High School Sports

Prep Results 04.26.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Charlotte Country Day 4, Charlotte Christian 3

CCS

101

010

0

3

11

1

CCDS

110

011

X

4

7

4

WP–Bloomer. LP–Gary. Leading hitters–CCS: Donathan (4-4, 2 RBIs), Gary (2-4), Suarez (3-3, RBI); CCDS: Alley (2-2), Bloomer (1-3), Williams (1-3).

Records: CCS 18-11; CCDS 17-7.

Metrolina Christian 8, Hickory Grove 0

MCA

520

000

1

8

5

0

HG

000

000

0

0

4

1

WP–James Decker. LP–Kinser.

Records: MCA 16-5; MCA 2-12.

Providence Day 7, Covenant Day 1

CDS

001

000

0

1

3

0

PDS

001

402

X

7

5

0

WP–Carroll. LP–Ellington. Leading hitters–CDS: Cotton (1-3); PDS: Daniel (1-2, 2 RBIs), Murray (1-1, 2B, 3 RBIs), Lahn (1-3, RBI).

Carmel Christian 28, Victory Christian 8

CC

642

(16)

28

18

4

VC

034

1 

8

5

7

WP–Jim Lynch. LP–Michael Brown Jr. Leading hitters–CC: Cooper King (3-4, 2B, 3B), Will Lynch (3-4, 2 2Bs), Braden Smith (2-3, 2 3Bs); VC: Joe Baten (3-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs).

Independence 11, Rocky River 1

RR

000

10

1

1

3

IHS

038

0X

11

10

1

WP–Justin Williams. LP–Carter. Leading hitters–RR: Davila (1-2); IHS: Zack Pierce (2-2, 2 RBIs), Cooper Devine (2-4, 4 RBIs), Cooper Fandel (1-3, 3 RBIs), Zach Rice (2-3).

Ardrey Kell 1, Charlotte Catholic 0

AK

010

000

0

1

7

0

CC

000

000

0

0

3

3

WP–Ryan Henry. LP–Nick Bruno. Leading hitters–AK: Jacob Delli (2-3); CC: Ryan Brady (1-2).

Records: AK 15-7; CC 16-6.

South Caldwell 10, Fred T. Foard 0

FTF

000

00

0

1

2

SC

033

13

10

9

0

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Dominic Colosomo. Leading hitters–FTF: Tyker Scronce (1-1); SC: Jacob Raby (1-2, 3B, 3 RBIs), Jared Mathewson (1-3, 3B, 3 RBIs), Alex Laws (1-2, 2B, Chase Whisnant (2-3, RBI), Austin Cheek (2-3, RBI).

Alexander Central 4, West Iredell 0

AC

210

100

0

4

7

1

WI

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP–Tyler Campbell. LP- Austin Huss. Leading hitters–AC: Daniel Dessecker (2-2, 3B), Grayson Chapman (1-4, 2 RBIs); WI: Caleb Henderson (1-2).

Cannon 15, Charlotte Latin 7

CS

020

724

0

15

13

5

CLS

013

012

0

7

9

10

WP–Trevor Fernald. LP- Chris Elliott. Leading hitters–CS: Cole Lippencott (3-6, 2 2Bs, RBI), Rohan Handa (3-6, 3 RBIs), Brandon Meeks (3-5, 2B, 2 RBIs), Mason McLaugjlin (2-5, RBI); CLS: Kyle Ensor (2-4), Ryan Ensor (2-4, 2B), Brent Fuller (1-3, RBI), Chris Elliott (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs).

West Mecklenburg 5, Berry Academy 0

Boys’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Latin 14, Covenant Day 3

CLS: Conrad Song 2, Cole Clough 2, Azeem Uraizee 2, Melvin Rouse, Tripp Hughes, Ben Scott, Hayes Woolen, Hunter Sheridan, Charlie Orndorff, Raley Orndorff, Andrew McKinney; CDS: Will Allison 2, Tom Crouch.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Cox Mill 16, Davidson Day 0

Golf

Team Scores: Charlotte Christian 298, Charlotte Country Day 298, Cannon 300.

Top Individuals: Michael Sanders (CS) 70, Drew Bernard (CCDS) 72, Richard Redvanley(CCDS) 72, Kell Graham (CCS) 74, Chris Ford (CCS) 74, Rhodes Karriker (CCS) 75, Connor Armistead (CCS) 75, Michael Childress (CS) 75, Skottowe Smith (CCDS) 75, Lansdon Robbins (CS) 76, Blake Cunningham (CCDS) 79, Tim Bunten (CS) 79.

Team Scores: Alexander Central 332, North Lincoln 336, Mooresville 344, South Iredell 350, Shelby 353, Newton-Conover 354, East Lincoln 336, Ashbrook 366.

Top Individuals: Zack Byers (SHEL) 74, Logan McNeely (NC) 78, Garrison Millsapps (AC) 70, Jake Haynes (NL) 79, Harison Howe (ASH) 79, Hunter Riddle (AC) 81, Trent Marshall (AC) 81, Xavier Proctor (SHEL) 82, Aaron Digh (NL) 82, Justin Harris (M) 83.

Late Monday

MECKA 4A Tournament

Team Scores: Hough 293, Hopewell 373, Mallard Creek 396, AL Brown 396, Vance 572, West Charlotte 617, North Mecklenburg 643.

Top Individuals: Blake Wagoner (HOU) 69, Thomas Deal (HOU) 73, Geehon Yu (HOU) 75, Jared Shingledecker (HOU) 76, Ben Woodruff (HOU) 78, Tim Kessler (HOPE) 82, Cole Nerad (HOPE) 84, Auguest Luft (HOPE) 87, Blake Jones (MC) 88, Tyler Johnson (ALB) 92.

SoMeck8 4A Tournament

Team Scores: Charlotte Catholic 296, Ardrey Kell 304, Providence 322, South Mecklenburg 331, Olympic 419, Berry Academy 429.

Regional tournament individual qualifiers: Tomson Nystrom (SM), Graham Sher (SM), Michael Martin (SM), Eli Reisner (SM).

Player of the Year – Colin Wholey (Catholic)

All-Conference – Colin Wholey (Catholic), Quin Tardif (Catholic), Alex Rubino (Catholic), Nicholas Principi (Catholic), Mason Elmore (Ardrey Kell), Chase Kerley (Ardrey Kell), Graham Chase (Ardrey Kell), Clay Nelson (Ardrey Kell), Christian Park (Providence), Dylan Fisher (Providence), Tomson Nystrom (South Mecklenburg)

Team Scores: Hickory 316, St. Stephens 321, South Caldwell 326, Hibriten 328, Patton 338, Watauga 339, Fred T. Foard 359.

Top Individuals: Austin Harril (HICK) 73, Bryce Hull (SS) 73, Brady Childers (SC) 75, Thomas Messenheimer (PHS) 76, Zac Laws (SC) 77, Dawson Walker (HIB) 77, Gavin Roberts (HICK) 77, Alan Graham (WAT) 78, Eli Wyatt (HICK) 78, Evan Johnson (HIB) 78.

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 9, Garinger 0

MP: Grace Hylinski 2, Megan Frost, Kate Levinson, Maggie Fagan, Ariana Maibodi, Kendall Edwards, Stewart Parkhurst, Jaria McGhee. Shutout- Corey Choka.

Records: MP 13-3-2, 9-1-0; GHS 0-8-0.

Charlotte Latin 4, Covenant Day 0

CLS: Emily Wise, Mary Elliott McCabe, Anna Calloway, Megan Tomlin. Shutout- Claudia Dickey, Ruthie Jones. Records: CLS 12-2-4, 7-0-1; CDS 8-5-3, 2-4-2.

Providence Day 3, Charlotte Christian 0

PDS: Carson Jones 3.

Cannon 2, Charlotte Country Day 1

Carmel Christian 5, Comenius 1

Crest 2, East Burke 1

Late Monday

Indian Land 1, St. Josephs 0

IL: Reagan Hunter. Shutout- Emma Thompson.

Records: IL 20-1-0; SJ 12-9-0.

Queens Grant 7, Albemarle 0

QG: Allora Moore 3, Emily Blythe 2, Asia Edmunds, Hayden Pacheco. Shutout- Madison Pacheco, Jenny DeYoung. Records: QG 10-5, 5-2; A 2-11-2, 1-6).

Softball

Providence Day 2, Charlotte Christian 1

CCS

000

001

0

1

4

2

PDS

200

000

0

2

8

2

WP–Julianna Roupas. LP–Lewis. Leading hitters–CCS: Cenia Goldstein (1-2), Christie Takac (1-3), Anna Edwards (1-2), Natalie Schranm (1-3); PDS: Sam Russ (3-3, HR), Autumn Mitchell (1-2), Lexi Mitchell (1-3), Marian Gallis (1-3), Chandler Hunt (1-3), Emilie Smith (1-3).

Game 1

Alexander Central 18, Statesville 0

SHS

0 00

0

2

1

ACHS

(18)0X

18

8

0

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Cidian Edwards. Leading hitters–SHS: Natalie Benge (1-2), Allison Janes O’Rour (1-2); ACHS: Chesney Millsaps (2-2, 2 RBIs), Chelsea Krider (2-2, 4 RBIs), Taylor Payne (1-1, 3B, 3 RBIs).

Game 2

Alexander Central 22, Statesville 0

SHS

0 00

0

0

1

ACHS

(22)00

22

13

0

WP–Kendra Mayes. LP–Miranda Burnette. Leading hitters–ACHS: Tianna Batts (2-3, RBI), Brittney Krider (3-3, 2 RBIs), Taylor Payne (2-2, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Chelsea Krider (2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs).

Cannon 14, Charlotte Country Day 1

CS

132

001

0

7

14

1

CCDS

001

000

0

1

3

4

Covenant Day 10, Charlotte Latin 0

CLS

000

00

0

0

6

CDS

224

2X

10

9

2

WP–Jenny Carlton. LP–Lucas. Leading hitters–CDS: Jenny Carlton (3-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Bekah Summa (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs).

Hickory Grove 6, Metrolina Christian 0

MCA

000

000

0

0

2

2

HG

000

141

X

6

7

1

WP–Brown. LP–L. Bjorson. Leading hitters–MCA: L. Bjorson (2-3, 2B); HG: Daniels (2-3, 3B), Brown (1-3, HR).

Charlotte Catholic 11, Ardrey Kell 2

AK

001

001

0

2

3

2

CC

101

081

X

11

9

2

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Margot Nicholls. . Leading hitters–AK: Lynn Porter (1-2), Carly Little (1-3); CC: Carrie Eberle (1-2, HR, 3 RBIs), Paige Rivas (2-2, RBI), Sammy Reele (2-4, 2B, RBI), Peyton Rivas (2-3).

Gaston Christian 14, SouthLake Christian 1

Tennis

Covenant Day 9, Charlotte Latin 0

Singles: Allan Lock d. Nick Bolger 6-2, 6-3; Will Ockerman d. David Collins 6-2, 6-1; Jacob Wall d. Ian Bircat 6-3, 6-4; Spencer Daniels d. Brad Beckert 6-1, 6-0; Ben Airing d. Jack White; Caleb Keaton d. Smith O'Leary 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Wall/Lock d. Bolger/Collins 8-3; Ockerman/Daniels d. Bircat/O'Leary 8-2; Keaton/Airing d. Taylor Pearce/White 8-3.

Charlotte Country Day 8, Cannon 1

Singles: Luke McClelland (CCDS) d. Andrew Redding 7-6(12-10), 6-2; Maylin Van Cleeff (CCDS) d. Sean Jenkins 6-4, 6-1; Tarun Prakash (CCDS) d. Will Carey 6-2, 6-3; Kent Carroll (CCDS) d. Thomas Fromke 6-1, 6-2; Michael Smith (CCDS) d. Danny Yesserman 6-1, 6-0; Cabir Kumar. (CCDS) d. Riley Fraser 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Andrew/Sean (CS) d. McClelland/Carroll 8-6(7-2); Van Cleeff/Smith (CCDS) d. Brandon Greer/Jack Galida 8-1; Jackson Motchar/Prakash (CCDS) d. Alex Easton/Moddie Tokubah 8-1.

  Comments