High School Sports

Prep Results 05.05.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Butler 2,

Myers Park 1

MPHS

000

000

1

1

3

1

BHS

010

001

X

2

3

1

WP–Jordan Rumble. LP–Owen Copps. Leading hitters–MPHS: Hayes Christenbury (1-2, HR); BHS: Tate Pennington (1-2, 2B).

Providence Day 6,

Charlotte Country Day 1

CCDS

001

000

0

1

5

2

PDS

001

032

X

6

6

2

WP–Holtzer. LP–Alley. Sv–Iverson. Leading hitters–CCDS: Alley (2-3, 2B); PDS: Daniel (2-3), Iverson (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs).

Independence 11,

Porter Ridge 0

PRHS

000

00

0

4

7

IHS

053

3X

11

9

0

WP–Devine. LP–Rushing. Leading hitters–PRHS: Ruby (1-1, 2B), Dula (2-2); IHS: Williams (1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs), Fandel (2-3), Comer (2-3).

Marvin Ridge 4,

Piedmont 3

PHS

100

110

0

3

3

2

MR

210

010

X

4

9

3

WP–Kuchmaner. LP–Mullis. Leading hitters–PHS: Little (1-2), Moser (1-3); MR: Glover (3-3), Paul (2-3).

South Caldwell 17,

Fred T. Foard 1

FTF

001

00

1

5

2

SC

246

5X

17

8

1

WP–Jared Mathewson. LP–Josh McKinney. Leading hitters–FTF: Dominic Colosomo (1-1, HR, RBI); SC: Brett Machia (2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Jacob Raby (1-2, 2B, RBI).

Late Wednesday

South Caldwell 5,

Watauga 2

WHS

200

000

0

2

4

2

SCHS

021

020

X

5

8

1

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Justin Hollars. Leading hitters–WHS: Willis Ellis (1-3), Case Taylor (1-3), Alex McGuire (1-3), Justin Hollars (1-3); SC: Brett Machia (1-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Chase Whisnant (2-2, 2B, RBI), Seth Infle (1-3, RBI), Tenner Greene (1-1, RBI).

Late Wednesday

Myers Park 10,

Rocky River 0

RR

000

00

0

0

1

MP

520

03

10

9

1

WP–Owen Grayson. LP–James Carter. Leading hitters–MP: Vince Chelena (3-4, 3 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Charlie Jones (2-3), Carter Morgan (2-2, 2 RBIs).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 18, Providence Day 1

CCDS: Riley Harrison 4, Graham McIntosh 2, Julia Loesch 2, Lucy Pedlow 2, Natalee Palmer 2, Jaclyn Perkins 2, Thea Reddin, Charlotte Pedlow, Braden McPhail, Emma Hines; PDS: Morgan Yarborough.

Golf

NCHSAA Regional Championships

1A East Team Champion: Northside 357.

1A East Top Individuals: Riley Vanstaalduinen (Northside-Pinetown) 83, Tucker Mooring (Northside-Pinetown) 84, Reed Wheless (Louisburg) 85, Graham Cowan (Riverside-Martin) 86, Landon Gurganus (Riverside-Martin)

1A Mideast Team Champion: Rosewood 353.

1A Mideast Top Individuals: Griffin Faircloth (Lakewood) 79, Cole Pridgen (James Kenan) 80, Evan Johnson (Union) 81, Parker Womble (Wallace-Rose Hill) 82.

1A Midwest Team Champion: Mount Airy 313.

1A Midwest Top Individuals: Dylon Wooten (Alleghany) 70, Chris Fillingame (Starmount) 70, Noah Hill (Elkin) 73, Jais Norman (East Wilkes) 74.

1A West Team Champion: Lincoln Charter 315.

1A West Top Individuals: Pierce Robinson (Thomas Jefferson) 69, Carter Cook (Community School of Davidson) 72, Grant Shuler (Swain) 75, Justin Morgan (Lincoln Charter) 75.

2A East Champion: Beddington Field 366.

2A East Top Individuals: Stephen Abrams (Beddingfield) 74, Pitipat Panjatansek (Northside-Jacksonville) 77, Tony Lovenburg (Washington) 79.

2A Mideast Champion: Clinton 304.

2A Mideast Top Individuals: Reid Darden (Clinton) 69, Chandler Perry (Clinton) 71, Amy Wooten (Clinton) 76, Zack Parker (Fairmont) 76, Trey Pope (Midway) 76.

2A Midwest Team Champion:

2A Midwest Top Individuals: Quinton Metz (Wilkes Central) 70, Andrew Cheek (West Wilkes) 71, Zach Caudill (Wilkes Central) 72, Logan Lineberry (Forbush) 72.

2A West Champion: West Caldwell 319.

2A West Top Individuals: John Walker (Newton-Conover) 72, Dylan Gurnsey (West Caldwell (74), Alex Parker (Draughn) 76, Henry Saine (Lincolnton) 77, Matthew Yang (Maiden) 77.

3A East Champion: Aycock 332, Corinth Holders 332, West Craven 332.

3A East Top Individuals: Patrick Stephenson (South Johnston) 68, Bryce Jones (CB Aycock) 73, Bryson Boyette (Fike) 74, Patrick Schweitz (Cleveland) 74.

3A Mideast Champion: Rockingham 296.

3A Mideast Top Individuals: Walter Brinker (Lee County) 67, Tripp Summerlin (Rockingham) 68, Jordan Cross (Rockingham) 72, Addrison Manring (McMichael) 72.

3A Midwest Team Champion: East Rowan 297.

3A Midwest Top Individuals: Walker Cress (Concord) 70, Nick Lyerly (East Rowan) 71, Zack Swanson (Marvin Ridge) 74, Logan Shuping (East Rowan) 74.

3A West Champion: Forestview 304.

3A West Top Individuals: Spencer Ramseur (St. Stephens) 72, Drew Jurs (Forestview) 73, Jake Scruggs (Crest) 73, Avery Price (Forestview) 74.

4A East Champion: Pinecrest 293

4A East Top Individuals: Eric Bae (Pinecrest) 71, AJ Beechler (Pinecrest) 72, James Sugg (Pinecrest) 75, Drew Viney (Pinecrest) 75.

4A Mideast Champion: Green Hope 286.

4A Mideast Top Individuals: Doc Redman (Leesville Road) 63, Rob McPartland (Green Hope) 68, Quinn Riley (Athens Drive) 69, Jacob Lowe (Panther Creek) 71, Seve Anfindsen (Green Hope) 71.

4A Midwest Team Champion: Mt. Tabor 313.

4A Midwest Top Individuals: Michael Wicker (Northern Durham) 68, Charlie Tate (Grimsley) 70, Brandon Einstein (West Forsyth) 71, Chris Sperrazza (Cardinal Gibbons) 72.

4A West Champion: Hough 299.

4A West Top Individuals: Christian Park (Providence) 72, Ronnie Usenski (Hough) 72, Blake Wagoner (Hough) 73, Geehoon Yu (Hough) 74, Sean O’Connor (Porter Ridge) 74, Walker Simas (Myers Park) 74, Zac Laws (South Caldwell) 74.

Girls’ Soccer

East Mecklenburg 5,

Butler 1

EM: Sophie Sipprell 4, McKenzy Long; BHS: Gabby Comstock.

Ardrey Kell 3,

Olympic 0

AK: Erica McDermott, Skyler Taggert, Ainsley Nalevaiko. Shutout- Haley Pratt.

Softball

Alexander Central 11,

Lake Norman 0

LN

000

00

0

3

5

AC

610

13

11

12

1

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Gabby Moyer. Leading hitters–LN: Kasey Moffett (1-3), Drew Graham (1-3), Alyssa Ingle (1-1); AC: Tianna Batts (3-3), Taylor Payne (2-4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs).

Gaston Christian 6,

Metrolina Christian 1

Late Wednesday

Charlotte Christian 13,

Cannon 0

CS

000

00

0

1

7

CCS

221

26

13

13

2

Tennis

Charlotte Catholic 5, Grimsley 3

Singles: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Hugh Knapp 6-4, 6-7(9-7), 1-0 (10-5); Sean Nestor (CC) d. Ethan Kreager 6-0, 4-6, 1-0 (10-7); Aaron Pascua (G) d. Jack Deering 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (10-4); Chris Bouton (G) d. Cole Diachenko 6-1, 6-3; Bradley Tomich (CC) d. Josh Knight 6-4, 0-6, 1-0 (10-7); Ben Schwartz (G) d. John Connery 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Stuckey/Nestor (CC) d. Kreager/Pascua 10-2; Tomich/Connery (CC) d. Bouton/Stefano Romano 10-6; Deering/Diachenko (CC) were leading Knapp/Knight 7-6 when match was decided.

Late Wednesday

Charlotte Latin 6, Providence Day 3

Singles: Nick Bolger (CL) d. Luke Townsend 7-6, 6-7 1-0(5); Davis Collins (CL) d. Peter Buonnano 7-6(4), 6-1; Ian Bircak (CL) d. J Comisar 3-6, 7-6(3) 1-0(7); Will Campbell (PD) d. Brad Beckert 6-2, 6-4; B Lovett (PD) d. Jack White 6-1, 6-1; Smith O'Leary (CL) d. A Sandoval 6-3, 0-6, 1-0(5).

Doubles: Bolger/Collins (CL) d. Townsend/Comisar 9-7; Bircak/OLeary (CL) d. Campbell/Lovett 8-3; Buonnano/Sandoval (PD) d. White/Sandoval 8-4.

  Comments