High School Sports

HS Spring Playoff Pairings 05.12.16 (Updated 4:52 p.m.)

dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Tuesday’s Second round

4A West: Myers Park 5, NW Guilford 1; Greensboro Page 5, Lake Norman 0; SW Guilford 5, Watauga 2; W-S Reynolds 5, Catholic 3

Monday’s regional semifinals: Myers Park at Greensboro Page; SW Guilford at W-S Reynolds

3A West: Cox Mill 5, Forestview 3; Marvin Ridge 9, East Rowan 0; Weddington d. West Henderson, score NA; Hickory 7, Kings Mountain 1

Monday’s regional semifinals: Cox Mill at Marvin Ridge; Weddington at Hickory

2A West: W. Stokes 5, Forbush 4; Newton-Conover 5, Stuart Cramer 1; Shelby 5, Mountain Heritage 4; Brevard 5, Salisbury 1

Monday’s regional semifinals: Newton-Conover at W. Stokes; Brevard at Shelby

1A West: Elkin 5, Bishop McGuinnes 4; Pine Lake Prep 5, Union Academy 0; Lincoln Charter 7, Albemarle 2; Mount Airy 7, East Wilkes 2

Monday’s regional semifinals: Pine Lake Prep at Elkin; Lincoln Charter at Mount Airy, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

1A/2A/3A/4A West

Friday’s regional semifinal pairings: Myers Park at Charlotte Catholic; Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman, Fri, 7

Boys Lacrosse

4A West

Friday’s fourth round: Page at NW Guilford; Lake Norman at Mt Tabor

1A/2A/3A West

Friday’s third round: Eastern Alamance at No. Guilford; Marvin Ridge at Weddington, Fri, 7

Girls Soccer

4A West

First round

Tuesday

Providence 9, Davie County 0

Hough 3, South Mecklenburg 0

East Forsyth 3, South Caldwell 0

Greensboro Grimsley 9, Richmond County 0

Ardrey Kell 1, Mallard Creek 1 (Mallard Creek wins on penalty kicks)

Greensboro Page 5, Mooresville 3

Pfafftown Reagan 1, Watauga 0

Southern Alamance 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1

Porter Ridge 2, North Davidson 0

Wednesday

Southwest Guilford 2, Northwest Guilford 1

Lake Norman 2, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 0

Myers Park 9, Independence 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 6, North Mecklenburg 0

Skyland Roberson 3, East Mecklenburg 1

Charlotte Catholic 5, Hopewell 0

West Forsyth 4, Olympic 0

(second-round games by Saturday)

Southwest Guilford (18-5) at Providence (20-1-1), Sat, 7

East Forsyth (15-4-3) at Hough (15-4-1), Fri, 6

Greensboro Grimsley (17-3-1) at Lake Norman (16-2-3)

Myers Park (16-3-2) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (14-2-1), Sat, 7

Mallard Creek (17-4-1) at Skyland Roberson (19-1-3), Fri, 6

Charlotte Catholic (21-1-1) at Greensboro Page (17-3-1)

Pfafftown Reagan (9-11) at West Forsyth (17-2-4), Sat, 7

Southern Alamance (15-7-1) at Porter Ridge (20-2), Fri, 7

3A West

First round

Tuesday

Weddington 9, North Gaston 0

West Iredell 2, Jay M. Robinson 0

Hickory 2, Sun Valley 1

Hickory Ridge 7, Ledford 0

Gastonia Forestview 6, East Henderson 0

Kings Mountain 7, Asheville Erwin 0

Marvin Ridge 7, North Henderson 1

Lenoir Hibriten 2, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Wednesday

Waynesville Tuscola 4, Southern Guilford 1

Asheville 3, Concord 1

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 5, Lawndale Burns 0

Cox Mill 9, Mayodan McMichael 0

Asheboro 3, North Iredell 0

South Iredell 4, Fred T. Foard 2

Asheville Reynolds 3, South Point 1

Southwestern Randolph 5, China Grove Carson 1

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Iredell (17-4-2) at Weddington (19-0-1), Sat, 7

Waynesville Tuscola (16-4-1) at Asheville (16-3-4)

Hickory Ridge (17-5-1) at Hickory (16-1-5), Fri, 6:30

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-4-2) at Gastonia Forestview (17-3), Fri, 7

Marvin Ridge (12-6-2) at Kings Mountain (19-2-1), Fri, 6

Asheboro (18-4) at Cox Mill (18-4)

Lenoir Hibriten (17-2-3) at South Iredell (16-4), Fri, 6:30

Asheville Reynolds (17-2-4) at Southwestern Randolph (18-1-1), Fri, 7

2A West

First round

Tuesday

Forbush 9, North Wilkes 0

Salisbury 4, Surry Central 0

Lake Norman Charter 5, Smoky Mountain 0

Madison 4, Wilkes Central 2

Hendersonville 6, South Stokes 0

West Davidson 2, West Lincoln 0

West Caldwell 4, East Davidson 1

Monroe Parkwood 5, Bunker Hill 0

West Stokes 7, Stuart Cramer 3

Wednesday

Franklin 9, Lexington 0

Ashe County 5, Shelby 1

East Lincoln 4, Mount Pleasant 0

R-S Central 4, West Wilkes 0

Polk County 3, Lincolnton 2

Monroe Central Academy 2, East Rutherford 1

Thursday

Swannanoa Owen (6-12-1) at Newton-Conover (19-1-1), 6

(second-round games by Saturday)

Salisbury (18-3-1) at Forbush (22-0-1), Thurs, 7

Ashe County (16-7) at Franklin (13-4)

Madison (15-3) at Lake Norman Charter (17-3-1), Sat, 6

East Lincoln (14-8) at Hendersonville (18-3-1)

West Caldwell (13-8) at West Davidson (20-2-1), Thurs 6 (at Tyro Middle School)

West Stokes (16-4-2) at Monroe Parkwood (15-4), Sat, 6

Polk County (15-4) at R-S Central (14-4)

Monroe Central Academy (9-11-3) vs. Swannanoa Owen-Newton Conover winner

1A West

First round

Tuesday

South Davidson 1, North Stokes 1 (South Davidson won on penalty kicks)

Elkin 3, Swain County 0

Winston-Salem bishop McGuinness 10, Cherryville 0

Thomas Jefferson Academy 5, East Montgomery 2

East Surry 3, Gastonia Highland Tech 1

Avery County 9, North Stanly 1

Union Academy 9, West Montgomery 0

Queens Grant 3, Uwharrie Charter 0

byes: Community School of Davidson, Lincoln Charter, North Moore

Wednesday

Mount Airy 4, Cherokee 3

Boonville Starmount 6, Albemarle 0

Pine Lake Prep 6, East Wilkes 1

Mountain Island Charter 4, Highlands 1

Gray Stone Day 9, Walkertown 0

(second-round games by Saturday)

Mount Airy (11-10-2) at Community School of Davidson (18-0-2)

Lincoln Charter (13-6-2) at South Davidson (14-4), Fri, 6

Elkin (9-9-1) at Boonville Starmount (14-6-1), Sat, 5

Pine Lake Prep (14-4-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McxGuinness (15-4-2), Sat, 6

Thomas Jefferson Academy (9-7) at North Moore (14-1), Sat, 5

Mountain Island Charter (5-14-2) at East Surry (11-9-1), Fri, 6:30

Union Academy (12-6-3) at Avery County (10-9-1), Fri, 6:30

Queens Grant (13-7) at Gray Stone Day (19-1), Fri, 7

Softball

4A West

First round

Tuesday

North Davidson 3, Scotland County 0

Providence 6, Southeast Guilford 1

Skyland Roberson 6, McDowell 3

South Caldwell 6, Mallard Creek 0

Kannapolis A.L. Brown 10, Myers Park 4

Olympic 13, Greensboro Page 3

Davie county 12, Hough 0

Northwest Guilford 12, North Mecklenburg 1

Alexander Central 13, Pfafftown Reagan 0

Mooresville 3, Winston-Salem Glenn 1

Southern Pines Pinecrest 10, Independence 0

Porter Ridge 15, Winston-Salem Parkland 0

West Forsyth 12, Southwest Guilford 0

Hopewell 2, Butler 1

Wednesday

Richmond County 7, Ardrey Kell 2

Charlotte Catholic 5, Lake Norman 4

(second-round games by Saturday)

Providence (16-6) at North Davidson (23-2), Fri, 7

Skyland Roberson (12-10) at South Caldwell (19-7)

Olympic (18-5) at Kannapolis A.L. Brown (22-3), Fri, 7

Davie County (16-9) at Northwest Guilford (17-2), Fri, 7

Mooresville (16-7) at Alexander Central (24-4), Fri, 6

Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-4) at Richmond County (20-4), Fri, 6

West Forsyth (23-2) at Porter Ridge (17-4), Fri, 5:30

Hopewell (14-6) at Charlotte Catholic (25-1)

3A West

First round

Tuesday

South Point 3, Kings Mountain 0

West Rowan 3, Southwestern Randolph 0

Boiling Springs Crest 5, South Iredell 4

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 3, Unionville Piedmont 0

Northern Guilford 4, North Henderson 1

North Lincoln 1, Ledford 0

Sun Valley 5, North Gaston 1

Canton Pisgah 10, Morganton Freedom 0

Fred T. Foard 11, St. Stephens 10

Western Guilford 8, Hickory Ridge 3

West Iredell 5, East Rowan 4

Lenoir Hibriten 7, West Henderson 1

Wednesday

Enka 8, Gastonia Forestview 0

Asheville Reynolds 8, Central Cabarrus 7

Cox Mill 12, Central Davidson 2

Marvin Ridge 10, Waynesville Tuscola 0

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Rowan (18-6) at South Point (19-1), Fri, 7

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (17-6) at Boiling Springs Crest (17-4), Fri, 6

Asheville Reynolds (15-6) at Enka (19-3)

Cox Mill (18-6) at Northern Guilford (21-4), Fri, 7

North Lincoln (9-11) at Sun Valley (18-7), Fri, 6

Fred T. Foard (19-6) at Canton Pisgah (19-4)

Western Guilford (15-11) at West Iredell (16-6), Fri, 7

Marvin Ridge (17-7) at Hibriten, Fri, 6:30

2A West

First round

Tuesday

West Stokes 10, South Stokes 4

Brevard 5, Newton-Conover 1

R-S Central 2, Wheatmore 0

Swannanoa Owen 3, Salisbury 0

West Lincoln 3, Franklin 1

Madison 11, Surry Central 4

Polk County 14, East Rutherford 1

Bunker Hill 4, Stuart Cramer 1

East Davidson 7, Smoky Mountain 3

Maiden 3, Wilkes Central 0

Forbush 13, East Lincoln 3

Wednesday

West Stanly 12, Thomasville 0

East Burke 2, Lake Norman Charter 1

Mount Pleasant 4, West Davidson 0

West Wilkes 6, Marshville Forest Hills 0

Monroe Parkwood 10, Valdese Draughn 1

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Stokes (14-8) at West Stanly (23-4), Sat, 7

East Burke (14-9) at Brevard (14-10)

Swannanoa Owen (14-5) at R-S Central (20-2), Thurs, 6

Mount Pleasant (13-12) at West Lincoln (20-1), Fri, 7

Polk County (14-8) at Madison (21-1), Fri, 6

Bunker Hill (18-4) at West Wilkes (22-3), Fri, 6

Monroe Parkwood (19-3) at East Davidson (21-4), Fri, 5:30

Maiden (15-9) at Forbush (22-2), Sat, 1

1A West

First round

Tuesday

Hiwassee Dam 11, Union Academy 1

Gray Stone Day 11, Roxboro Community 1

Avery County 3, Andrews 2

East Surry 9, Swain County 1

North Stanly 10, South Davidson 0

Robbinsville 10, Hayesville 0

Lincoln Charter 13, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1

North Stokes 10, Gastonia Highland Tech 4

Rosman 8, Walkertown 1

Elkin 11, Pine Lake Prep 0

Chatham Central 11, Uwharrie Charter 4

East Wilkes 8, South Stanly 7

North Moore 7, Cherryville 2

Wednesday

West Montgomery 8, River Mill Academy 0

Bessemer City 6, South Robeson 5

Whiteville 13, Boonville Starmount 0

(second-round games by Saturday)

Gray Stone Day (14-9) at Hiwassee Dam (23-0)

East Surry (20-6) at Avery County (12-8), Fri, 5

Robbinsville (14-9) at North Stanly (19-3), Sat, 6

West Montgomery (13-11) at Lincoln Charter (20-3), Sat, 3:30 p.m.

Rosman (15-7) at North Stokes (20-1), Fri, 6

Bessemer City (14-5) at Elkin (15-7), Fri, 5:30

East Wilkes (14-13) at Chatham Central (17-7), Fri, 7

North Moore (9-12) at Whiteville (25-2)

BASEBALL

4A West

First round

Tuesday

South Caldwell 4, Pfafftown Reagan 0

West Forsyth 2, Hopewell 1

Independence 7, Myers Park 2

Lake Norman 7, Kernersville Glenn 3

Hough 2, Porter Ridge 1

Mooresville 6, Davie County 4

Ardrey Kell 5, McDowell 0

Southeast Guilford 6, South Mecklenburg 3

Southwest Guilford 8, Greensboro Page 0

Richmond County 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 2

East Forsyth 5, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 1

Butler 5, Scotland County 4

Skyland Roberson 8, Mallard Creek 1

Wednesday

Providence 9, Alexander Central 1

North Davidson 5, Olympic 3

Southern Pines Pinecrest 5, Charlotte Catholic 3

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Forsyth (19-7) at South Caldwell (27-1)

Lake Norman (21-7) at Independence (20-7), Fri, 7

Mooresville (16-11) at Hough (22-5), Fri, 7

Ardrey Kell (20-8) at Providence (25-1), Sat, 7

Southern Pines Pinecrest (20-8) at North Davidson (23-1)

Southwest Guilford (21-6) at Southeast Guilford (22-5), Fri, 7

Richmond County (19-7) at East Forsyth (19-6), Thurs, 7

Butler (21-6) at Skyland Roberson (25-3), Fri, 7

3A West

First round

Tuesday

Boiling Springs Crest 5, Lawndale Burns 4

North Henderson 1, North Gaston 0

Morganton Patton 8, South Point 0

Cox Mill 6, North Lincoln 3

Kings Mountain 10, West Henderson 0

Ledford 3, North Buncombe 0

Concord 3, West Rowan 2

Weddington 2, Southern Guilford 0

Piedmont 7, St. Stephens 0

Southwestern Randolph 4, East Gaston 3

Asheville Reynolds 4, Gastonia Ashbrook 1

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 2, Gastonia Forestview 0

Marvin Ridge 9, Hickory Ridge 2

Wednesday

South Iredell 8, Canton Pisgah 4 (8 innings)

East Rowan 6, South Rowan 3

China Grove Carson 10, Morganton Freedom 1

(second-round games by Saturday)

North Henderson (15-11) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2)

Morganton Patton (14-12) at South Iredell (14-12)

Cox Mill (14-12) at Kings Mountain (19-5)

East Rowan (18-8) at Ledford (21-5)

Concord (14-13) at Weddington (14-13), Fri, 7

Piedmont (14-13) at Southwestern Randolph (21-6)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (21-5) at Asheville Reynolds (18-7), Fri, 7

China Grove Carson (18-10) at Marvin Ridge (23-4), Fri, 7

2A West

First round

Tuesday

Randleman 5, West Stokes 4

West Davidson 4, Salisbury 1

Wilkes Central 3, Swannanoa Owen 2

Trinity 10, West Wilkes 3

Maiden 6, West Stanly 4

Monroe Parkwood 5, Stuart Cramer 1

Smoky Mountain 3, Ashe County 1

East Lincoln 3, Mountain Heritage 1

Forbush 12, Surry Central 2

East Rutherford 12, North Rowan 0

North Surry 7, South Stokes 4

Wednesday

Lake Norman Charter 3, Lincolnton 2

R-S Central 4, Bunker Hill 1

West Lincoln 6, Forest City Chase 3

Mount Pleasant 4, Madison 0

Reidsville 3, Hendersonville 2

(second-round games)

West Davidson (20-6) at Randleman (23-3), Fri, 7

R-S Central (16-8) vs Lake Norman Charter (17-6) at North Meck, Fri, 7

Trinity (10-17) at Wilkes Central (21-6)

Maiden (17-10) at Monroe Parkwood (20-7), Sat, 7

Mount Pleasant (16-9) at West Lincoln (20-7), Fri, 8

East Lincoln (14-12) at Smoky Mountain (19-6), Fri, 7

East Rutherford (18-7) at Forbush (19-8)

North Surry (17-9) at Reidsville (22-4)

1A West

First round

Tuesday

Cherryville 10, Community School of Davidson 2

East Surry 14, West Montgomery 3

North Stanly 14, River Mill Academy 4

Hayesville 2, Andrews 0

Elkin 10, Roxboro Community 0

South Stanly 10, Swain County 0

Rosman 6, Blue Ridge 5

Gastonia Highland Tech 7, Boonville Starmount 3

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 8, North Stokes 5

Chatham Central 2, Mitchell 1

Lincoln Charter 3, East Montgomery 2

Walkertown 4, Union Academy 0

Wednesday

Uwharrie Charter Academy 3, Alleghany 0

North Moore 8, West Columbus 5

Murphy 14, Gray Stone Day 4

Pine Lake Prep 4,. Queens Grant 0

(second-round games by Saturday)

East Surry (14-7) at Cherryville (23-4)

Hayesville (15-5) at North Stanly (22-6), Thurs, 5:30

Elkin (16-9) at Uwharrie Charter (16-7)

North Moore (15-10) at Murphy (18-6)

Rosman (18-5) at South Stanly (20-6), Thurs, 6

Highland Tech (12-14) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-9), Sat, 7

Chatham Central (11-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-7), Sat, 3:30 p.m.

Pine Lake Prep (15-6) at Walkertown (21-3), Sat, 5

NCISAA Baseball

Second round by Saturday

1A: Terra Ceia at Oakwood; Greenfield at Wayne; Northwood at Kerr-Vance; Wayne Christian at Lawrence Academy

2A: Harrells at Westchester Country Day; Westminster Catawba at Arendell; Rocky Mount at Northside; Caldwell Academy at Faith Christian

3A: Wake Christian at Wesleyan Christian; Country Day at Charlotte Christian, Fri, 7 p.m.; Rabun Gap at Providence Day; Cannon at High Point Christian

NCISAA Boys Lacrosse

Division I

Saturday’s first round: Cannon at Ravenscroft; Charlotte Latin at Providence Day, Sat, 6:30 p.m.; Durham Academy at Charlotte Country Day, Sat, 1; Christ School at Charlotte Christian

Division II

Saturday’s first round: Epiphany at Forsyth Country Day; Covenant Day at St. David’s, Sat, 1; Davidson Day at Asheville School, Sat, 3; Cary Christian at Cape Fear Academy

NCISAA Girls Lacrosse

Saturday’s first round: Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day, Fri, 5; Ravenscroft at Greensboro Day; Cape Fear at Charlotte Latin, Fri, 5 p.m.; St. Mary’s at Durham Academy

NCISAA Girls Soccer

First Round by Saturday

1A: Wayne Country Day at Oakwood; Northwood at Kerr-Vance; Greenfield at Hickory Christian; Lee Christian at Halifax

2A: Caldwell at Arendell; Rocky Mount at Cary Christian; Gaston Day at Burlington Christian, Fri, 7; Calvary Baptist at Cape Fear

3A: N. Raleigh at Hickory Grove, Fri, 5; Gaston Christian at Wesleyan Christian, Fri, 6; Cannon School at Covenant Day, Fri, 7 p.m.; Forsyth Country Day at St. Mary’s

NCISAA Softball

1A first round by Tuesday: Northeast Academy at Cape Fear; Pungo at Halifax; Hobgood at Oakwood; Ridgecroft at Lawrence Academy

2A first round by Tuesday: Caldwell at Arendell; Village Christian at First Assembly, Tues, 4; Fayetteville Christian at Freedom Christian; Rocky Mount at Harrells

3A first round by Saturday: Wake Christian at Gaston Christian, Sat, 2; Covenant Day at N. Raleigh Christian, Sat, 10 a.m.; Cary Academy at Charlotte Christian; Cannon at Metrolina

NCISAA Tennis

1A first round by Tuesday: Wayne Christian at Statesville Christian; Ridgecroft at Wayne Country Day; Greenfield at Burlington School; Lawrence Academy at Oakwood

2A first round by Saturday: Faith Christian at Cape Fear; Calvary Baptist at Carolina Friends; Epiphany at Durham Trinity; Carolina Day at O’Neal

3A first round by Saturday: Charlotte Latin at Raleigh Ravenscroft, Fri, 4:15 p.m.; Greensboro Day at N. Raleigh; Forsyth Country Day at Christ School; Asheville School at Providence Day

  Comments