High School Sports

Updated HS Spring Sports Pairings (5/23, 9:10 PM)

dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

Girls Soccer

4A

West semifinals

Monday

Charlotte Catholic (23-1-1) at West Forsyth (19-2-4), 6 p.m.

West finals

Tuesday

West Forsyth (20-2-4) vs. Providence (23-1-1), at Rocky River High, 6 p.m.

East finals

Tuesday

Apex Middle Creek (12-5-6) at Raleigh Athens Drive (16-7-3), 6:30 p.m.

3A

West finals

Tuesday

Cox Mill (21-4) at Weddington (22-0-1), 7 p.m.

East finals

Tuesday

Swansboro (20-5-1) at Jacksonville (19-1-3), 7 p.m.

2A

West semifinals

Monday

Forbush 6, East Lincoln 0

West finals

Wednesday

Monroe Central Academy (12-11-3) at Forbush (25-0-1), 7 p.m.

East finals

Tuesday

Kill Devil Hills First Flight (20-5-1) at Carrboro (19-1-2), 7 p.m.

1A

West finals

Tuesday

Union Academy (15-6-3) at Community School of Davidson (21-0-2), 7 p.m.

East finals

Tuesday

Whiteville (21-5) at Franklin Academy (21-1), 7 p.m.

Whiteville (21-5) at Franklin Academy (21-1)

Softball

4A

West finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

West Forsyth (26-2) at North Davidson (26-2), 7 p.m.

Thursday

North Davidson at West Forsyth, 7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

West Forsyth at North Davidson, 7 p.m.

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

Greenville Conley (26-2) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (27-0), 7 p.m.

Thursday

Cape Fear at Conley, 7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

Conley at Cape Fear, 7 p.m.

3A

West semifinals

Monday

Enka 3, South Point 0

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

West Iredell (19-6) vs. Enka (22-3)

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

Topsail (25-3) at Pikeville C.B. Aycock (27-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday

C.B. Aycock at Topsail, 7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

Topsail at C.B. Aycock, 7 p.m.

2A

West semifinals

Monday

West Lincoln 7, Brevard 4

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Forbush (25-2) vs. West Lincoln (23-1)

East semifinals

Monday

Washington 6, Jordan-Matthews 1

East finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

South Granville (22-1) vs. Washington (19-6)

1A

West semifinals

Monday

North Stanly 5, East Surry 4

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

North Stokes (23-1) vs. North Stanly (22-3)

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

North Duplin (20-3) at Princeton (20-1), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Princeton at North Duplin, 6:30 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

North Duplin at Princeton, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A

West semifinals

Monday games

North Davidson 5, Butler 3

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Providence (28-1) at North Davidson (26-1), Tues, 7

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

Green Hope (23-5) at Wilmington Hoggard (22-4), 6 p.m.

Thursday

Wilmington Hoggard at Green Hope, 6 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

Green Hope at Wilmington Hoggard, 6 p.m.

3A

West finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

Ledford (24-5) at Marvin Ridge (26-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday

Marvin Ridge at Ledford, 7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

Ledford at Marvin Ridge, 7 p.m.

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

Corinth Holders (19-7) at Topsail (19-9), 7 p.m.

Friday

Topsail at Corinth Holders, 7 p.m.

Saturday (if necessary)

Corinth Holders at Topsail, 3 p.m.

2A

West semifinals

Monday

Parkwood 6, Randleman 4

West finals

(best-of-3,Tuesday-Friday)

Tuesday

East Rutherford (21-7) at Parkwood (23-7), 7 p.m.

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

South Granville (21-3) at Edenton Holmes (21-4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Edenton Holmes at South Granville, 7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)

South Granville at Edenton Holmes, 7 p.m.

1A

West semifinals

Monday

Walkertown 1, South Stanly 0

West finals

(best-of-3, Tuesday-Friday)

Walkertown (24-3) at Cherryville (26-4), Tues, 7 (Game 2 at Walkertown Thursday; Game 3, if needed, at Cherryville, Sat, 7)

East finals

(best-of-3)

Tuesday

East Carteret (18-7) at Whiteville (23-3), 6 p.m.

Thursday

Whiteville at East Carteret, 6 p.m.

Saturday (if necessary)

East Carteret at Whiteville, 6 p.m.

NCISAA Softball

State finals

1A final: Oakwood School 17, Cape Fear Christian 7

2A final: Freedom Christian 12, Concord First Assembly 2

3A final: Wesleyan Christian 7, Providence Day 6

  Comments