High School Sports

Prep Results 04.29.16

Baseball

Ardrey Kell 7,

South Mecklenburg 0

SM

000

000

0

0

2

2

AK

010

060

x

7

7

0

WP–Dancy (2-3). LP–Bruce. Leading hitters–AK: Ryan (1-1, HR), Brentley (1-3, 3B, 2RBI), Crenshaw (2-3, RBI); SM: Bruce (1-3, 2B).

Hough 13,

Vance 0

VAN

000

00

0

0

1

HOU

314

5x

13

9

0

WP–Warren. LP–Feaster. Leading hitters–HOU: Carroll (2-3, 2 RBI), DeMarcus (2-3, 1 RBI); Parks (1-1, 2 RBI), McCarthy (1-2, 2 RBI), Dempski (1-2, 2 RBI).

Carmel Christian 5,

Hickory Christian 4

CC

001

004

0

5

11

2

HC

300

001

0

4

7

1

WP–Will Decker. LP–Landen Smith. Leading hitters–CC: Jack Crocker (4-4, 3-B, 4 RBI) Jim Lynch (2-3); HC: Landen Smith (2-3), Nick White (2-4).

Providence 6,

Charlotte Catholic 5

CC

002

300

0

5

7

1

PRV

040

200

x

6

8

1

WP–Tim Townsend. LP–Sofarelli. Leading hitters–CC: Stevens (1-4, HR), Tlein (2-4); Jerzembeck (2-3, 2 HR), Zach Brown (2-2). Records- CC: 16-8; PRV: 22-2.

Charlotte Christian 12,

Charlotte Country Day 2

CC

050

204

1

12

8

1

CCD

001

010

0

2

5

1

WP–Wallace. LP–Hamil. Leading hitters–CC: Durden (3-4, 2B, 3RBI), Donathan (1-2, 2B, 3RBI), Mayers (1-3, 3B, 2RBI). Records- CC: 20-11; CCD: 17-9.

Providence Day 2,

Covenant Day 1

PD

200

000

0

2

4

2

CD

000

001

0

1

4

3

WP–Holtzer. LP–Cotton. Saves-Iverson. Leading hitters–PD: Lahn (2-3, RBI), Iverson (1-3, 2B); CD: Cotton (1-3, RBI).

Charlotte Latin 4,

Cannon 3

CAN

200

010

0

3

7

0

CL

010

300

x

4

7

0

WP–Sean Bonner. LP–Brian McKinsey. Leading hitters–CS: David Riley (1-3 RBI), Jake Jenike (1-3 RBI); CL: Sean Bonner (2-2 2B 3B RBI), Chris Elliott (1-2 RBI), Ryan Ensor (2-3), Kyle Ensor (1-3 2B), Mark Murphy (1-3 2B RBI).

South Caldwell 8,

Watuaga 1

SC

300

014

00

8

13

1

WAT

001

000

0x

1

5

0

WP–Jared Mathewson. LP–Mark Jackson. Leading hitters–SC: Tanner Greene (2-4), Avery Sisk (2-4, 2 RBI), Brock Johnson (1-4, 2 RBI), Garrison Burress (3-4); Graham Gilliam (2-3, RBI), August Sauls (1-3), Evan Suggs (1-3).

Late Thursday

Independence 10,

Butler 3

IND

240

000

4

10

15

2

BUT

300

000

0

3

6

2

WP–Cooper Devine. LP–Brady Cottom. Leading hitters–IND: Justin Williams (2-5, HR, 3 RBI), Nate Brown (3-5 RBI), Zach Rice (2-3), Bubba Comer (2-3); BUT: JR Darnell (2-3), Kobe Phillips (1-3).

Boys’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 15, Charlotte Latin 4

Scoring- CCD: Peter Pittroff 6, Howerton 2, Hall 2, Mitchell 1, Cranz 1, Akande 1, Krupa 1, Hunter 1; CL: Cole Clough 1, Conrad Song 1, Joe Gitlin 1, Melvin Rouse 1.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 22, Durham Academy 7

Scoring- CCD: Riley Harrison 5, Graham McIntosh 3, Jaclyn Perkins 3, Natalee Palmer 3, Lucy Pedlow 2, Carter Williams 1, Charlotte Pedlow 2, Julia Loesch 1, Thea Reddin 2; DA: Leander Perun 2, Hannah Pope 2, Maddie Dunk 1, Spencer Woody 1, Charlotte Easley 1.

Myers Park 17, Charlotte Catholic 14

Scoring- MP: H. Perkins 6, Bergeron 4, R. Perkins 2, Robertson 2, Shelley 2, Mueller; CC: Flesch 7, Italiano 2, Skovira 2, Coleman 2, Powell.

Girls’ Soccer

Carmel Christian 3,

Carolina Day 2

CC: Madeline Bennett, Dana DeSilva, Caroline Queen.

  Comments