High School Sports

HS Spring Playoff Pairings 05.13.16 (Updated 11:02 PM)

Providence high's Zach Brown on right elbow bumps Jake Holtzapple on left, after Brown hits a home run during Wednesday night's first round playoff game played at Providence high school May 11, 2016.
Providence high's Zach Brown on right elbow bumps Jake Holtzapple on left, after Brown hits a home run during Wednesday night's first round playoff game played at Providence high school May 11, 2016. rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Monday’s regional semifinals

4A West: Myers Park at Greensboro Page; SW Guilford at W-S Reynolds

3A West: Cox Mill at Marvin Ridge; Weddington at Hickory

2A West: Newton-Conover at W. Stokes; Brevard at Shelby

1A West: Pine Lake Prep at Elkin; Lincoln Charter at Mount Airy, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

1A/2A/3A/4A West

Friday’s regional semifinal pairings: Charlotte Catholic 16, Myers Park 13; Lake Norman 16, Marvin Ridge 7

Tuesday’s regional championship: Charlotte Catholic vs. Lake Norman

Boys Lacrosse

4A West

Friday’s fourth round: NW Guilford 18, Greensboro Page 6; Lake Norman 12, Mount Tabor 7

Tuesday’s regional championship: Lake Norman vs. NW Guilford

1A/2A/3A West

Friday’s third round: No. Guilford 16, Eastern Alamance 6; Marvin Ridge at Weddington, Fri, 7

Tuesday’s regional championship: No. Guilford vs. Marvin Ridge/Weddington

Girls Soccer

4A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

Southwest Guilford (18-5) at Providence (20-1-1), Sat, 7

Hough 2, East Forsyth 0

Greensboro Grimsley (17-3-1) at Lake Norman (16-2-3)

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Myers Park 0

Mallard Creek 3, Skyland Roberson 2

Charlotte Catholic (21-1-1) at Greensboro Page (17-3-1)

Pfafftown Reagan (9-11) at West Forsyth (17-2-4), Sat, 7

Porter Ridge 4, Southern Alamance 1

(third round by Wednesday)

Hough vs. Providence/SW Guilford

Lake Norman/Grimsley at Pinecrest

Mallard Creek at Page/Catholic

Reagan/West Forsyth at Porter Ridge

3A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Iredell (17-4-2) at Weddington (19-0-1), Sat, 7

Waynesville Tuscola (16-4-1) at Asheville (16-3-4)

Hickory Ridge (17-5-1) at Hickory (16-1-5), Fri, 6:30

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 4, Forestview 1

Marvin Ridge 4, Kings Mountain 1

Cox Mill 5, Asheboro 1

South Iredell 5, Lenoir Hibriten 0

Asheville Reynolds 2, Southwestern Randolph 0

(third round by Wednesday)

Weddington/West Iredell vs. Tuscola/Asheville

Cuthbertson at Hickory Ridge/Hickory

Marvin Ridge at Cox Mill

Asheville Reynolds at South Iredell

2A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

Salisbury (18-3-1) at Forbush (22-0-1), Thurs, 7

Franklin 3, Ashe County 1

Madison (15-3) at Lake Norman Charter (17-3-1), Sat, 6

East Lincoln (14-8) at Hendersonville (18-3-1)

West Davidson 2, West Caldwell 1

West Stokes (16-4-2) at Monroe Parkwood (15-4), Sat, 6

Polk County (15-4) at R-S Central (14-4)

Monroe Central Academy 3, Newton-Conover 0

(third round by Wednesday)

Franklin vs. Forbush/Salisbury

Lake Norman Charter/Madison vs. East Lincoln/Hendersonville

Parkwood/West Stokes at West Davidson

Central Academy at R-S Central/Polk County

1A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

Community School of Davidson 9, Mount Airy

Lincoln Charter 4, South Davidson 0

Elkin (9-9-1) at Boonville Starmount (14-6-1), Sat, 5

Pine Lake Prep (14-4-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McxGuinness (15-4-2), Sat, 6

Thomas Jefferson Academy (9-7) at North Moore (14-1), Sat, 5

Mountain Island Charter (5-14-2) at East Surry (11-9-1), Fri, 6:30

Union Academy 10, Avery County 1

Gray Stone Day 6, Queens Grant 0

(third round by Wednesday)

Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson

Elkin/Starmount vs. Pine Lake Prep/Bishop McGuinness

North Moore/Thomas Jefferson vs. Mountain Island/East Surry

Union Academy at Gray Stone Day

Softball

4A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

North Davidson 3, Providence 1

Skyland Roberson (12-10) at South Caldwell (19-7)

AL Brown 3, Olympic 2

Davie County 3, Northwest Guilford 0

Alexander Central 11, Mooresville 1

Southern Pines Pinecrest (17-4) at Richmond County (20-4), Fri, 6

West Forsyth 12, Porter Ridge 0

Charlotte Catholic 11, Hopewell 1

(third round by Tuesday)

Roberson/South Caldwell at North Davidson

Davie County at AL Brown

Richmond/Pinecrest at Alexander Central

West Forsyth at Charlotte Catholic

3A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Rowan (18-6) at South Point (19-1), Fri, 7

Crest 1, Cuthbertson 0

Asheville Reynolds (15-6) at Enka (19-3)

Cox Mill 6, Northern Guilford 0

Sun Valley 7, North Lincoln 3

Canton Pisgah 3, Newton Foard 0

West Iredell 10, Western Guilford 0

Marvin Ridge (17-7) at Hibriten, Fri, 6:30

(third round by Tuesday)

Crest vs. South Point/West Rowan

Cox Mill at Enka/Reynolds

Sun Valley at Canton Pisgah

West Iredell vs. Marvin Ridge/Hibriten

2A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Stokes (14-8) at West Stanly (23-4), Sat, 7

East Burke (14-9) at Brevard (14-10)

Swannanoa Owen 2, R-S Central 1

West Lincoln 3, Mount Pleasant 0

Polk County 5, Madison 0

West Wilkes 5, Bunker Hill 0

East Davidson 5, Monroe Parkwood 0

Maiden (15-9) at Forbush (22-2), Sat, 1

(third round by Tuesday)

West Stanly/West Stokes vs. East Burke/Brevard

Swannanoa Owen at West Lincoln

West Wilkes at Madison

East Davidson vs. Madison/Forbush

1A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

Gray Stone Day 1, Hiwassee Dam 0

East Surry 11, Avery County 0

Robbinsville (14-9) at North Stanly (19-3), Sat, 6

West Montgomery (13-11) at Lincoln Charter (20-3), Sat, 3:30 p.m.

North Stokes 20, Rosman 1

Elkin 5, Bessemer City 2

Chatham Central 3, East Wilkes 2

Whiteville 9, North Moore 0

(third round by Tuesday)

Gray Stone Day at East Surry

North Surry/Robbinsville vs. West Montgomery/Lincoln Charter

Elkin at North Stokes

Chatham Central at Whiteville

BASEBALL

4A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

West Forsyth (19-7) at South Caldwell (27-1)

Lake Norman 11, Independence 4

Mooresville 6, Hough 2

Ardrey Kell (20-8) at Providence (25-1), Sat, 7

Southern Pines Pinecrest (20-8) at North Davidson (23-1)

Southwest Guilford 2, Southeast Guilford 1

Richmond County 3, East Forsyth 2

Butler 13, Skyland Roberson 7

(third round by Tuesday)

Lake Norman vs. South Caldwell/West Forsyth

Mooresville at Providence/Ardrey Kell

SW Guilford vs. North Davidson/Pinecrest

Butler at Richmond Senior

3A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

North Henderson (15-11) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2)

Morganton Patton (14-12) at South Iredell (14-12)

Kings Mountain 9, Cox Mill 0

East Rowan (18-8) at Ledford (21-5)

Weddington 7, Concord 2

Piedmont (14-13) at Southwestern Randolph (21-6)

Asheville Reynolds 3, Cuthbertson 0

Marvin Ridge 3, Carson 2

(third round by Tuesday)

Crest/North Henderson vs. Patton/South Iredell

Kings Mountain vs. Ledford/East Rowan

Weddington vs. Piedmont/SW Randolph

Asheville Reynolds at Marvin Ridge

2A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

Randleman 9, West Davidson 2

Lake Norman Charter 2, R-S Central 1

Trinity (10-17) at Wilkes Central (21-6)

Maiden (17-10) at Monroe Parkwood (20-7), Sat, 7

Mount Pleasant (16-9) at West Lincoln (20-7)

East Lincoln (14-12) at Smoky Mountain (19-6)

East Rutherford (18-7) at Forbush (19-8)

North Surry (17-9) at Reidsville (22-4)

(third round by Tuesday)

Lake Norman Charter at Randleman

Wilkes Central/Trinity vs. Maiden/Parkwood

West Lincoln/Mount Pleasant vs. Smoky Mountain/East Lincoln

Forbush/East Rutherford vs. North Surry/Reidsville

1A West

(second-round games by Saturday)

East Surry (14-7) at Cherryville (23-4)

Hayesville (15-5) at North Stanly (22-6)

Elkin (16-9) at Uwharrie Charter (16-7)

Murphy 2, North Moore 1

South Stanly 7, Rosman 0

Highland Tech (12-14) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-9), Sat, 7

Chatham Central (11-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-7), Sat, 3:30 p.m.

Pine Lake Prep (15-6) at Walkertown (21-3), Sat, 5

(third round by Tuesday)

Hayesville/North Stanly vs. Cherryville/West Montgomery

Uwharrie/Elkin at Murphy

Highland Tech/Bishop at South Stanly

Chatham/Lincoln Charter vs. Pine Lake Prep/Walkertown

NCISAA Baseball

Second round by Saturday

1A: Terra Ceia at Oakwood; Wayne Country Day 9, Greenfield School 2; Northwood at Kerr-Vance; Lawernce Academy 3, Wayne Christian 1

Tuesday’s semifinals: Wayne Country Day vs. Oakwood/Terra; Kerr Vance/Northwood at Lawrence Academy

2A: Harrells at Westchester Country Day; Arendell Parrott 9, Westminster Catawba 4; Rocky Mount at Northside; Caldwell Academy at Faith Christian

Tuesday’s semifinals: Arendell Parrott vs. Westchester/Harrells; Northside/Rocky Mount vs. Caldwell/Faith

3A: Wake Christian at Wesleyan Christian; Country Day 5, Charlotte Christian 4; Rabun Gap at Providence Day; Cannon at High Point Christian

Tuesday’s semifinals: Charlote Country Day vs. Wesleyan/Wake; Providence Day/Rabun Gap vs. Cannon/High Point

NCISAA Boys Lacrosse

Division I

Saturday’s first round: Cannon at Ravenscroft; Charlotte Latin at Providence Day, Sat, 6:30 p.m.; Durham Academy at Charlotte Country Day, Sat, 1; Christ School at Charlotte Christian

Division II

Saturday’s first round: Epiphany at Forsyth Country Day; Covenant Day at St. David’s, Sat, 1; Davidson Day at Asheville School, Sat, 3; Cary Christian at Cape Fear Academy

NCISAA Girls Lacrosse

Saturday’s first round: Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day, Fri, 5; Ravenscroft at Greensboro Day; Cape Fear at Charlotte Latin, Fri, 5 p.m.; St. Mary’s at Durham Academy

NCISAA Girls Soccer

First Round by Saturday

1A: Wayne Country Day at Oakwood; Northwood at Kerr-Vance; Greenfield at Hickory Christian; Lee Christian at Halifax

2A: Caldwell at Arendell; Rocky Mount at Cary Christian; Gaston Day at Burlington Christian, Fri, 7; Calvary Baptist at Cape Fear

3A: N. Raleigh at Hickory Grove, Fri, 5; Gaston Christian at Wesleyan Christian, Fri, 6; Cannon School at Covenant Day, Fri, 7 p.m.; Forsyth Country Day at St. Mary’s

NCISAA Softball

1A first round by Tuesday: Northeast Academy at Cape Fear; Pungo at Halifax; Hobgood at Oakwood; Ridgecroft at Lawrence Academy

2A first round by Tuesday: Caldwell at Arendell; Village Christian at First Assembly, Tues, 4; Fayetteville Christian at Freedom Christian; Rocky Mount at Harrells

3A first round by Saturday: Wake Christian at Gaston Christian, Sat, 2; Covenant Day at N. Raleigh Christian, Sat, 10 a.m.; Cary Academy at Charlotte Christian; Cannon at Metrolina

NCISAA Tennis

1A first round by Tuesday: Wayne Christian at Statesville Christian; Ridgecroft at Wayne Country Day; Greenfield at Burlington School; Lawrence Academy at Oakwood

2A first round by Saturday: Faith Christian at Cape Fear; Carolina Friends 5. Calvary Baptist 0; Durham Trinity d. Epiphany, score NA; Carolina Day at O’Neal

3A first round by Saturday: Charlotte Latin at Raleigh Ravenscroft, Fri, 4:15 p.m.; Greensboro Day at N. Raleigh; Christ School 8, Forsyth Country Day 1; Providence Day 7, Asheville School 2

  Comments