High School Sports

Prep Results 04.28.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Independence 10,

Butler 3

IHS

240

000

4

10

13

3

BHS

300

000

0

3

8

3

WP–Cooper Devine. LP–Brady Cottom. Leading hitters–IHS: Justin Williams (2-5, HR, 3 RBIs), Nate Brown (2-5, 2B, RBI), Jason Merli (2-4), Zach Rice (1-3, 2 RBIs); BHS: JR Darnell (2-3, 2B), Kobe Phillips (1-3, 2B, RBI), Brady Cottom (1-4, 3B).

Cannon 7,

Charlotte Latin 6

CLS

033

000

0

6

7

4

CS

110

041

X

7

7

3

WP–Jake Jenike. LP–Mark Murphy. Leading hitters–CLS: Chris Elliott (4-4), Kyle Ensor (1-4), Britt Fuller (1-2), Sean Bonner (1-3); CS: Cole Lippincott (2-3), Rohan Handa (3-4), Jake Jenike (1-4, 2 RBIs), Eric Fromke (1-3).

Providence Day 6,

Covenant Day 1

CDS

010

000

0

1

4

1

PDS

201

102

X

6

6

1

WP–Madairy. LP–Ashely. Leading hitters–CDS: Boatwright (1-3); PDS: Giardino (2-3, 2 RBIs), Lahn (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Charlotte Christian 3

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCDS

000

000

0

0

3

1

CCS

010

011

X

3

8

3

WP–JT Killen. LP–Trent Alley. Sv- Bishop Jones. Leading hitters–CCDS: Trent Ally (1-3); CCS: Drew Donovan (1-2), Johnathan Jagieiski (2-3, RBI), Andrew Durden (1-2).

Records: CCDS 17-8; CCS 19-11.

Metrolina Christian 3,

Southlake Christian 2

SLC

001

001

0

2

3

2

MCA

001

200

X

3

3

2

WP–Christian Carpenter. LP–Jason Hudak.

Records: MCA 17-5; SLC 9-13.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 18, Charlotte Latin 8

CCDS: Riley Harrison 4, Graham McIntosh 3, Jaclyn Perkins 2, Lucy Pedlow 2, Carter Williams 2, Julia Loesch 2, Charlotte Pedlow, Thea Reddin, Sadie Charles Calame; CLS: Olivia Clements 5, Cecelia Monnin, Mary Louise Kenny, Ellie Perrigo.

Girls’ Soccer

Covenant Day 2,

Charlotte Charlotte 0

CDS: Emi LeNeave, Alina McCue. Shutout- Rachel Peterson.

Providence Day 2,

Cannon 0

PDS: Emma Gildean, Camille Appleby.

Charlotte Latin 7,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CLS: Marry Elliott 2, Anna Calloway, Sutton Jones, Emily Wise, Julia Cantalupo, Kassie Nielsen. Shutout- Claudia Dickey, Ruthie Jones.

Records: CLS 13-2-4, 8-0-1; CCDS 5-12-2, 1-7-1.

Northside Christian 1,

Concord First Assembly

NSC: Jessie Chen. Shutout- Olivia Ficklin (8).

Records: NSC 10-11-1; CFA 2-11.

Softball

Charlotte Latin 5,

Charlotte Country Day 2

CCDS

010

000

1

2

5

3

CLS

000

122

X

5

10

3

Providence Day 16,

Cannon 0

CS

000

0

0

7

PDS

961

16

12

0

Alexander Central 4,

West Iredell 0

WI

000

000

0

0

2

1

AC

001

120

X

4

9

2

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Sydney Holland. Leading hitters–QI: Mary Sells (1-3), Talon LaClair (1-3); AC: Tianna Batts (2-2), Makenzie Pennell (3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Chelsea Krider (2-3).

Also

Gaston Christian 7,

Shelby 2

Tennis

Charlotte Country Day 8, Charlotte Latin 1

Singles: Nick Bolger (CL) d. Luke McClelland 7-6, 6-1; Jaed Khurjekar (CCDS) d. Davis Collins 4-6, 6-3 1-0; Maylin Van Kleef (CCDS) d. Brad Beckert 6-3, 6-0; Jackson Mochar (CCDS) d. Jack White 6-3, 6-0; Caron Prakash (CCDS) d. Smith OLeary 6-0, 6-1; Micheal Smith (CCDS) d. Taylor Pearce 4-6, 7-5 1-0(6).

Doubles: McClelland/Khurjekar (CCDS) d. Bolger/Collins 8-4; Smith/Van Kleef (CCDS) d. White/Pearce 8-0; Prakash/Mochar (CCDS) d. Halkyard/Darwich 9-7.

Providence Day 8, Cannon 1

Singles: S. Jenkins (CS) d. P. Buonnano 0-6, 6-4, (8-10); W. Campbell (PD) d. W. Carey 6-1, 6-2; B. Lovett (PD) d. T. Fromke 6-2, 6-0; A. Sandoval (PD) d. D. Yessayan 6-1, 6-1; R. Ramani (PD) d. B. Greer 6-2, 6-2; M. Sturisky (PD) d. R. Fraser 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Townsend/Comisar (PD) d. Jenkins/Carey 8-2; Campbell/Lovett (PD) d. Galida/Fromke 8-0; Buonnano/Sandoval (PD) d. Kungl/Tokunboh 8-0.

Covenant Day 9, Charlotte Christian 0

Singles: Will Ockerman d. Andrew Brannon 6-0, 6-0, Jacob Wall d. Sam Carlton 6-0, 6-1; Spencer Daniels d. Garrett Weaver 6-0, 6-0; Ben Airing d. CJ Katigan 6-0, 6-0; Caleb Keaton d. Nathan Brannon 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Moseley d. Brian Segovia 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ockerman/Allan Lock d A. Brannon/Carlton 8-0; Keaton/Airing d Weaver/Katigan 8-0; Moseley/Davis Swann d N. Brannon/James Ozer 8-0.

Late Monday

Rocky River Conference Tournament

First Round

Singles: Gustavvo Soto (M) d. Masden Wilson (MP) 8-4; Tyler Rice (P) d. Caleb Staton (FH) 8-0; Maverick Baucom (WS) d. Denys Senich (M) 8-4; Tyler Bunn (FH) d. Daniel Isenhour (MP) 8-1.

Doubles: Samuel Webb/Aiden Broadway (MP) d. Marco Silva/Everado Melchor (M) 9-7; William Nance/Halen Mattison (MC) d. Preston Parker/Tylan Case (P) 8-2; Ethan Cammer/Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Michael Henry/Paul Randall (FH) 8-6; Ethan Edwards/Kendrick Rhodes (WS) d. David Diaz/Roberto Tenoria (M) 8-1.

Quarterfinals

Singles: McCorkle (MC) D. Bunn (FH) 8-0; Olson (MC) D. Soto (M) 8-1; J. Baucom (WS) d. Rice (P) 8-0; Conley (P) d. M. Baucom (WS) 8-4.

Doubles: Speight/Eudy (WS) d. Webb/Broadway (MP) 8-1; Taylor/Metz (MP) d. Edwards/Rhodes (WS) 9-7; Mills/Whitley (FH) d. Nance/Mattison (MC) 8-0; Lenz/Capps (P) d. Cammer/Ronquillo (MC) 8-2.

Semifinals

Singles: McCorkle (MC) d. Conley (P) 6-0, 6-0; Olson (MC) d. J. Baucom (WS) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Speight/Eudy (WS) d. Mills/Whitley (FH) 6-1, 7-6(5); Lenz/Capps (P) d. Taylor/Metz (MP) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Finals

Singles: McCorkle (MC) d. Olson (MC) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Speight/Eudy (WS) d. Lenz/Capps (P) 6-2, 6-1.

  Comments