High School Sports

HS Spring Playoff Pairings

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Tuesday’s Second round

4A West: Myers Park at NW Guilford; Lake Norman at Greensboro Page; SW Guilford at Watauga; W-S Reynolds 5, Catholic 3

3A West: Cox Mill at Forestview; Marvin Ridge at East Rowan; Weddington at West Henderson; Hickory at Kings Mountain

2A West: Forbush at W. Stokes; Newton-Conover at Stuart Cramer; Shelby at Mountain Heritage; Brevard at Salisbury

1A West: Bishop McGuinness at Elkin; Union Academy at Pine Lake Prep; Lincoln Charter at Albemarle; East Wilkes at Mount Airy

Girls Lacrosse Pairings

Tuesday’s Third round

1A/2A/3A/4A West: Lake Norman 18, Reagan 2; Marvin Ridge 19, SE Guilford 6; Myers Park 13, Ardrey Kell 12; Charlotte Catholic 18, Hickory 4

Friday’s regional semifinal pairings: Myers Park at Charlotte Catholic; Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman

Boys Lacrosse Pairings

4A West: Page 18, SW Guilford 7; NW Guilford 16, Myers Park 15; Mt Tabor 9, E. Forsyth 8; Lake Norman 7, Charlotte Catholic 6

Friday’s fourth round: Page vs. NW Guilford; Lake Norman vs. Mt Tabor

1A/2A/3A West: No. Guilford 10, Cuthbertson 7; E. Alamance at Bishop McGuinness; Marvin Ridge at St. Stephens; Community School at Weddington, Tues, 7

Friday’s third round: Bishop McGuinness/Eastern Alamance at No. Guilford; Marvin Ridge/St. Stephens vs. Weddington/Community School

Girls Soccer

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

Providence 9, Davie County 0

No. 17 Northwest Guilford (14-4-2) at No. 16 Southwest Guilford (17-5)

Hough 3, South Mecklenburg 0

East Forsyth 3, South Caldwell 0

No. 28 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (11-8-3) at No. 5 Lake Norman (15-2-3)

No. 21 Richmond County (11-8-2) at No. 12 Greensboro Grimsley (16-3-1)

No. 20 Independence (12-8) at No. 13 Myers Park (15-3-2), Wed, 6

No. 29 North Mecklenburg (10-10-1) at No. 4 Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-2-1)

No. 30 East Mecklenburg (9-9-2) at No. 3 Skyland Roberson (18-1-3)

No. 19 Ardrey Kell (13-6-3) at No. 14 Mallard Creek (15-4-1)

No. 27 Mooresville (11-7) at No. 6 Greensboro Page (16-3-1)

No. 22 Hopewell (9-10-2) at No. 11 Charlotte Catholic (20-1-1)

No. 26 Olympic (13-7-2) at No. 7 West Forsyth (16-2-4), Wed, 7

Reagan 1, Watauga 0

Southern Alamance 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1

Porter Ridge 2, N. Davidson 0

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Northwest Guilford-Southwest Guilford at Providence (20-1-1)

Hough at East Forsyth

Kannapolis Brown-Lake Norman winner vs. Richmond County-Greensboro Grimsley winner

Independence-Myers Park winner vs. North Mecklenburg-Pinecrest winner

East Mecklenburg-Skyland Roberson winner vs. Ardrey Kell-Mallard Creek winner

Mooresville-Greensboro Page winner vs. Hopewell-Charlotte Catholic winner

Olympic-West Forsyth winner vs. Kernersville Reagan

Southern Alamance at Porter Ridge winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 North Gaston (8-11-1) at No. 1 Weddington (18-0-1), Tues, 5

No. 17 West Iredell (16-4-2) at No. 16 Jay M. Robinson (17-4), Tues, 6:30

No. 25 Southern Guilford (11-9-1) at No. 8 Waynesville Tuscola (15-4-1)

No. 24 Concord (12-8-2) at No. 9 Asheville (15-3-4), Wed, 6

No. 28 Sun Valley (11-10) at No. 5 Hickory (15-1-5)

No. 21 Ledford (8-10-2) at No. 12 Hickory Ridge (16-5-1)

No. 20 Lawndale Burns (10-9) at No. 13 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (12-4-2)

Forestview 6, East Henderson 0

No. 30 Asheville Erwin (10-11-1) at No. 3 Kings Mountain (18-2-1)

Marvin Ridge 7, North Henderson 1

No. 27 Mayodan McMichael (8-7-1) at No. 6 Cox Mill (17-4)

No. 22 North Iredell (12-7-2) at No. 11 Asheville (17-4)

No. 26 Fred T. Foard (11-9-1) at No. 7 South Iredell (15-4)

No. 23 Northwest Cabarrus (11-7-1) at No. 10 Lenoir Hibriten (16-2-3), Tues, 6

No. 18 South Point (16-5) at No. 15 Asheville Reynolds (16-2-4)

No. 31 China Grove Carson (8-10-2) at No. 2 Southwestern Randolph (17-1-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

North Gaston-Weddington winner vs. West Iredell-Robinson winner

Southern Guilford-Waynesville Tuscola winner vs. Concord-Asheville winner

Sun Valley-Hickory winner vs. Ledford-Hickory Ridge winner

Burns-Cuthbertson winner vs. Forestview (17-3)

Asheville Erwin-Kings Mountain winner vs. Marvin Ridge

Mayodan McMichael-Cox Mill winner vs. North Iredell-Asheville winner

Fred T. Foard-South Iredell winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Hibriten winner

South Point-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Carson-Southwestern Randolph winner

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

Forbush 9, North Wilkes 0

No. 17 Surry Central (14-6-2) at No. 16 Salisbury (17-3-1)

No. 25 Lexington (9-11-2) at No. 8 Franklin (12-4)

No. 24 Shelby (8-9-1) at No. 9 Ashe County (15-7)

Lake Norman Charter 5, Smoky Mountain 0

Madison 4, Wilkes Central 2

No. 20 Mount Pleasant (8-9-2) at No. 13 East Lincoln (13-8)

Hendersonville 6, South Stokes 0

West Davidson 2, West Lincoln 0

No. 19 West Caldwell (12-8) at No. 14 East Davidson (11-7-3)

Parkwood 5, Bunker Hill 0

No. 22 Stuart Cramer (13-9) at No. 11 West Stokes (15-4-2)

No. 26 West Wilkes (7-9) at No. 7 R-S Central (13-4)

No. 23 Lincolnton (11-8-1) at No. 10 Polk County (14-4)

No. 18 East Rutherford (12-7) at No. 15 Monroe Central Academy (8-11-3)

No. 31 Swannanoa Owen (6-12-1) at No. 2 Newton-Conover (19-1-1)

(second-round games, at higher seed)

Surry Central/Salisbury at Forbush

Lexington-Franklin winner vs. Shelby-Ashe County winner

Madison at Lake Norman Charter

Mount Pleasant-East Lincoln winner at Hendersonville

West Lincoln-West Davidson winner vs. West Caldwell-East Davidson winner

Bunker Hill-Parkwood winner vs. Stuart Cramer-West Stokes winner

West Wilkes-RS Central winner vs. Lincolnton-Polk County winner

East Rutherford-Central Academy winner vs. Swannanoa Owen-Newton Conover winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 1 Community School of Davidson (18-0-2), bye

No. 17 Cherokee (2-9-1) at No. 16 Mount Airy (10-10-2)

South Davidson 2, North Stokes 1

No. 9 Lincoln Charter (13-6-2), bye

No. 28 Albemarle (3-13-2) at No. 5 Boonville Starmount (13-6-1)

No. 21 Elkin (8-9-1) at No. 12 Swain County (6-7)

No. 20 East Wilkes (9-10-2) at No. 13 Pine Lake Prep (13-4-1)

No. 29 Cherryville (0-19-1) at No. 4 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-4-2), Tues, 5

No. 3 North Moore (14-1), bye

No. 19 Thomas Jefferson Academy (8-7) at No. 14 East Montgomery (14-5)

No. 27 Mount Island Charter (4-14-2) at No. 6 Highlands (9-5)

No. 22 Gastonia Highland Tech (8-12) at No. 11 East Surry (10-9-1)

Avery County 9, North Stanly 1

Union Academy 9, West Montgomery 0

No. 18 Uwharrie Charter School (12-6) at No. 15 Queens Grant (12-7)

No. 31 Walkerstown (0-17) at No. 2 Gray Stone Day (18-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Cherokee-Mount Airy winner at Community School of Davidson

Lincoln Charter at South Davidson

Albemarle-Starmount winner at Elkin-Swain County winner

East Wilkes-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Cherryville-Bishop McGuinness winner

Thomas Jefferson Academy-East Montgomery winner at North Moore

Mountain Island Charter-Highlands winner vs. Highland Tech-East Surry winner

Union Academy at Avery County

Uwharrie Charter School-Queens Grant winner vs. Gray Stone Day-Walkerstown winner

Softball

First round by Wednesday (preliminary brackets)

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

North Davidson 3, Scotland County 0

Providence 6, SE Guilford 1

No. 25 Skyland Roberson 6, McDowell 3

No. 24 Mallard Creek (12-10) at No. 9 South Caldwell (14-7)

AL Brown 10, Myers Park 4

Olympic 13, Greensboro Page 3

Davie County 12, Hough 0

Northwest Guilford 12, North Meck 1

Alexander Central 13, Reagan 0

Mooresville 3, Glenn 1

No. 27 Ardrey Kell (11-11) at No. 6 Richmond County (17-4)

Pinecrest 10, Independence 0

Porter Ridge 15, W-S Parkland 0

West Forsyth 12, SW Guilford 0

Hopewell 2, Butler 1

No. 31 Lake Norman (8-10) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Providence at North Davidson

Skyland Roberson at Mallard Creek-South Caldwell winner

Olympic at AL Brown

Davie County at Northwest Guilford

Mooresville at Alexander Central

Ardrey Kell-Richmond County winner vs. Pinecrest

West Forsyth at Porter Ridge

Hopewell (13-6) vs. Lake Norman-Charlotte Catholic winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

South Point 3, Kings Mountain 0

West Rowan 3, SW Randolph 0

Crest 5, South Iredell 4

Cuthbertson 3, Piedmont 0

No. 28 Gastonia Forestview (10-11) at No. 5 Enka (18-3)

No. 21 Central Cabarrus (17-5) at No. 12 Asheville Reynolds (14-6)

No. 20 Central Davidson (10-12) at No. 13 Cox Mill (14-8)

No. Guilford 4, N. Henderson 1

No. 30 North Lincoln (8-10) at No. 3 Ledford (19-3)

Sun Valley 5, N. Gaston 1

No. 27 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at No. 6 Canton Pisgah (18-4)

Fred T. Foard 11, St. Stephens 10

Western Guilford 8, Hickory Ridge 3

No. 23 East Rowan (15-7) at No. 10 West Iredell (14-5), Tues, 6

No 18 Marvin Ridge (16-6) at No. 15 Waynesville Tuscola (13-7)

Hibriten 7, W. Henderson 1

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

W. Rowan at S. Point

Cuthbertson at Crest

Forestview-Enka winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Asheville Reynolds winner

Cox Mill/Central Davidson at No. Guilford

North Lincoln-Ledford winner vs. Sun Valley

Freedom-Pisgah winner vs. Fred T. Foard (18-4)

Western Guilford at East Rowan-West Iredell winner

Marvin Ridge-Tuscola winner at Hibriten

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Thomasville (9-12) at No. 1 West Stanly (21-1)

West Stokes 10, South Stokes 4

No. 25 East Burke (13-9) vs. No. 8 Lake Norman Charter (14-5), Wed, 5:30 (at North Meck)

No. 24 Newton-Conover (11-7) at No. 9 Brevard (13-9)

R-S Central 2, Wheatmore 0

No. 21 Salisbury (6-14) at No. 12 Swannanoa Owen (13-5)

No. 20 Mount Pleasant (11-11) at No. 13 West Davidson (13-9)

West Lincoln 3, Franklin 1

Madison 11, Surry Central 4

No. 19 Polk County (13-8) at No. 14 East Rutherford (15-7)

No. 27 Marshville Forest Hills (10-9) at No. 6 West Wilkes (18-3)

Bunker Hill 4, Stuart Cramer 1

East Davidson 7, Smoky Mountain 3

No. 23 Valdese Draughn (14-8) at No. 10 Monroe Parkwood (16-3)

Maiden 3, Wilkes Central 0

No. 31 East Lincoln (10-10) at No. 2 Forbush (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Thomasville-West Stanly winner vs. West Stokes

East Burke-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Newton Conover-Brevard winner

Owen/Salisbury at R-S Central

Mount Pleasant-West Davidson winner at West Lincoln

Polk County-East Rutherford winner at Maiden

Forest Hills-West Wilkes winner vs. Bunker Hill

Draughn-Parkwood winner at East Davidson

Maiden vs. East Lincoln-Forbush winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

Hiwassee Dam 11, Union Academy 1

Gray Stone Day 11, Roxboro 1

Avery County 3, Andrews 2

East Surry 9, Swain County 1

North Stanly 10, South Davidson 0

No. 21 Hayesville (9-7) at No. 12 Robbinsville (13-9)

No. 20 River Mill Academy (8-6) at No. 13 West Montgomery (11-10)

Lincoln Charter 13, Thomas Jefferson 1

No. 30 Gastonia Highland Tech (6-10) at No. 3 North Stokes (17-1)

No. 19 Walkerstown (9-13) at No. 14 Rosman (14-7)

No. 27 Pine Lake Prep (7-10) at No. 6 Elkin (13-6)

No. 22 South Robeson (11-9) at No. 11 Bessemer City (12-4), Wed, 5

No. 26 Uwharrie Charter Academy (7-9) at No. 7 Chatham Central (13-7)

East Wilkes 8, South Stanly 7

No. 18 North Moore (8-11) at No. 15 Cherryville (13-9), Tues, 6

No. 31 Boonville Starmount (7-13) at No. 2 Whiteville (23-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Gray Stone Day at Hiwassee Dam

East Surry at Avery County

Robbinsville/Hayesville at North Stanly

River Mill Academy-West Montgomery at Lincoln Charter

Highland Tech-North Stokes winner vs. Walkertown-Rosman winner

Pine Lake Prep-Elkin winner vs. South Robeson-Bessemer City winner

Uwharrie Academy-Chatham Central winner vs. East Wilkes

North Moore-Cherryville winner vs. Starmount-Whiteville winner

Baseball

4A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Pfafftown Reagan (11-11) at No. 1 South Caldwell (22-0)

West Forsyth 2, Hopewell 1

Independence 7, Myers Park 2

Lake Norman 7, W-S Glenn 3

Hough 2, Porter Ridge 1

No. 21 Mooresville (14-8) at No. 12 Davie County (17-4)

Ardrey Kell 5, McDowell 0

No. 29 Alexander Central (13-9) at No. 4 Providence (21-1), Wed, 7

No. 30 Olympic (12-10) at No. 3 North Davidson (21-1), Wed, 7

No. 19 Charlotte Catholic (16-6) at No. 14 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-6)

SE Guilford 6, South Meck 3

No. 22 Greensboro Page (12-10) at No. 11 Southwest Guilford (19-3)

Richmond 3, Mount Tabor 2

No. 23 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (11-11) at No. 10 East Forsyth (16-6)

No. 18 Scotland County (16-6) at No. 15 Butler (16-6), Tues, 5

No. 31 Mallard Creek (12-10) at No. 2 Skyland Roberson (21-1)

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Reagan-South Caldwell winner vs. West Forsyth

Lake Norman at Independence

Mooresville-Davie County winner at Hough

Ardrey Kell winner vs. Alexander Central-Providence winner

Olympic-North Davidson winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Pinecrest winner

Greensboro Page-Southwest Guilford winner at SE Guilford

A.L. Brown-East Forsyth winner at Richmond County

Scotland County-Butler winner vs. Mallard Creek-Skyland Roberson winner

3A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 Lawndale Burns (10-12) at No. 1 Boiling Springs Crest (21-1)

No. 17 North Henderson (13-9) at No. 16 North Gaston (14-8)

No. 25 Morganton Patton (12-10) at No. 8 South Point (14-8)

No. 24 South Iredell (12-10) at No. 9 Canton Pisgah (10-10)

No. 28 Cox Mill (10-11) at No. 5 North Lincoln (16-6)

Kings Mountain 10, West Henderson 0

No. 20 South Rowan (16-6) at No. 13 East Rowan (17-5)

Ledford 3, N. Buncombe 0

No. 30 Concord (11-11) at No. 3 West Rowan (18-4), Tues, 7

No. 19 Weddington (10-12) at No. 14 Southern Guilford (19-3)

No. 27 Piedmont (11-11) at No. 6 St. Stephens (16-6)

Southwestern Randolph 4, East Gaston 3

AC Reynolds 4, Ashbrook 1

Cuthbertson 2, Forestview 0

No. 18 Morganton Freedom (12-10) at No. 15 China Grove Carson (15-7)

Marvin Ridge 9, Hickory Ridge 2

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

Burns-Crest winner vs. North Henderson-North Gaston winner

Cox Mill-North Lincoln winner vs. Kings Mountain (19-4)

South Rowan-East Rowan winner at Ledford

Concord-West Rowan winner vs. Weddington-Southern Guilford winner

Piedmont-St. Stephens winner vs. Southwestern Randolph

Cuthbertson at Asheville Reynolds

Freedrom-Carson winner at Marvin Ridge

2A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

No. 32 West Stokes (9-13) at No. 1 Randleman (20-2)

West Davidson 4, Salisbury 1

No. 25 Lincolnton (11-9) vs. No. 8 Lake Norman Charter (16-6) at North Meck, Wed, 5:30

No. 24 Bunker Hill (16-6) at No. 9 R-S Central (15-7)

Wilkes Central 3, Owen 2

Trinity 10, West Wilkes 3

No. 20 West Stanly (14-8) at No. 13 Maiden (13-9)

Parkwood 5, Stuart Cramer 1

No. 30 Forest City Chase (10-12) at No. 3 West Lincoln (18-4)

No. 19 Madison (15-7) at No. 14 Mount Pleasant (12-9)

No. 27 Ashe County (11-10) at No. 6 Smoky Mountain (16-6)

No. 22 East Lincoln (12-10) at No. 11 Mountain Heritage (10-6)

No. 26 Surry Central (12-10) at No. 7 Forbush (16-6)

No. 23 East Rutherford (16-6) at No. 10 North Rowan (15-7)

North Surry 7, South Stokes 4

No. 31 Hendersonville (8-11) at No. 2 Reidsville (19-3)

(second-round games, at higher seed)

West Stokes-Randleman winner vs. West Davidson

Lincolnton-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. Bunker Hill-R S Central winner

Trinity at Wilkes Central

West Stanly-Maiden winner at Parkwood

Chase-West Lincoln winner vs. Madison-Mount Pleasant winner

Ashe County-Smoky Mountain winner vs. East Lincoln-Mountain Heritage winner

Surry Central-Forbush winner vs. East Rutherford-North Rowan winner

North Surry vs. Hendersonville-Reidsville winner

1A West

(first-round games by Wednesday)

Cherryville 10, Community School 2

No. 17 East Surry (14-8) at No. 16 West Montgomery (13-6)

No. 25 River Mill Academy (9-10) at North Stanly (18-4)

No. 24 Andrews (9-10) at No. 9 Hayesville (14-5)

No. 28 Alleghany (89-13) at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter Academy (15-6)

Elkin 10, Roxboro 0

No. 20 West Columbus (16-6) at No. 13 North Moore (12-10)

No. 29 Gray Stone Day (8-12) at No. 4 Murphy (17-5)

South Stanly 10, Swain County 0

No. 19 Rosman (16-5) at No. 14 Blue Ridge (15-4)

Highland Tech 7, Starmount 3

Bishop McGuinness 8, North Stokes 5

Chatham Central 2, Mitchell 1

No. 23 East Montgomery (11-9) at No. 10 Lincoln Charter (16-6)

No. 18 Queens Grant (12-10) at No. 15 Pine Lake Prep (14-6)

Walkertwon 4, Union Academy 0

(second-round games by Saturday, at higher seed)

East Surry-West Montgomery winner at Cherryville

River Mill Academy-North Stanly winner vs. Andrews-Hayesville winner

Alleghany-Uwharrie Charter winner vs. Elkin

West Columbus-North Moore winner vs. Gray Stone Day-Murphy winner

Rosman-Blue Ridge winner at South Stanly

Highland Tech at Bishop McGuinness

Chatham Central at East Montgomery-Lincoln Charter winner

Queens Grant-Pine Lake Prep winner at Walkertown

NCISAA Baseball

First Round Tuesday

1A: Terra Ceia 5, Hickory Christian 4; Greenfield School 9, Northeast 0; Northwood 4, Pungo 2; Wayne Christian 11, Statesville Christian 1

Saturday’s second round: Terra Ceia at The Oakwood School; Greenfield School at Wayne Country Day; Northwood Temple at Kerr-Vance; Wayne Christian at Lawrence Academy

2A: Harrells Christian 2, Durham Trinity 1; Westminster Catawba 7, Calvary Baptist 5; Rocky Mount 13, Asheville Christian 0; Caldwell Academy 10, Grace Christian 2

Saturday’s second round: Harrells Christian at Westchester Country Day: Westminster Catawba at Arendell Parrott; Rocky Mount at Northside Christian; Caldwell Academy at Faith Christian

3A: Wake Christian 2, North Raleigh Christian 0; Charlotte Country Day 8, SouthLake Christian 3; Rabun Gap 5, Covenant Day 3; Cannon 3, Metrolina 1

Saturday’s second round: Wake Christian at Wesleyan Christian; Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian; Rabun Gap at Providence Day; Cannon at HP Christian

  Comments