Christian at Hickory Grove

Providence Day at Charlotte Christian

SoMeck8 Conference Tournament at Ardrey Kell, 3

Southern Piedmont 1A Conference Tournament at Bradley Park (Gastonia), 2

Southwestern 4A Conference Tournament at East Mecklenburg

Wednesday, April 27

Big South Conference Tournament at East Gaston and South Point

MECKA 4A Conference Tournament at Mallard Creek

South Piedmont 1A Conference Tournament at Bradley Park (Gastonia0

Thursday, April 28

Cannon School at Providence Day

Charlotte Christian at Covenant Day

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Friday, April 29

Carolina Day at Carmel Christian

Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove

Boys Golf

Monday, April 25

Big South Conference Match at Glen Oaks (Host: North Gaston)

Christ the King at Carmel Christian

Davidson Day in PACIS Conference Tournament at Greensboro Day

MECKA 4A Conference Tournament at Birkdale

Southwestern 4A Conference Tournament at Piper Glen

Tuesday, April 26

Cannon School, Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian at Cedarwood Country Club

Charlotte Latin at Grace Academy at Olde Sycamore

SoMeck8 Conference Tournament at Ballantyne Country Club

Wednesday, April 27

Providence Team Qualifier at Raintree Country Club

Providence Day vs. Marvin Ridge at Cedarwood Country Club

Thursday, April 28

Cuthbertson at Charlotte Latin at Stonebridge Country Club

Gaston Christian vs. Davidson Day at Pine Island Golf Club

Hickory Grove at Christ the King

High Point Christian at SouthLake Christian at Cowans Ford Golf Club

Wesleyan Christian at Grace Academy at Olde Sycamore

Friday, April 29

Carmel Christian at Calvary Baptist

Charlotte Christian at Southern Cross Tournament at the Palmetto Club in Aiken (SC)

Saturday, April 30

Charlotte Christian at Southern Cross Tournament at the Palmetto Club in Aiken (SC)

Boys Lacrosse

Monday, April 25

Conference 11 Tournament First Round

At Higher Seeds

Porter Ridge at Charlotte Catholic, 7

Providence at Myers Park, 7

Independence at Ardrey Kell, 5

South Mecklenburg at Butler, 7

Conference 10 Tournament First Round

Mooresville at Lake Norman Charter, 7

Tuesday, April 26

Charlotte Christian at Providence Day

Charlotte Country Day at Cannon School

Christ the King at SouthLake Christian

Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin

Wesleyan Christian at Davidson Day

Wednesday, April 27

Conference 11 Semifinals

At Higher Seed

South Mecklenburg-Butler winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Porter Ridge winner

Providence-Myers Park winner vs. Independence-Ardrey Kell winner

Conference 10 Semifinals

At Hough

Mooresville-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Lake Norman, 5

Community School of Davidson at Hough, 7

Thursday, April 28

Cannon School at Providence Day

Covenant Day at Charlotte Christian

Friday, April 29

Regular Games

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Country Day

Mountain Island Charter at SouthLake Christian

Conference 11 Championship

At Higher Seed

Boys Championship Game, Matchup TBD

Conference 10 Championship

At Hough

Boys Championship Game, Matchup TBD, 7

Saturday, April 30

Charlotte Christian at Greensboro Day

Covenant Day at Asheville School

Girls Lacrosse

Monday, April 25

Conference 11 Tournament First Round

At Higher Seed

Butler at South Mecklenburg, 7

Providence at Myers Park, 5:30

Independence at Ardrey Kell, 5:30

Conference 10 Tournament First Round

At Higher Seed

Concord at Hough

Tuesday, April 26

Regular Games

Davidson Day at Cox Mill

Conference 10 Semifinals

At Hough

Concord-Hough winner vs. Lake Norman

Hickory vs. Lake Norman Charter

Wednesday, April 27

Regular Games

Cox Mill at Providence Day

Conference 11 Semifinals

At Higher Seed

Butler-South Mecklenburg winner at Charlotte Catholic, 5:30

Providence-Myers Park winner vs. Independence-Ardrey Kell winner

Thursday, April 28

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Friday, April 29

Regular Games

Charlotte Country Day at Durham Academy

Conference 11 Championship

At Higher Seed

Girls Championship Game, Matchup TBD

Conference 10 Championship

At Hough

Girls Championship Game, Matchup TBD

Boys and girls track

Tuesday, April 26

Anson, Cuthbertson at Marvin Ridge

Butler, Charlotte Catholic, East Mecklenburg, Providence, South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Wednesday, April 27

Covenant Day, Metrolina Christian, Porter Ridge, Race Track Sports Club at Charlotte Latin

Southern Piedmont 1A Conference Championships at Bessemer City

Thursday, April 28

All Girls

Davidson Day at Forsyth Country Day

Hickory Grove, Northside Christian at Victory Christian

Providence Day at Penn Relays

Friday, April 29

Cannon School, Victory Christian at Charlotte Christian

Dick Williams Relays at Rocky River

Providence Day at Penn Relays

Saturday, April 30

High Country Track and Field Classic at Watauga High

Providence Day at Penn Relays

  Comments