High School Sports

HS Spring Playoff Pairings

Providence High's girls soccer team members sophomore Mady Ellis, left, junior Molly McGarry, and senior Jenn Simons at the school on Tuesday, April 19, 2016. The Providence High's girls soccer team is No. 1 in the new USA Today poll and have given up one goal in a month.
Providence High's girls soccer team members sophomore Mady Ellis, left, junior Molly McGarry, and senior Jenn Simons at the school on Tuesday, April 19, 2016. The Providence High's girls soccer team is No. 1 in the new USA Today poll and have given up one goal in a month. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Tuesday’s Second round pairings

4A West: Myers Park at NW Guilford; Lake Norman at Greensboro Page; SW Guilford at Watauga; Catholic at W-S Reynolds

3A West: Cox Mill at Forestview; Marvin Ridge at East Rowan; Weddington at West Henderson; Hickory at Kings Mountain

2A West: Forbush at W. Stokes; Newton-Conover at Stuart Cramer; Shelby at Mountain Heritage; Brevard at Salisbury

1A West: Bishop McGuinness at Elkin; Union Academy at Pine Lake Prep; Lincoln Charter at Albemarle; East Wilkes at Mount Airy

Girls Lacrosse Pairings

Tuesday’s Third round pairings

1A/2A/3A/4A West: Reagan at Lake Norman; SE Guilford vs. Marvin Ridge; Ardrey Kell at Myers Park, Tues, 6; Hickory at Charlotte Catholic, 6

Boys Lacrosse Pairings

Tuesday’s third round pairings

4A West: SW Guilford at Page; Myers Park at NW Guilford; E. Forsyth at Mt Tabor; Lake Norman at Charlotte Catholic, 7:30

1A/2A/3A West: Cuthbertson at No. Guilford; E. Alamance at Bishop McGuinness; Marvin Ridge at St. Stephens; Community School at Weddington, Tues, 7

Girls Soccer

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Davie County (8-10) at No. 1 Providence (19-1-1)

No. 17 Northwest Guilford (14-4-2) at No. 16 Southwest Guilford (17-5)

No. 25 South Mecklenburg (12-5-3) at No. 8 Hough (14-4-1), Tues, 7

No. 24 South Caldwell (13-6) at No. 9 East Forsyth (14-4-3)

No. 28 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (11-8-3) at No. 5 Lake Norman (15-2-3)

No. 21 Richmond County (11-8-2) at No. 12 Greensboro Grimsley (16-3-1)

No. 20 Independence (12-8) at No. 13 Myers Park (15-3-2), Wed, 6

No. 29 North Mecklenburg (10-10-1) at No. 4 Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-2-1)

No. 30 East Mecklenburg (9-9-2) at No. 3 Skyland Roberson (18-1-3)

No. 19 Ardrey Kell (13-6-3) at No. 14 Mallard Creek (15-4-1)

No. 27 Mooresville (11-7) at No. 6 Greensboro Page (16-3-1)

No. 22 Hopewell (9-10-2) at No. 11 Charlotte Catholic (20-1-1)

No. 26 Olympic (13-7-2) at No. 7 West Forsyth (16-2-4), Wed, 7

No. 23 Kernersville Reagan (8-11) at No. 10 Watauga (10-5-2)

No. 18 Southern Alamance (14-7-1) at No. 15 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (17-5)

No. 31 North Davidson (9-10-2) at No. 2 Porter Ridge (19-2)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Davie County-Providence winner vs. Northwest Guilford-Southwest Guilford winner

South Mecklenburg-Hough winner vs. South Caldwell-East Forsyth winner

Kannapolis Brown-Lake Norman winner vs. Richmond County-Greensboro Grimsley winner

Independence-Myers Park winner vs. North Mecklenburg-Pinecrest winner

East Mecklenburg-Skyland Roberson winner vs. Ardrey Kell-Mallard Creek winner

Mooresville-Greensboro Page winner vs. Hopewell-Charlotte Catholic winner

Olympic-West Forsyth winner vs. Kernersville Reagan-Watauga winner

Southern Alamance-Mount Tabor winner vs. North Davidson-Porter Ridge winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 North Gaston (8-11-1) at No. 1 Weddington (18-0-1), Tues, 5

No. 17 West Iredell (16-4-2) at No. 16 Jay M. Robinson (17-4), Tues, 6:30

No. 25 Southern Guilford (11-9-1) at No. 8 Waynesville Tuscola (15-4-1)

No. 24 Concord (12-8-2) at No. 9 Asheville (15-3-4), Wed, 6

No. 28 Sun Valley (11-10) at No. 5 Hickory (15-1-5)

No. 21 Ledford (8-10-2) at No. 12 Hickory Ridge (16-5-1)

No. 20 Lawndale Burns (10-9) at No. 13 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (12-4-2)

No. 29 East Henderson (10-10-1) at No. 4 Gastonia Forestview (16-3)

No. 30 Asheville Erwin (10-11-1) at No. 3 Kings Mountain (18-2-1)

No. 19 Marvin Ridge (11-6-2) at No. 14 North Henderson (14-7-1)

No. 27 Mayodan McMichael (8-7-1) at No. 6 Cox Mill (17-4)

No. 22 North Iredell (12-7-2) at No. 11 Asheville (17-4)

No. 26 Fred T. Foard (11-9-1) at No. 7 South Iredell (15-4)

No. 23 Northwest Cabarrus (11-7-1) at No. 10 Lenoir Hibriten (16-2-3), Tues, 6

No. 18 South Point (16-5) at No. 15 Asheville Reynolds (16-2-4)

No. 31 China Grove Carson (8-10-2) at No. 2 Southwestern Randolph (17-1-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

North Gaston-Weddington winner vs. West Iredell-Robinson winner

Southern Guilford-Waynesville Tuscola winner vs. Concord-Asheville winner

Sun Valley-Hickory winner vs. Ledford-Hickory Ridge winner

Burns-Cuthbertson winner vs. East Henderson-Forestview winner

Asheville Erwin-Kings Mountain winner vs. Marvin Ridge-North Henderson winner

Mayodan McMichael-Cox Mill winner vs. North Iredell-Asheville winner

Fred T. Foard-South Iredell winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Hibriten winner

South Point-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Carson-Southwestern Randolph winner

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 North Wilkes (6-13-2) at No. 1 Forbush (21-0-1)

No. 17 Surry Central (14-6-2) at No. 16 Salisbury (17-3-1)

No. 25 Lexington (9-11-2) at No. 8 Franklin (12-4)

No. 24 Shelby (8-9-1) at No. 9 Ashe County (15-7)

No. 28 Smoky Mountain (8-12) vs. No. 5 Lake Norman Charter (16-3-1), Wed, 7 (at North Meck)

No. 21 Madison (14-3) at No. 12 Wilkes Central (14-4-2)

No. 20 Mount Pleasant (8-9-2) at No. 13 East Lincoln (13-8)

No. 29 South Stokes (7-12-1) at No. 4 Hendersonville (17-3-1)

No. 30 West Lincoln (6-12-2) at No. 3 West Davidson (19-2-1)

No. 19 West Caldwell (12-8) at No. 14 East Davidson (11-7-3)

No. 27 Bunker Hill (8-11) at No. 6 Monroe Parkwood (14-4)

No. 22 Stuart Cramer (13-9) at No. 11 West Stokes (15-4-2)

No. 26 West Wilkes (7-9) at No. 7 R-S Central (13-4)

No. 23 Lincolnton (11-8-1) at No. 10 Polk County (14-4)

No. 18 East Rutherford (12-7) at No. 15 Monroe Central Academy (8-11-3)

No. 31 Swannanoa Owen (6-12-1) at No. 2 Newton-Conover (19-1-1)

(second-round games, at higher seed)

North Wilkes-Forbush winner vs. Surry Central-Salisbury winner

Lexington-Franklin winner vs. Shelby-Ashe County winner

Smoky Mountain-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Madison-Wilkes Central winner

Mount Pleasant-East Lincoln winner vs. South Stokes-Hendersonville winner

West Lincoln-West Davidson winner vs. West Caldwell-East Davidson winner

Bunker Hill-Parkwood winner vs. Stuart Cramer-West Stokes winner

West Wilkes-RS Central winner vs. Lincolnton-Polk County winner

East Rutherford-Central Academy winner vs. Swannanoa Owen-Newton Conover winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 1 Community School of Davidson (18-0-2), bye

No. 17 Cherokee (2-9-1) at No. 16 Mount Airy (10-10-2)

No. 25 North Stokes (6-15-1) at No. 8 South Davidson (14-4)

No. 9 Lincoln Charter (13-6-2), bye

No. 28 Albemarle (3-13-2) at No. 5 Boonville Starmount (13-6-1)

No. 21 Elkin (8-9-1) at No. 12 Swain County (6-7)

No. 20 East Wilkes (9-10-2) at No. 13 Pine Lake Prep (13-4-1)

No. 29 Cherryville (0-19-1) at No. 4 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-4-2), Tues, 5

No. 3 North Moore (14-1), bye

No. 19 Thomas Jefferson Academy (8-7) at No. 14 East Montgomery (14-5)

No. 27 Mount Island Charter (4-14-2) at No. 6 Highlands (9-5)

No. 22 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-12) at No. 11 East Surry (10-9-1)

No. 26 North Stanly (4-12) at No. 7 Avery County (9-9-1)

No. 23 West Montgomery (4-8) at No. 10 Union Academy (11-6-3)

No. 18 Uwharrie Charter School (12-6) at No. 15 Queens Grant (12-7)

No. 31 Walkerstown (0-17) at No. 2 Gray Stone Day (18-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Cherokee-Mount Airy winner at Community School of Davidson

North Stokes-South Davidson winner at Piedmont Community Charter-Lincoln Charter winner

Albemarle-Starmount winner at Elkin-Swain County winner

East Wilkes-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Cherryville-Bishop McGuinness winner

Tri-County Early College-North Moore winner vs. Thomas Jefferson Academy-East Montgomery winner

Mountain Island Charter-Highlands winner vs. Highland Tech-East Surry winner

North Stanly-Avery County winner vs. West Montgomery-Union Academy winner

Uwharrie Charter School-Queens Grant winner vs. Gray Stone Day-Walkerstown winner

Softball

First round by Wednesday (preliminary brackets)

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Scotland County (8-10) at No. 1 North Davidson (22-0)

No. 17 Providence (15-5) at No. 16 Southeast Guilford (13-8)

No. 25 Skyland Roberson (11-10) at No. 8 McDowell (14-7)

No. 24 Mallard Creek (12-10) at No. 9 South Caldwell (14-7)

No. 28 Myers Park (9-9) at No. 5 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-3)

No. 21 Greensboro Page (14-8) at No. 12 Olympic (17-5), Tues, 5:30

No. 20 Davie County (14-8) at No. 13 Hough (13-9), 7

No. 29 North Mecklenburg (10-11) at No. 4 Northwest Guilford (16-2)

No. 30 Pfafftown Reagan (9-10) at No. 3 Alexander Central (20-2)

No. 19 Mooresville (14-6) at No. 14 Winston-Salem Glenn (14-8)

No. 27 Ardrey Kell (11-11) at No. 6 Richmond County (17-4)

No. 22 Independence (13-9) at No. 11 Southern Pines Pinecrest (15-3), Tues, 6

No. 26 Winston-Salem Parkland (9-9) at No. 7 Porter Ridge (17-4)

No. 23 Southwest Guilford (12-10) at No. 10 West Forsyth (20-2)

No. 18 Hopewell (13-5) at No. 15 Butler (14-8), Tues, 5

No. 31 Lake Norman (8-10) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Scotland-North Davidson winner vs. Providence-Southeast Guilford winner

Skyland Roberson-McDowell winner vs. Mallard Creek-South Caldwell winner

Myers Park-A.L. Brown winner vs. Greensboro Page-Olympic winner

Davie County-Hough winner vs. North Mecklenburg-Northwest Guilford winner

Pfafftown Reagan-Alexander Central winner vs. Mooresville-Winston Salem Glenn winner

Ardrey Kell-Richmond County winner vs. Independence-Pinecrest winner

Winston Salem Parkland-Porter Ridge winner vs. Southwest Guilford-West Forsyth winner

Hopewell-Butler winner vs. Lake Norman-Charlotte Catholic winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Kings Mountain (7-13) at No. 1 South Point (18-1)

No. 17 West Rowan (16-5) at No. 16 Southwestern Randolph (10-11)

No. 25 South Iredell (14-8) at No. 8 Boiling Springs Crest (16-4)

No. 24 Unionville Piedmont (14-7) at No. 9 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (16-5)

No. 28 Gastonia Forestview (10-11) at No. 5 Enka (18-3)

No. 21 Central Cabarrus (17-5) at No. 12 Asheville Reynolds (14-6)

No. 20 Central Davidson (10-12) at No. 13 Cox Mill (14-8)

No. 29 North Henderson (10-12) at No. 4 Northern Guilford (19-3)

No. 30 North Lincoln (8-10) at No. 3 Ledford (19-3)

No. 19 North Gaston (13-7) at No. 14 Sun Valley (14-7)

No. 27 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at No. 6 Canton Pisgah (18-4)

No. 22 St. Stephens (15-7) at No. 11 Fred T. Foard (17-4)

No. 26 Western Guilford (12-10) at No. 7 Hickory Ridge (18-4)

No. 23 East Rowan (15-7) at No. 10 West Iredell (14-5), Tues, 6

No 18 Marvin Ridge (16-6) at No. 15 Waynesville Tuscola (13-7)

No. 31 West Henderson (9-13) at No. 2 Lenoir Hibriten (20-2)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Kings Mountain-South Point winner vs. West Rowan-Southwestern Randolph winner

South Iredell-Crest winner vs. Piedmont-Cuthbertson winner

Forestview-Enka winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Asheville Reynolds winner

Central Davidson-Cox Mill winner vs. North Henderson-Northern Guilford winner

North Lincoln-Ledford winner vs. North Gaston-Sun Valley winner

Freedom-Pisgah winner vs. St. Stephens-Fred T. Foard winner

Western Guilford-Hickory Ridge winner vs. East Rowan-West Iredell winner

Marvin Ridge-Tuscola winner vs. West Henderson-Hibriten winner

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Thomasville (9-12) at No. 1 West Stanly (21-1)

No. 17 West Stokes (13-8) at No. 16 South Stokes (10-12)

No. 25 East Burke (13-9) vs. No. 8 Lake Norman Charter (14-5), Wed, 5:30 (at North Meck)

No. 24 Newton-Conover (11-7) at No. 9 Brevard (13-9)

No. 28 Wheatmore (12-10) at No. 5 R-S Central (19-2)

No. 21 Salisbury (6-14) at No. 12 Swannanoa Owen (13-5)

No. 20 Mount Pleasant (11-11) at No. 13 West Davidson (13-9)

No. 29 Franklin (9-9) at No. 4 West Lincoln (17-1)

No. 30 Surry Central (11-11) at No. 3 Madison (20-1)

No. 19 Polk County (13-8) at No. 14 East Rutherford (15-7)

No. 27 Marshville Forest Hills (10-9) at No. 6 West Wilkes (18-3)

No. 22 Stuart Cramer (17-5) at No. 11 Bunker Hill (15-3)

No. 26 Smoky Mountain (12-9) at No. 7 East Davidson (18-4)

No. 23 Valdese Draughn (14-8) at No. 10 Monroe Parkwood (16-3)

No. 18 Maiden (13-8) at No. 15 Wilkes Central (11-6)

No. 31 East Lincoln (10-10) at No. 2 Forbush (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Thomasville-West Stanly winner vs. West Stokes-South Stokes winner

East Burke-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Newton Conover-Brevard winner

Wheatmore-RS Central winner vs. Salisbury-Swannanoa Owen winner

Mount Pleasant-West Davidson winner vs. Franklin-West Lincoln winner

Surry Central-Madison winner vs. Polk County-East Rutherford winner

Forest Hills-West Wilkes winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Bunker Hill winner

Smoky Mountain-East Davidson winner vs. Draughn-Parkwood winner

Maiden-Wilkes Central winner vs. East Lincoln-Forbush winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Union Academy (6-12) at No. 1 Hiwassee Dam (22-0)

No. 17 Roxboro Community (8-8) at No. 16 Gray Stone Day (11-8)

No. 25 Andrews (8-8) at No. 8 Avery County (11-8)

No. 24 Swain County (10-9) at No. 9 East Surry (18-4)

No. 28 South Davidson (7-10) at No. 5 North Stanly (16-3)

No. 21 Hayesville (9-7) at No. 12 Robbinsville (13-9)

No. 20 River Mill Academy (8-6) at No. 13 West Montgomery (11-10)

No. 29 Thomas Jefferson Academy (5-8) at No. 4 Lincoln Charter (17-3)

No. 30 Gastonia Highland Tech (6-10) at No. 3 North Stokes (17-1)

No. 19 Walkerstown (9-13) at No. 14 Rosman (14-7)

No. 27 Pine Lake Prep (7-10) at No. 6 Elkin (13-6)

No. 22 South Robeson (11-9) at No. 11 Bessemer City (12-4)

No. 26 Uwharrie Charter Academy (7-9) at No. 7 Chatham Central (13-7)

No. 23 East Wilkes (12-10) at No. 10 South Stanly (17-5)

No. 18 North Moore (8-11) at No. 15 Cherryville (13-9), Tues, 6

No. 31 Boonville Starmount (7-13) at No. 2 Whiteville (23-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Union Academy-Hiwassee Dam winner vs. Roxboro Community-Gray Stone Day winner

Andrews-Avery County winner vs. Swain County-East Surry winner

South Davidson-North Stanly winner vs. Hayesville-Robbinsville winner

River Mill Academy-West Montgomery winner vs. Thomas Jefferson Academy-Lincoln Charter winner

Highland Tech-North Stokes winner vs. Walkertown-Rosman winner

Pine Lake Prep-Elkin winner vs. South Robeson-Bessemer City winner

Uwharrie Academy-Chatham Central winner vs. East Wilkes-South Stanly winner

North Moore-Cherryville winner vs. Starmount-Whiteville winner

Baseball

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Pfafftown Reagan (11-11) at No. 1 South Caldwell (22-0)

No. 17 West Forsyth (17-5) at No. 16 Hopewell (14-8)

No. 25 Myers Park (10-12) at No. 8 Independence (18-4), Tues, 7

No. 24 Kernersville Glenn (11-11) at No. 9 Lake Norman (17-5)

No. 28 Porter Ridge (13-9) at No. 5 Hough (20-2), 7

No. 21 Mooresville (14-8) at No. 12 Davie County (17-4)

No. 20 McDowell (15-7) at No. 13 Ardrey Kell (17-5)

No. 29 Alexander Central (13-9) at No. 4 Providence (21-1)

No. 30 Olympic (12-10) at No. 3 North Davidson (21-1), Wed, 7

No. 19 Charlotte Catholic (16-6) at No. 14 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-6)

No. 27 South Mecklenburg (14-8) at No. 6 Southeast Guilford (20-2), Tues, 7

No. 22 Greensboro Page (12-10) at No. 11 Southwest Guilford (19-3)

No. 26 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6) at Richmond County (18-4)

No. 23 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (11-11) at No. 10 East Forsyth (16-6)

No. 18 Scotland County (16-6) at No. 15 Butler (16-6), Tues, 5

No. 31 Mallard Creek (12-10) at No. 2 Skyland Roberson (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Reagan-South Caldwell winner vs. West Forsyth-Hopewell winner

Myers Park-Independence winner vs. Glenn-Lake Norman winner

Porter Ridge-Hough winner vs. Mooresville-Davie County winner

McDowell-Ardrey Kell winner vs. Alexander Central-Providence winner

Olympic-North Davidson winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Pinecrest winner

South Mecklenburg-Southeast Guilford winner vs. Greensboro Page-Southwest Guilford winner

Mount Tabor-Richmond County winner vs. A.L. Brown-East Forsyth winner

Scotland County-Butler winner vs. Mallard Creek-Skyland Roberson winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Lawndale Burns (10-12) at No. 1 Boiling Springs Crest (21-1)

No. 17 North Henderson (13-9) at No. 16 North Gaston (14-8)

No. 25 Morganton Patton (12-10) at No. 8 South Point (14-8)

No. 24 South Iredell (12-10) at No. 9 Canton Pisgah (10-10)

No. 28 Cox Mill (10-11) at No. 5 North Lincoln (16-6)

No. 21 West Henderson (15-7) at No. 12 Kings Mountain (18-4)

No. 20 South Rowan (16-6) at No. 13 East Rowan (17-5)

No. 29 North Buncombe (11-11) at No. 4 Ledford (18-4)

No. 30 Concord (11-11) at No. 3 West Rowan (18-4), Tues, 7

No. 19 Weddington (10-12) at No. 14 Southern Guilford (19-3)

No. 27 Piedmont (11-11) at No. 6 St. Stephens (16-6)

No. 22 East Gaston (15-7) at No. 11 Southwestern Randolph (18-4), Tues, 7

No. 26 Gastonia Ashbrook (11-11) at No. 7 Asheville Reynolds (14-7)

No. 23 Gastonia Forestview (14-8) at No. 10 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (19-3)

No. 18 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at No. 15 China Grove Carson (15-7)

No. 31 Hickory Ridge (11-11) at No. 2 Marvin Ridge (20-2)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Burns-Crest winner vs. North Henderson-North Gaston winner

Cox Mill-North Lincoln winner vs. West Henderson-Kings Mountain winner

South Rowan-East Rowan winner vs. North Buncombe-Ledford winner

Concord-West Rowan winner vs. Weddington-Southern Guilford winner

Piedmont-St. Stephens winner vs. East Gaston-Southwestern Randolph winner

Ashbrook-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Forestview-Cuthbertson winner

Freedrom-Carson winner vs. Hickory Ridge-Marvin Ridge winner.

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 West Stokes (9-13) at No. 1 Randleman (20-2)

No. 17 West Davidson (18-4) at No. 16 Salisbury (11-11)

No. 25 Lincolnton (11-9) vs. No. 8 Lake Norman Charter (16-6) at North Meck, Wed, 5:30

No. 24 Bunker Hill (16-6) at No. 9 R-S Central (15-7)

No. 28 Swannanoa Owen (11-11) at No. 5 Wilkes Central (17-5)

No. 21 West Wilkes (13-9) at No. 12 Trinity (14-8)

No. 20 West Stanly (14-8) at No. 13 Maiden (13-9)

No. 29 Stuart Cramer (11-11) at No. 4 Monroe Parkwood (18-4)

No. 30 Forest City Chase (10-12) at No. 3 West Lincoln (18-4)

No. 19 Madison (15-7) at No. 14 Mount Pleasant (12-9)

No. 27 Ashe County (11-10) at No. 6 Smoky Mountain (16-6)

No. 22 East Lincoln (12-10) at No. 11 Mountain Heritage (10-6)

No. 26 Surry Central (12-10) at No. 7 Forbush (16-6)

No. 23 East Rutherford (16-6) at No. 10 North Rowan (15-7)

No. 18 North Surry (16-6) at No. 15 South Stokes (12-10)

No. 31 Hendersonville (8-11) at No. 2 Reidsville (19-3)

(second-round games, at higher seed)

West Stokes-Randleman winner vs. West Davidson-Salisbury winner

Lincolnton-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Bunker Hill-R S Central winner

Swannanoa Owen-Wilkes Central winner vs. West Wilkes-Trinity winner

West Stanly-Maiden winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Parkwood winner

Chase-West Lincoln winner vs. Madison-Mount Pleasant winner

Ashe County-Smoky Mountain winner vs. East Lincoln-Mountain Heritage winner

Surry Central-Forbush winner vs. East Rutherford-North Rowan winner

North Surry-South Stokes winner vs. Hendersonville-Reidsville winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Community School of Davidson (7-13) at No. 1 Cherryville (20-2), Tues, 7

No. 17 East Surry (14-8) at No. 16 West Montgomery (13-6)

No. 25 River Mill Academy (9-10) at North Stanly (18-4)

No. 24 Andrews (9-10) at No. 9 Hayesville (14-5)

No. 28 Alleghany (89-13) at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter Academy (15-6)

No. 21 Elkin (14-8) at No. 12 Roxboro Community (11-8)

No. 20 West Columbus (16-6) at No. 13 North Moore (12-10)

No. 29 Gray Stone Day (8-12) at No. 4 Murphy (17-5)

No. 30 Swain County (6-11) at No. 3 South Stanly (17-5)

No. 19 Rosman (16-5) at No. 14 Blue Ridge (15-4)

No. 27 Gastonia Highland Tech (10-12) at No. 6 Boonville Starmount (14-8)

No. 22 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (13-8) at No. 11 North Stokes (15-7)

No. 26 Chatham Central (10-12) at No. 7 Mitchell (11-7)

No. 23 East Montgomery (11-9) at No. 10 Lincoln Charter (16-6)

No. 18 Queens Grant (12-10) at No. 15 Pine Lake Prep (14-6)

No. 31 Union Academy (7-13) at No. 2 Walkertown (18-3)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

CSD-Cherryville winner vs. East Surry-West Montgomery winner

River Mill Academy-North Stanly winner vs. Andrews-Hayesville winner

Alleghany-Uwharrie Charter winner vs. Elkin-Roxboro Community winner

West Columbus-North Moore winner vs. Gray Stone Day-Murphy winner

Swain County-South Stanly winner vs. Rosman-Blue Ridge winner

Highland Tech-Starmount winner vs. Bishop McGuinness-North Stokes winner

Chatham Central-Mitchell winner vs. East Montgomery-Lincoln Charter winner

Queens Grant-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Union Academy-Walkertown winner

NCISAA Baseball

First Round Tuesday

1A: Hickory Christian at Terra Ceia; Northeast at Greenfield; Northwood at Pungo; Wayne Christian at Statesville Christian

2A: Durham Trinity at Harrells; Westminster Catawba at Calvary Baptist; Asheville Christian at Rocky Mount; Caldwell Academy at Grace Christian

3A: North Raleigh Christian at Wake Christian; SouthLake Christian at Charlotte Country Day; Covenant Day at Rabun Gap; Cannon at Metrolina

  Comments