High School Sports

Prep Results 04.27.16

Baseball

Alexander Central 10, West Iredell 0

WI

000

00

0

0

2

AC

123

22

10

10

0

WP–Justin Cook (5-4). LP–Nick Ward. Leading hitters–AC: Brett Goble (2-3, 4 RBI), Daniel Dessesker (2-3, RBI), Tyler Campbell (1-4, RBI).

Hough 13,

Lake Norman Charter 3

LNC

101

001

3

6

4

HOU

301

603

13

10

1

WP–Maye. LP–Nail. Leading hitters–LNC: Hickert (2-3, 1 RBI); Kepley (2-4); HOU: DeMarcus (2-3, HR, 5 RBI); Maye (3-4, HR, 4 RBI).

Myers Park 13,

East Mecklenburg 5

MP

243

112

0

13

12

0

EM

200

300

0

5

8

6

WP–Copps. LP–Scavatto. Leading hitters–MP: Chelena (2-5, 2 RBI), Schuster (3-3, 2 2B, 3B, 3RBI); Hawes (1-3, 2B); EM: Kennedy (2-4); Little (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI).

Marvin Ridge 4,

Weddington 0

MR

310

000

0

4

6

2

WED

000

000

0

0

2

3

WP–Kuchmaner. LP–Penner. Leading hitters–MR: Kuchmaner (2-3), Castleberry (1-3), Bowers (1-3), Smetak (1-3). Records– WED: 8-6; MR: 13-1.

Late Tuesday

Marvin Ridge 2, Weddington 1

WED

000

001

0

1

5

1

MR

000

200

x

2

9

2

WP–Cornatzer. LP–Smetak. Leading hitters–MR: Leshock (3-4), Glover (2-4); WED: Petta (2-4), Bowers (1-2). Records– WED:- 8-5; MR: 12-1.

Davidson Day 8, Greensboro Day 7

GD

050

101

0

7

DD

122

030

x

8

Myers Park 26, Garinger 0

MP

6(15)5

26

11

0

GAR

0 0 0

0

0

4

WP–Owen Grayson (1-2). LP–Nasan Basket. Leading hitters–MP: Charlie Jones (3-4), Owen Copps (2-2), Carter Morgan (2-2), Patrick Alvarez (2-2).

Myers Park 14, Garinger 0

GAR

000

00

0

1

1

MP

347

0x

14

7

0

WP–Alex Shirazi (3-2). LP–Jamon Sanders. Leading hitters–MP: Tom Hay Coggins (3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 15,

South Mecklenburg 0

CC- Italiano 3, Powell 3, Coleman 2, Flesch 2, Pool, Skovira, Lowe, Brodowicz, Young. Shutout: Bella Garner, Blake Palmer.

Softball

St. Stephens 4,

Draughn 1

DRA

000

001

0

1

6

4

SS

000

013

0

4

6

2

Late Tuesday

Cannon 7, Charlotte Country Day 1

CS

132

001

0

7

14

1

CCDS

001

000

0

1

3

4

Tennis

Southwestern 4A Tournament

SINGLES

Round 1: Dundorff (Butler) d. Coffman (Independence) 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-1; Torrez (Butler) d. Nguyen (Independence) 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals: Dillon (Myers Park) d. Dundorff (Butler) 6-0, 6-0; Howell (Porter Ridge) d. J. Harris (E. Meck) 6-0, 6-1; Dean (M. Park) d. Torrez (Butler) 6-3, 6-2; Sadagopa (E. Meck) d. Halkidis (Porter Ridge) 6-3, 6-2

Semifinals: Dillon (MP) d. Howell (PR) 6-0, 6-0; Dean (MP) d. Sadagopa (EM) 6-1, 6-2.

Final: Dean (MP) d. Dillon (MP) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. 3rd Place: Sadagopa (EM) d. Howell (PR) 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Round 1: M. Harris/Ghodasara (EM) d. Gerrard/Lochte (I) 6-3, 6-1; Zuluaga/Mendiola (I) d. Denny/Cunningham (EM) 6-0, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Stover/Williams (MP) d. Harris.Ghodasara (EM) 6-1, 6-0; Estrada/Joyce (PR) d. Toth/Brown (B) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; Frank/Fox (MP) d. Zuluaga/Mendiola (I) 6-0, 6-0; Doby/Joyce (PR) d. Carr/Heisler (B) 6-3, 6-0

Semifinals: Stover/Williams (MP) d. Estrada/Joyce (PR) 6-0, 6-0; Frank/Fox (MP) d. Doby/Joyce (PR) 6-0, 6-1

Final: Stover/Williams (MP) d. Frank/Fox (MP) 6-2, 6-0. 3rd Place: Doby/Joyce (PR) d. Estrada/Joyce (PR) 6-0, 6-2.

Late Tuesday

Providence Day 9, Charlotte Christian 0

SINGLES: Peter Buonnano (PD) def. S Carlton (CC) 6-4, 6-0; Jackson Broderdorp (PD) def. A. Lewis (CC) 1-6, 6-4 (10-1); Evan Nalibotsky (PD) def. G. Weaver (CC) 6-1, 6-1; Sam Katz (PD) def. N. Brannon (CC) 6-0, 6-3; Tate Rosenblatt (PD) def. CJ Katigan (CC) 7-5, 6-0; Alex Przybylo (PD) def. Brian Segovia (CC) 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Luke Townsend/Jake Comisar (PD) def. Carlton/Lewis (CC) 8-3; Will Campbell/Bo Lovett (PD) def. Weaver/Brannon (CC) 8-1; Buonnano/Alex Sandoval (PD) def. Katigan/J. Ozer (CC) 8-0.

  Comments