High School Sports

Prep Results 05.10.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Cannon 3,

Metrolina Christian 1

CS

100

110

0

3

6

2

MCA

001

000

0

1

3

4

WP–Rohan Handa. LP–James Decker. Leading hitters–CS: Rohan Handa (3-4, RBI), Jake Jenike (2-3, RBI), Cole Lippincott (1-4); MCA: Garrett Henry (1-3), Donnie Coleman (1-3), Luke Bricken (1-3).

Ardrey Kell 5,

McDowell 0

MHS

000

000

0

0

4

0

AKHS

311

000

X

5

9

4

WP–Henry Ryan. LP–Zach Franklin. Leading hitters–MHS: Michael Wall (2-3); Nathen Crenshaw (2-4, 2B, RBI), Austin Parsley (2-3, 2B, RBI), Cam Brantley (1-2, HR, 2 RBIs),

Charlotte Country Day 8,

Southlake Christian 3

SLC

101

100

0

3

5

1

CCDS

203

102

X

8

8

2

WP–Bloomer. LP–Jones. Leading hitters–SLC: Haney (1-3), Jones (1-4, 2 RBI)m Schuldt (1-2, RBI); CCDS: Arendale (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Alley (2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI), Hosmer (1-3, 2B, RBI).

Hough 2,

Porter Ridge 1

PRHS

000

010

0

1

5

0

HHS

010

100

X

2

4

1

WP–Nicholas Swiney. LP–Brennen Malone. Leading hitters–PRHS: Chris Gill (2-3), Alex Pressley (1-2); HHS: Bailey Dees (2-3, HR, RBI), Will DeMarcus (1-2, RBI).

South Caldwell 4,

Reagan 0

RHS

000

000

0

0

2

0

SC

010

003

X

4

2

1

WP–Jared Mathewson. LP–Nolan Flachofsky. Leading hitters–RHS: Eli Kennedy (1-2), Wil Sprinkle (1-2); SC: Brock Johnson (1-3), Chase Whisnant (1-2).

Independence 7,

Myers Park 2

MP

200

000

0

2

3

1

IND

101

032

X

7

13

1

WP–Cooper Devine. LP–Alex Sharazi. Leading hitters–MP: Vince Chelena (1-3), Carson Schuster (1-3); IND: Justin Williams (4-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Cole Faulk (3-4, 3 RBIs), Zach Pierce (2-4), Bubba Comer (2-3), Cooper Fandel (1-3, RBI).

Westminster Catawba 7,

Calvary Baptist 4

Cox Mill 6,

North Lincoln 3

Girls’ Lacrosse

Marvin Ridge 19, Ragsdale 8

Marvin Ridge 19, Southeast Guilford 6

Girls’ Soccer

Charlotte Latin 9,

Greensboro Day 0

CLS: Ellie Norman 2, Christina Glaser 2, Julia Gass 2, Anna Calloway, Julia Cantalupo, Kassie Nielsen. Shutout- Claudia Dickey, Ruthie Jones.

Records: CLS 16-2-4; GDS 3-13-1.

Queens Grant 3,

Uwharrie Charter 0

QGC: Allora Moore 2, Asia Edmunds. Shutout- Madison Pacheco.

Records: QGC 14-7; UC 12-8.

Providence 9,

Davie 0

PRO: Abby Schomburg 3, Kendall King, Molly McGarry, Mady Ellis, Mia Thillet, Cassie Mangini, Madeline McIver. Shutout- Lizzie Wilson, Lizah Pistorio.

Records: PRO 20-1-1; DHS 8-11.

Marvin Ridge 7,

North Henderson 1

Softball

Alexander Central 13,

Reagan 0

RHS

000

00

0

1

4

ACHS

140

8X

13

10

1

WP–Kendra Mayes. LP–Lindsey Hoots. Leading hitters–RHS: Laura Grace Goldsmit (1-2); ACHS: Tianna Batts (2-2), Brittney Krider (2-4, HR, 5 RBIs), Makenzie Pennell (2-2, 2B, 2 RBIs), Savanna Herman (1-2, 2 RBIs), Chelsea Krider (2-3, 2B, RBI).

Covenant Day 15,

Southlake Christian 4

SLC

000

031

0

4

10

4

CDS

502

107

X

15

7

10

WP–Jenny Carlton. LP–Gordon.

Tennis

Myers Park 5, Northwest Guilford 1

  Comments