High School Sports

1A/2A/3A golf: Forestview wins 3A title, CSD’s Patten Williams wins in 1A.

Gastonia’s Forestview High won the N.C. 3A state golf championship in Pinehurst Tuesday, beating East Rowan by three shots.

Waxhaw’s Cuthbertson High was tied for third with Marvin Ridge.

Individually, South Johnston’s Patrick Stephenson shot 71-71-142 to finish at minus-2 and beat Forestview’s Drew Jurs and Rockingham County’s Tripp Summerlin by two shots. Concord’s Walker Cress was fourth and Forestview’s Avery Price was tied for seventh among area golfers.

▪ Wilkes Central won the 2A title in Pinehurst with a team total of 620. No Observer-area team finished in the top 10. Providence Grove’s Justin Emmons (77-68-145) won the individual title.

▪ Mount Airy won the 1A title by three shots over Community School of Davidson. Lincoln Charter was third, Pine Lake Prep fourth.

Community School of Davidson’s Patten Williams shot a 69-73-142 over two days to finish at even par and win the individual title. Williams had three birdies after sleeping on the tournament lead.

Community School teammate Brendan Coale finished fifth, Pine Lake Prep’s Adam Parrish was tied for sixth and three Observer-area players tied for 10th -- Lincoln Charter’s Harris Hall and Evan Cook along with Community School’s Carter Cook.

3A TEAM LEADERBOARD

1 Forestview 302-299--601 (+25)

2 East Rowan 299-316--615 (+39)

T3 Cuthbertson 303-317--620 (+44)

T3 Marvin Ridge 309-311--620 (+44)

5 Rockingham County 308-315--623 (+47)

6 St. Stephens 312--314--626 (+50)

7 Lee County 310-317--627 (+51)

8 McMichael 315-322--637 (+61)

9 Tuscola 339-320--659 (+83)

10 Corinth-Holders 333-353--686 (+110)

11 C.B. Aycock 345-342--687 (+111)

12 West Craven 350-342--692 (+116)

3A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 Patrick Stephenson, South Johnston 71-71--142 (-2)

T2 Drew Jurs, Forestview 71-73--144 (Even)

T2 Tripp Summerlin, Rockingham County 72-72--144 (Even)

4 Walker Cress, Concord 73-72--145 (+1)

T5 Alex Goff, Kings Mountain 74-72--146 (+2)

T5 Nick Lyerly, East Rowan 71-75--146 (+2)

T7 Walter Brinker, Lee County 72-75--147 (+3)

T7 Avery Price, Forestview 76-71--147 (+3)

T7 Jake Scruggs, Crest 72-75--147 (+3)

T10 Dalton Mauldin, Lee County 76-72--148 (+4)

T10 Dawson Walker, Hibriten 74-74--148 (+4)

T12 Cooper Daniel, Cuthbertson 72-78--150 (+6)

T12 Thomas Messenheimer, Patton 75-75--150 (+6)

T14 Ray Dawood, Cuthbertson 75-76--151 (+7)

T14 Spencer Ramseur, St. Stephens 77-74--151 (+7)

T14 Zack Swanson, Marvin Ridge 76-75--151 (+7)

17 Nick Page, Triton 74-78--152 (+8)

T18 Bryce Hull, St. Stephens 74-79--153 (+9)

T18 Bryson Peter, Cleveland 77-76--153 (+9)

T18 Austin Sandford, Forestview 74-79--153 (+9)

T18 Patrick Schweitz, Cleveland 74-79--153 (+9)

T18 Logan Shuping, East Rowan 74-79--153 (+9)

T23 Chris Brown, Lee County 77-77--154 (+10)

T23 David Schmidt, McMichael 74-80--154 (+10)

25 Josh Chang, Sun Valley 80-75--155 (+11)

T26 Noah Connor, Rockingham County 79-77--156 (+12)

T26 Will Frye, Marvin Ridge 76-80--156 (+12)

T26 Zach Travis, Marvin Ridge 76-80--156 (+12)

T29 Jared Clontz, Freedom 75-82--157 (+13)

T29 Jordan Cross, Rockingham County 78-79--157 (+13)

T29 Madison Duffie, Forestview 81-76--157 (+13)

T29 Addison Manring, McMichael 80-77--157 (+13)

T29 Bryson Sprinkle, East Rowan 74-83--157 (+13)

T34 Bryson Boyette, Fike 77-81--158 (+14)

T34 Frank Holt, Western Alamance 76-82--158 (+14)

T34 Nicholas Poole, Northern Guilford 77-81--158 (+14)

T34 Caden Powell, St. Stephens 77-81--158 (+14)

T34 Micael Sardinia, Cuthbertson 79-79--158 (+14)

39 Isley McClure, Tuscola 80-80--160 (+16)

T40 Dakota Hearne, Cuthbertson 77-84--161 (+17)

T40 Harrison Howe, Ashbrook 83-78--161 (+17)

T40 Danny Planchock, Tuscola 80-81--161 (+17)

T40 Chris Queen, East Rowan 80-81--161 (+17)

T44 Bennett Early, McMichael 82-80--162 (+18)

T44 Tyler Haines, Marvin Ridge 81-81--162 (+18)

T44 Dylan Hoffman, Asheboro 79-83--162 (+18)

T44 John Michael Morton, Western Alamance 84-78--162 (+18)

T44 Ben Rollins, East Rowan 81-81--162 (+18)

T44 Ethan Scharwtz, Weddington 82-80--162 (+18)

T44 Dustin Wood, West Craven 82-80--162 (+18)

51 Connor Targonski, Marvin Ridge 87-76--163 (+19)

T52 Brody Davis, Hickory Ridge 84-80--164 (+20)

T52 Shawn Sexton, McMichael 79-85--164 (+20)

54 Jordan Heavner, St. Stephens 85-80--165 (+21)

T55 Josh Hudson, Rockingham County 79-87--166 (+22)

T55 Candler Matthews, Fike 83-83--166 (+22)

T57 Subsitute Booker/Cherry, Forestview 86-81--167 (+23)

T57 Nick Routhier, Corinth-Holders 79-88--167 (+23)

T59 Blake Bartlett, C.B. Aycock 84-85--169 (+25)

T59 Bryce Jones, C.B. Aycock 85-84--169 (+25)

T59 Davis Reynolds, Tuscola 87-82--169 (+25)

T62 Sam Cox, Tuscola 93-77--170 (+26)

T62 Blaine Rowe, West Craven 85-85--170 (+26)

64 Ian Apsey, Corinth-Holders 86-85--171 (+27)

T65 Gordan Brann, Northwood 86-86--172 (+28)

T65 Dale Horn, McMichael 85-87--172 (+28)

T65 Trent McLaughlin, St. Stephens 84-88--172 (+28)

T65 Max Schmacher, Weddington 83-89--172 (+28)

T69 Tanner Duncan, Corinth-Holders 86-88--174 (+30)

T69 Mitchell Langston, C.B. Aycock 88-86--174 (+30)

T69 Jake Linker, Corinth-Holders 82-92--174 (+30)

T69 Noah Williams, J.F. Webb 87-87--174 (+30)

T73 Jake Flowers, C.B. Aycock 88-87--175 (+31)

T73 Wesley Helms, Cuthbertson 90-85--175 (+31)

75 Toby Ivey, Orange 81-95--176 (+32)

T76 Asher Boyd, Tuscola 92-85--177 (+33)

T76 Mitchell Mikonis, Rockingham County 89-88--177 (+33)

78 Jason Oldham, Lee County 85-93--178 (+34)

79 Ashton Craft, West Craven 93-87--180 (+36)

80 Ty Daniels, C.B. Aycock 91-90--181 (+37)

81 Cody Townsend, West Craven 90-95--185 (+41)

82 Jake Petroski, Corinth-Holders 94-94--188 (+44)

83 Ethan Wetherington, West Craven 99-90--189 (+45)

84 Keller Bycura, Lee County 89-102--191 (+47)

2A TEAM LEADERBOARD

1 Wilke Central 310-310--620 (+44)

2 South Stokes 326-324--650 (+74)

3 Clinton 326-315--641 (+65)

4 Roanoke Rapids 328-333--661 (+85)

5 Forbush 337-331--668 (+92)

6 Newton-Conover 328-350--678 (+102)

7 Draughn 353-338--691 (+115)

8 Washington 342-354--696 (+120)

9 Reidsville 353-346--699 (+123)

10 West Caldwell 357-351--708 (+132)

11 East Duplin 382-357--739 (+163)

12 Croatan 381-388--769 (+193)

2A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 Justin Emmons, Providence Grove 77-68--145 (+1)

2 Logan McNeely, Newton-Conover 70-75--145 (+1)

T3 Stephen Abrams, Beddingfield 78-72--150 (+6)

T3 Reid Darden, Clinton 74-76--150 (+6)

T3 Amy Wooten, Clinton 77-73--150 (+6)

T6 Andrew Cheek, West Wilkes 73-78--151 (+7)

T6 Chandler Metz, Wilkes Central 76-75--151 (+7)

T6 John Walker, Newton-Conover 71-80--151 (+7)

T9 Adam Alfieri, Carrboro 77-75--152 (+8)

T9 Quinton Metz, Wilkes Central 76-76--152 (+8)

11 Henry Saine, Lincolnton 77-76--153 (+9)

12 Zach Caudill, Wilkes Central 79-76--155 (+11)

T13 Tanner Bibey, South Stokes 76-80--156 (+12)

T13 Jackson Gowen, Roanoke Rapids 78-78--156 (+12)

15 Austin Cecil, South Stokes 82-76--158 (+14)

T16 Wesley Bryant, South Columbus 77-83--160 (+16)

T16 Chandler Perry, Clinton 83-77--160 (+16)

T18 Eric Lovenberg, Washington 78-83--161 (+17)

T18 Evan Walker, Chase 78-83--161 (+17)

T20 Alex Antosek, Salisbury 78-84--162 (+18)

T20 Dylan Gurnsey, West Caldwell 80-82--162 (+18)

T20 Spenser Hargrove, Roanoke Rapids 84-78--162 (+18)

T20 Nicolas Lamberth, West Davidson 82-80--162 (+18)

T20 Jack McLean, Wilkes Central 79-83--162 (+18)

T20 Garrett Miller, Owen 79-83--162 (+18)

T26 A.J. Boyd, South Stokes 79-85--164 (+20)

T26 Micah Cranfill, Forbush 84-80--164 (+20)

T26 Alex Parker, Draughn 84-80--164 (+20)

T29 Tony Lovenberg, Washington 82-84--166 (+22)

T29 Dylan Ray, Forbush 83-83--166 (+22)

T31 Chase Clayton, West Stanly 85-82--167 (+23)

T31 Zack Parker, Fairmont 90-77--167 (+23)

T31 Seth Perry, Draughn 86-81--167 (+23)

T34 Hunter Clifton, Roanoke Rapids 81-87--168 (+24)

T34 Trey Pope, Midway 86-82--168 (+24)

T36 Austin Booker, Reidsville 89-80--169 (+25)

T36 Noah Simpson, East Duplin 90-79--169 (+25)

T38 Pitpat Panjatansek, Northside (Jacksonville) 88-82--170 (+26)

T38 Carson Snyder, Forbush 78-92--170 (+26)

T38 Matthew Yang, Maiden 83-87--170 (+26)

T41 Alec Foster, Farmville Central 88-83--171 (+27)

T41 Trent Moore, Northeastern 83-88--171 (+27)

T43 Seth Bibey, South Stokes 89-83--172 (+28)

T43 Will Byrd, Brevard 93-79--172 (+28)

T43 Hunter Dillard, West Caldwell 93-79--172 (+28)

T43 Spencer Hayes, Wilkes Central 83-89--172 (+28)

T43 Garrett Law, Eastern Randolph 88-84--172 (+28)

48 Ryan Kelley, Reidsville 92-81--173 (+29)

T49 Nicholas Lapham, Currituck 90-85--175 (+31)

T49 JoJo Richardson, North Johnston 88-87--175 (+31)

T51 Carson Davis, Forbush 92-84--176 (+32)

T51 Logan Lineberry, Forbush 92-84--176 (+32)

T53 Sam Baber, Reidsville 87-91--178 (+34)

T53 Nick Owens, Croatan 90-88--178 (+34)

T55 Anthony Cartrette, South Columbus 94-85--179 (+35)

T55 Jared Hutchins, Reidsville 85-94--179 (+35)

T55 Dylan Robinson, Draughn 89-90--179 (+35)

T58 Carson Ashley, Draughn 94-87--181 (+37)

T58 Spell Carr, Clinton 92-89--181 (+37)

T58 Max Whaley, East Duplin 92-89--181 (+37)

61 Blake Parker, Washington 95-89--184 (+40)

T62 Matt Gurnsey, West Caldwell 85-100--185 (+41)

T62 Chase Johnson, Roanoke Rapids 95-90--185 (+41)

T62 Robert Mayo, Washington 87-98--185 (+41)

T65 Bryson Mesinheimer, South Stokes 98-89--187 (+43)

T65 Andy Reyes, Croatan 96-91--187 (+43)

T67 Manny Edmonds, Croatan 90-98--188 (+44)

T67 Paul Karre, Newton-Conover 93-95--188 (+44)

T69 Troy Bennett, Bunn 96-93--189 (+45)

T69 Landon Gentry, West Caldwell 99-90--189 (+45)

71 Thomas Merritt, Roanoke Rapids 85-107--192 (+48)

72 Mack Whitehurst, East Duplin 97-96--193 (+49)

T73 Brad Green, Reidsville 99-95--194 (+50)

T73 Ben Harris, Newton-Conover 94-100--194 (+50)

75 Hampton Brock, Clinton 101-95--196 (+52)

T76 Josh Blackburn, East Duplin 103-94--197 (+53)

T76 Beau Conner, Bunker Hill 104-93--197 (+53)

78 Alex Weston, East Duplin 103-95--198 (+54)

79 Substitute Watson/Alvey, West Caldwell 101-100--201 (+57)

80 Josh Padgett, Washington 100-106--206 (+62)

81 Zeke Sigmon, Draughn 107-100--207 (+63)

82 Robert Rueh, Croatan 105-117--222 (+78)

T83 Spenser Harris, Newton-Conover 105-123--228 (+84)

T83 Brady Stafford, Croatan 117-111--228 (+84)

1A TEAM LEADERBOARD

1 Mt. Airy 308-302--610 (+42)

2 Community School of Davidson 301-312--613 (+45)

3 Lincoln Charter 312-308--620 (+52)

4 Pine Lake Prep 323-315--638 (+70)

5 Alleghany 324-348--672 (+104)

6 Elkin 341-332--673 (+105)

7 Franklin Academy 338-336--674 (+106)

8 Rosewood 355-353--708 (+140)

9 Northside (Pinetown) 359-362--721 (+153)

10 Riverside (Martin) 368-359--727 (+159)

11 Oxford Prep 386-370--756 (+188)

12 Lakewood 398-371--769 (+201)

1A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 Patten Williams, Community School of Davidson 69-73--142 (Even)

T2 Chris Fillingame, Starmount 70-78--148 (+6)

T2 Grant Shuler, Swain County 76-72--148 (+6)

4 Christopher Dorsett, Mt. Airy 76-73--149 (+7)

5 Brendan Coale, Community School of Davidson 73-77--150 (+8)

T6 Regan Erhardt, Bishop McGuinness 75-76--151 (+9)

T6 Reagan Fitzgibbons, Mt. Airy 73-78--151 (+9)

T6 Adam Parrish, Pine Lake Prep 76-75--151 (+9)

T6 Pierce Robinson, Thomas Jefferson 76-75--151 (+9)

T10 Harrison Hall, Lincoln Charter 76-77--153 (+11)

T10 Carter Cook, Community School of Davidson 76-77--153 (+11)

T10 Evan Crook, Lincoln Charter 76-77--153 (+11)

T10 Nabyant Wagner, Mt. Airy 80-73--153 (+11)

T14 Trevor Beckham, Pine Lake Prep 76-79--155 (+13)

T14 Kevin Sowinski, Bishop McGuinness 80-75--155 (+13)

T16 Justin Morgan, Lincoln Charter 80-77--157 (+15)

T16 Sam Nester, Mt. Airy 79-78--157 (+15)

T16 Patrick Wiggins, Highland Tech 81-76--157 (+15)

T16 Dylon Wooten, Alleghany 77-80--157 (+15)

T20 Ryan Graybar, Wallace-Rose Hill 78-80--158 (+16)

T20 Cameron Hall, Bessemer City 81-77--158 (+16)

22 Dylan Land, Lincoln Charter 82-77--159 (+17)

T23 Jack Cornblum, Swain County 83-77--160 (+18)

T23 Evan Johnson, Union 75-85--160 (+18)

T25 Noah Hill, Elkin 79-82--161 (+19)

T25 Hunter Maines, Alleghany 78-83--161 (+19)

T25 Tucker Mooring, Northside (Pinetown) 77-84--161 (+19)

T25 Parker Womble, Wallace-Rose Hill 83-78--161 (+19)

T29 Deven Cerda, Mountain Island Charter 82-80--162 (+20)

T29 William Crook, Lincoln Charter 80-82--162 (+20)

31 Cole Pridgen, James Kenan 76-88--164 (+22)

32 Jais Norman, East Wilkes 86-79--165 (+23)

T33 Griffin Faircloth, Lakewood 85-81--166 (+24)

T33 Harrison Hall, Elkin 84-82--166 (+24)

T33 Andrew Ingram, Rosewood 81-85--166 (+24)

T33 Grant Lewis, Franklin Academy 87-79--166 (+24)

T37 Jacob Howes, Pine Lake Prep 85-82--167 (+25)

T37 Parker Mizelle, Pine Lake Prep 86-81--167 (+25)

T37 Aaron Richardson, West Montgomery 82-85--167 (+25)

40 Daniel Nunn, Franklin Academy 84-84--168 (+26)

T41 Ryan Lamm, Franklin Academy 87-82--169 (+27)

T41 Jack Turner, Elkin 87-82--169 (+27)

T43 Cody McDaniel, Franklin Academy 80-91--171 (+29)

T43 Max Sapp, Community School of Davidson 86-85--171 (+29)

T43 Brandon Whitley, Community School of Davidson 83-88--171 (+29)

46 Riley Vanstaalduinen, Northside (Pinetown) 84-88--172 (+30)

T47 Brantly Howerton, Pine Lake Prep 93-80--173 (+31)

T47 Reed Wheless, Louisburg 87-86--173 (+31)

49 Jacob Bliss, Oxford Prep 90-84--174 (+32)

T50 Carson Brown, Starmount 89-86--175 (+33)

T50 Graham Cowan, Riverside (Martin) 88-87--175 (+33)

T50 Chandler France, Manteo 88-87--175 (+33)

53 Luke Matthews, Southside 93-83--176 (+34)

54 Beau Burgess, Elkin 91-86--177 (+35)

T55 Cameron Klages, Rosewood 88-90--178 (+36)

T55 Jacob Tyson, Riverside (Martin) 88-90--178 (+36)

T57 Zack Currin, Granville Central 91-88--179 (+37)

T57 Landon Gurganus, Riverside (Martin) 92-87--179 (+37)

T59 Brennan Baldwin, Northside (Pinetown) 91-89--180 (+38)

T59 Tanner Rutherford, Alleghany 86-94--180 (+38)

T59 Matt Townsend, Whiteville 89-91--180 (+38)

T62 Dylan Champion, Rosewood 93-88--181 (+39)

T62 Conner Rutherford, Alleghany 90-91--181 (+39)

64 Austin Hawkins, Alleghany 83-99--182 (+40)

65 Noah Greenway, Oxford Prep 93-91--184 (+42)

66 Jeremy Mercer, Rosewood 95-90--185 (+43)

T67 Jason Bliven, Manteo 100-91--191 (+49)

T67 Dylan Greene, Rosewood 93-98--191 (+49)

69 Adam Sizemore, Oxford Prep 105-88--193 (+51)

T70 Jacob Burgess, Franklin Academy 98-97--195 (+53)

T70 Ty Horne, Lakewood 102-93--195 (+53)

T70 Zack Johnson, Lakewood 105-90--195 (+53)

T70 Matthew Perry, Riverside (Martin) 100-95--195 (+53)

74 Luke Anderson, Elkin 105-93--198 (+56)

75 Christian Rowe, Louisburg 111-94--205 (+63)

76 Christian Furr, Oxford Prep 98-109--207 (+65)

77 Bryson Radcliffe, Northside (Pinetown) 109-101--210 (+68)

78 Owen Gray, Lakewood 106-107--213 (+71)

79 Evan Cornelius, Northside (Pinetown) 107-107--214 (+72)

80 Codi Bryant, Princeton 118-100--218 (+76)

81 Capers Pendergrass, Oxford Prep 122-107--229 (+87)

82 Robert Manning, Riverside (Martin) 118-149--267 (+125)

83 Jared Pendleton, Mt. Airy 85-WD--WD (WD)

  Comments