High School Sports

High School Playoff, Conference Tournament pairings

Boys lacrosse action
Boys lacrosse action

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Tuesday’s first round

4A West: Mallard Creek at NW Guilford; Ardrey Kell at Myers Park; Hough vs. Page; West Forsyth at Lake Norman; Porter Ridge at Watauga; SW Guilford at Skyland Roberson; Providence at W-S Reynolds; Greensboro Grimsley at Charlotte Catholic

3A West: Cox Mill at South Iredell; Hibriten at Forestview; N. Buncombe at Marvin Ridge; Canton Pisgah at E. Rowan; Weddington at Asheville; Concord at W. Henderson; Statesville at Kings Mountain; South Point at Hickory

2A West: Wilkes Central vs. W. Stokes; Forbush at W. Stanly; Lexington at Newton-Conover; E. Rutherford at Stuart Cramer; Central Academy at Shelby; E. Burke at Mtn Heritage; Surry Central at Salisbury; Maiden at Brevard

1A West: Community School at Bishop McGuinness; Atkins at Union Academy; Lincoln Charter at Highlands; E. Wilkes at Avery

Girls Lacrosse Pairings

First round by Wednesday

1A/2A/3A/4A West: Lake Norman Charter at NW Guilford; Greensboro Page vs. W. Forsyth

Boys Lacrosse Pairings

4A West: So. Alamance at SW Guilford; W. Forsyth at Butler; South Mecklenburg at Mooresville; Ragsdale at Reagan

1A/2A/3A West: Cuthbertson at Western Guilford; Hickory vs. E. Alamance; W. Stokes at Marvin Ridge; Burlington Williams at Community School of Davidson

Southwestern 4A softball pairings

Tuesday: Porter Ridge, bye; Myers Park at East Meck, 5; Rocky River vs. Independence at Butler, 5:30 p.m.; Garinger at Butler, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals at Butler: Porter Ridge vs. Myers Park/E. Meck, 5; Independence/Rocky River vs. Butler/Garinger, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s final at Butler: semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Southwestern 4A baseball pairings

Wednesday at East Meck: Butler vs. Garinger at Myers Park, 3:30 p.m.; Myers Park vs. Rocky River at East Meck, 5:30 p.m.; Porter Ridge at E. Meck, 7:30 p.m.;

Thursday’s semifinals at East Meck: Butler/Garinger vs. Myers Park/Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.; Independence vs. Porter Ridge/East Meck, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s finals at East Meck: semifinal winners, 7

SoMeck 8 Baseball Pairings

Monday at Ardrey Kell: South Meck d. West Meck, score NA; Ardrey Kell d, Harding, score NA

Tuesday at Ardrey Kell: Olympic vs. Charlotte Catholic, 5; Providence vs. Harding, 7

Wednesday’s semifinals at Ardrey Kell: South Meck vs. Ardrey Kell, 5; Berry/Providence vs. Olympic/Charlotte Catholic, 7

Thursday’s finals at Ardrey Kell: semifinal winners, 7

Note: semifinals and finals dates are tentative and may change

SoMeck 8 softball pairiings

Tuesday at Jack Hughes Park, Pineville: Catholic d. Harding, via forfeit; South Meck vs. Ardrey Kell, 4; West Meck vs. Olympic, 5:30

Wednesday at Providence: Providence vs. Berry, 6

Thursday’s semifinals at Providence: Olympic/West Meck vs. Providence/Berry, 5:30 p.m.; Catholic vs. South Meck/Ardrey Kell, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s finals at Providence: semifinal winners, 6

MECKA Baseball Pairings

Tuesday at AL Brown: Hough, bye; West Charlotte vs. AL Brown, 4; Hopewell vs. Vance, 6; Mallard Creek vs. North Meck, 8

Wednesday’s semifinals at AL Brown: Hough vs. Mallard Creek/North Meck, 5; Hopewell/Vance vs. AL Brown/W. Charlotte, 7

Thursday’s final at AL Brown: semifinal winners, 7

MECKA Softball Pairings

Wednesday at Mallard Creek: AL Brown, bye; Hopewell, bye; Vance. vs. Hough, 5; N. Meck vs. Mallard Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals at Mallard Creek: AL Brown vs. Mallard Creek/North Meck, 5; Hough/Vance vs Hopewell, 6:30

Friday’s final at Mallard Creek: semifinal winners, 6

Track

MECKA is Wednesday and Thursday at North Meck; SoMeck 8 is Wednesday and Thursday at Ardrey Kell; Southwestern is Myers Park Wednesday and Thursday

  Comments