High School Sports

Updated HS Spring Sports Pairings (5/22, 7:44 PM)

Providence High Tucker Jones, right, scores a run as Marvin Ridge pitcher Zach Zdimal looks to cover the plate following a wild pitch during prep baseball action on Friday, March 4, 2016 at Marvin Ridge High School. Providence defeated Marvin Ridge 2-0.
Providence High Tucker Jones, right, scores a run as Marvin Ridge pitcher Zach Zdimal looks to cover the plate following a wild pitch during prep baseball action on Friday, March 4, 2016 at Marvin Ridge High School. Providence defeated Marvin Ridge 2-0. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Saturday’s state finals at Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center, UNC-Chapel Hill

4A: Greensboro Page 5, Cary Panther Creek 2

3A: Marvin Ridge 5, Fayetteville Sanford 1

2A: N.C. School of Science and Math 5, Brevard 4

1A: Raleigh Charter 5, Pine Lake Prep 3

Girls Lacrosse

1A/2A/3A/4A West

Saturday’s state final at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary: Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18, Lake Norman 14

Boys Lacrosse

4A

Saturday’s state final: Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 14, Lake Norman 8

1A/2A/3A

Friday’s state final: Marvin Ridge 16, Carrboro 3

Girls Soccer

4A

West semifinals

Saturday

Providence 2, Lake Norman 0

Monday

Charlotte Catholic (23-1-1) at West Forsyth (19-2-4), 6 p.m.

West finals (Tuesday)

Charlotte Catholic-West Forsyth winner at Providence (23-1-1)

East semifinals

Friday

Raleigh Athens Drive 1, Raleigh Leesville Road 0

Saturday

Apex Middle Creek 3, Cary Panther Creek 2

East finals (Tuesday)

Apex Middle Creek (12-5-6) at Raleigh Athens Drive (15-7-3)

3A

West semifinals

Saturday

Weddington 2, Hickory Ridge 0

Cox Mill 3, South Iredell 2

West finals (Tuesday)

Cox Mill (20-5) at Weddington (22-0-1)

East semifinals

Friday

Swansboro 1, Chapel Hill 0

Jacksonville 4, Wilson Fike 1

East finals (Tuesday)

Swansboro (20-5-1) at Jacksonville (19-1-3)

2A

West semifinals

Friday

Monroe Central Academy 1, West Stokes 0

Monday

East Lincoln (16-8) at Forbush (24-0-1), 6 p.m.

West finals (Tuesday)

Monroe Central Academy (12-11-3) at East Lincoln-Forbush winner

East semifinals

Friday

First Flight 3, Currituck 1

Saturday

Carrboro 5, Clinton 2

East finals (Tuesday)

Carrboro (19-1-2) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (20-5-1)

1A

West semifinals

Saturday

Community School of Davidson 3, Bishop McGuinness 1

Union Academy 6, Thomas Jefferson 2

West finals (Tuesday)

Union Academy (15-6-3) at Community School of Davidson (21-0-2)

East semifinals

Friday

Franklin Academy 4, East Carteret 1

Whiteville 6, Rosewood 1

East finals (Tuesday)

Whiteville (21-5) at Franklin Academy (21-1)

Softball

4A

West semifinals

Thursday

North Davidson 3, Davie County 2

Friday

West Forsyth 3, Richmond County 1

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

North Davidson (26-2) vs. West Forsyth (26-2)

East semifinals

Friday

Fayetteville Cape Fear 7, Fuquay-Varina 1

Greenville Conley 6, Wake Forest 0

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (27-0) vs. Greenville Conley (26-2)

3A

West semifinals

Friday

West Iredell 10, Canton Pisgah 2

Monday

Enka (21-3) at South Point (21-1), 6 p.m.

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

West Iredell (19-6) vs. Enka-South Point winner

East third round

Friday

C.B. Aycock 7, Hillsborough Orange 5

Corinth Holders 10, Northwood 8

East semifinals

Saturday

Pikeville Aycock 4, Lee County 3

Topsail 2, Corinth Holders 1 (9 inn)

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Pikeville Aycock (27-1) vs. Topsail (25-3)

2A

West semifinals

Friday

Forbush 4, West Wilkes 0

Monday

Brevard (16-10) at West Lincoln (22-1), 6

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Forbush (25-2) vs. Brevard-West Lincoln winner

East semifinals

Friday

South Granville 2, Eastern Randolph 0

Monday

Washington (18-6) at Jordan-Matthews (24-1), 7 p.m.

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

South Granville (22-1) vs. Washington-Jordan Matthews winner

1A

West semifinals

Friday

North Stokes 4, Whiteville 2

Monday

East Surry (22-6) at North Stanly (21-3), 6 p.m.

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

North Stokes (23-1) vs. East Surry-North Stanly winner

East semifinals

Friday

Princeton 4, Perquimans 0

North Duplin 8, Pinetown Northside 5

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Princeton (20-1) vs. North Duplin (20-3)

BASEBALL

4A

West semifinals

Saturday

Providence 17, South Caldwell 0

Monday

Butler (23-6) at North Davidson (25-1), time TBD

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Butler-North Davidson winner vs. Providence (28-1)

East semifinals

Friday

Green Hope 2, Greenville Rose 1

Wilmington Hoggard 5, Greenville Conley 2

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Green Hope (23-5) vs. Wilmington Hoggard (22-4)

3A

West semifinals

Saturday

Ledford 3, Boiling Springs Crest 2

Marvin Ridge 4, Weddington 0

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Ledford (24-5) vs. Weddington-Marvin Ridge (26-4)

East semifinals

Friday

Topsail 7, Hillsborough Orange 0

Corinth Holders 9, West Brunswick 4 (8 innings)

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Topsail (19-9) vs. Corinth Holders (19-7)

2A

West semifinals

Saturday

East Rutherford 4, Smoky Mountain 2

Monday

Parkwood (22-7) at Randleman (25-3), time TBD

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Parkwood-Randleman winner vs. East Rutherford (21-7)

East semifinals

Friday

Edenton Holmes 4, South Columbus 1

South Granville 8, Fairmont 5

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Edenton Holmes (21-4) vs. South Granville (21-3)

1A

West semifinals

Saturday

Cherryville 4, Murphy 3

Monday

South Stanly (22-6) at Walkertown (23-3), 5:30 p.m.

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

South Stanly-Walkertown winner vs. Cherryville (26-4)

East third round

Friday

Durham Voyager Academy 11, Gates County 0

East semifinals

Friday

East Carteret 6, Spring Creek 2

Saturday

Whiteville 1, Durham Voyager Academy 0

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

East Carteret (18-7) vs. Whiteville (24-3)

NCISAA Baseball

Championship Best of 3 series

1A: Oakwood d. Lawrence Academy 2 games to none (4-3, 1-0)

2A Best-of-3 finals Monday: Northside at Westchester Country Day (Game 1, 11 a.m.; Game 2, 30 mins after game Game 1.; Game 3, if nec, 30 mins after Game 2)

3A: Wesleyan Christian d. High Point Christian 2 games to none (11-1, 5-1)

NCISAA Boys Lacrosse

Division I

Saturday’s state final: Raleigh Ravenscroft 9, Christ School 7

Division II

Saturday’s state final: Forsyth Country Day 13, Cape Fear 12

NCISAA Girls Lacrosse

Saturday’s state final: Charlotte Country Day 18, Durham Academy 2

NCISAA Girls Soccer

Saturday’s state finals

1A: Statesville Christian 2, Hickory Christian 0

2A: Grace Christian 2, St. David’s 0

3A: Charlotte Latin 2, Cary Academy 1

NCISAA Softball

Friday and Saturday’s state finals

1A final: Oakwood School 17, Cape Fear Christian 7

2A final: Freedom Christian 12, Concord First Assembly 2

3A final: Providence Day vs. Wesleyan Christian (Wesleyan leads 4-1 in deciding Game 3. Game suspended in 5th, will resume Monday)

NCISAA Tennis

State finals

1A: Statesville Christian 5, Oakwood School 2

2A: Carmel Christian 5, Durham Trinity 3

3A: Cary Academy 5, Covenant Day 1

  Comments