High School Sports

Prep Results 05.03.16

Baseball

South Iredell 5,

Alexander Central 2

SI

000

104

0

5

8

1

AC

011

000

0

2

9

1

WP–Tanner Orr. LP–Justin Cook. Leading hitters–SI: Chase Covington (3-4), Hunter Dula (2-4, RBI), Keegan Nimblett (1-3, 2 RBIs); AC: Grayson Chapman (3-4), Brett Goble (2-4), Justin Cook (2-3, 2B), Matt Wilkinson (1-3, HR, RBI).

Carmel Christian 11,

Christ the King 1

CTK

000

000

1

6

2

CC

221

312

11

16

1

WP–Will Decker. LP–Jimmy Sides. Leading hitters–CTK: Jimmy Sides (1-3); CC: Ken Alexander (2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs), Will Decker (3-4, 2 RBIs).

Metrolina Christian 9,

Concord First Assembly 0

CFA

000

000

0

0

1

1

MCA

102

150

X

9

10

2

WP–Garrett Henry. LP–Parker Ross. Leading hitters–MCA: Donnie Coleman (2-3), Greyson SMith (2-4, 4 RBIs).

Girls Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 11,

Cuthbertson 4

AK: Gracie Hanline, Emily Barnes, Natalie Custer, Jamie Pontiakos,Ellie Pontiakos 2, Madi Hubbard, Annalise Heyward 3; CHS: Allison Granger, Gianna Colombo, Cassandra Cahill, Sklar Brennen.

Golf

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin 289, Providence Day 302

Top Individuals: Louis Lambert 69 (CL), Kase Diehl 70 (PD), Blake Jamison 72 (CL), Tim Dannamann 73 (CL), Ben Buben 73 (PD), Mac Craig 75 (CL), Ben Ferris 77 (PD), Ben Long 82 (PD).

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 9,

Rocky River 0

MP: Abby Givens 2, Olivia Hollidge 2, Ari Maibodi 2, Grace Hylinski, Weezie Targgart, Maggie Fagan. Shutout: Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Records: MP 15-3-2 (11-1-0); RR 0-9-0 (0-8-0).

Covenant Day 4,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CDS: Alina McCue 2, Maddie Coggins 2. Shutout- Kristen, Seibert, Rachel Peterson.

Charlotte Latin 1,

Providence Day 0

CLS: Kassie Nelsen. Shutout- Claudia Dickey.

Records: CLS 14-2-4, 9-0-1; PDS 14-2-4, 8-1-1.

Charlotte Catholic 3,

Mallard Creek 0

CC: Marnie Bonn, Alina Limpert, Grace Wielechowski. Shutout- Amanda Rock.

Records: CC 20-1-1; MC 14-4-1.

Ardrey Kell 9,

West Mecklenburg 0

AK: Alexis Woods 4, Emma Cunningham 2, Kayleigh Bizjack, Hayley McDermott, Skyler Taggert. Shutout: Haley Pratt, Kate Duncan.

East Burke 3,

Chase 3

Softball

Ardrey Kell 15,

South Mecklenburg 5

SM

230

000

5

10

4

AK

001

0(11)3

15

19

1

WP–Morgan Brader. LP–Shelby Lazenby. Leading hitters–SM: Shelby Lazenby (3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Jiana Coleman (2-3), Maddy Nicholson (2-3); AK: Hannah Huckaby (3-3, 2 RBIs), Haylee Ewert (4-5, 2 RBI's), Carly Little (2-4, 2 RBI's), Claire Hamrick (2-4, RBI).

Tennis

Clover 5, Easley 1

Singles: Justin White (CL) d. Jordan Crooks Easley- 6-1, 5-7, 14-12; Sean Elder (CL) d. Bradley Bomar 6-3, 6-7 (5), 11-9; Andy Brom (CL) d. Brandon Ratteree 6-0, 6-4; Jay Rowland (CL) d. Jacob Edwards 7-6 (4), 7-5; Nick Lyons (CL) d. Daniel Goreen 7-6 (5), 4-6, 10-8.

Doubles: Sahil Desai/Ben Crooks (E) d. Jack Bantley/Jesse Holben 7-6 (2), 5-7, 10-5.

Girls’ Track & Field

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 140, Cuthbertson 133, Weddington 132, Anson 98, Piedmont 42, Sun Valley 2.

Individual Results: 3200 relay: Cuthbertson 9:50.70; 100 hurdles: Jaelyn Warren (CHS) 16.25; 100: Elanna Peay (W) 13.00; 800 relay: Marvin Ridge 1:46.50; 1600: Danielle Rinn (WHS) 5:10.43; 400 relay: Marvin Ridge 51.04; 400: Aubrie Farwell (C) 1:00.94; 300 hurdles: Jorja Medders (MR) 45.41; 800: Alexa King (MR) 2:21.53; 200: Jorja Medders (MR) 25.97; 3200: Danielle Rinn (W) 11:48.90; 1600 relay: Cuthbertson 4:10.88; Long jump: Jordyn Kiser (A) 16-07.00; Triple jump: Alexus Cole (A) 34-02.00; High jump: Jaelyn Warren (C) 5-00.00; Pole vault: Ryleigh Burns (MR) 9-00.00; Discus: Frances Obuseh (MR) 107-36; Shot put: Katelyn Prakash (W) 39-02.50.

Boys’ Track & Field

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 160, Weddington 153, Cuthbertson 71, Sun Valley 60, Piedmont 44, Anson 21.

Individual Results: 3200 relay: Weddington 8:42.80; 110 hurdles: Benjamin Shelley (MR) 15.28; 100: Kadarius Lotharp (SV) 10.95; 800 relay: Cuthbertson 1:30.22; 1600 relay: Alex Hazan (WHS) 4:37.09; 400 relay: Sun Valley 42.47; 400: Emerson Douds (W) 50.98; 300 hurdles: Benjamin Shelley (MR) 40.88; 800: Mason Bhatia (MR) 1:58.01; 200: Kadarius Lotharp (SC) 22.19; 3200: Matthew Conner (W) 9:40.94; 1600 relay: Marvin Ridge 3:29.56; Long jump: Emeka Emezie (MR) 20-03.00; Triple jump: Henry Fair (MR) 41-02.75; High jump: J.T. Reid (P) 6-02.00; Discus: Keenon Vinson (SV) 144-03; Shot put: D’mitri Emmanuel (MR) 47-11.00.

  Comments