High School Sports

Observer-area N.C. Girls Soccer All-Region Teams announced

Providence high's Molly McGary on right, chases down the ball against Hough high's Anna Roach on left, during Wednesday night's third round playoff match played at Rocky River high school May 18, 2016. Providence high defeated Hough high 2-0.
Providence high's Molly McGary on right, chases down the ball against Hough high's Anna Roach on left, during Wednesday night's third round playoff match played at Rocky River high school May 18, 2016. Providence high defeated Hough high 2-0. rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

Region 2

First & Last Name Class Position School

Appleby, Camille Senior Defender Providence Day

Beck, Audrey Ann Senior Forward Wesleyan Academy

Broderdorp, Claire Freshman Forward Providence Day

Case, Kennedy Junior Defender Wesleyan Academy

Coggins, Maddie Junior Midfield Covenant Day

Dickey, Claudia Sophomore Keeper Charlotte Latin

Ficklin, Olivia Junior Keeper Northside Christian Academy

Gass, Julia Sophomore Defender Charlotte Latin

Hart, Marissa Freshman Midfield Providence Day

Heinbach, Montana Senior Midfield Wesleyan Academy

Horne, Caroline Senior Forward Northside Christian Academy

Jones, Carson Junior Forward Providence Day

Jones, Sutton Sophomore Midfield Charlotte Latin

Kyle, Madi Senior Midfield Wesleyan Academy

Marks, Madelyn Junior Midfield Providence Day

McCabe, Mary Elliott Sophomore Forward Charlotte Latin

McCue, Alina Junior Forward Covenant Day

Nielsen, Kassie Senior Midfield Charlotte Latin

Norman, Ellie Sophomore Midfield Charlotte Latin

Powell, Timber Senior Midfield Wesleyan Academy

Queen, Caroline Junior Forward Carmel Christian

Scherer, Erica Junior Midfield Providence Day

Schleicher, Rachel Freshman Midfield Providence Day

Stinson, Kylie 7th Midfield Northside Christian Academy

Wise, Emily Junior Midfield Charlotte Latin

Wright, Alex Sophomore Midfield Northside Christian Academy

Region 10 4A

First & Last Name Class Position School

Rebecca Andrews 12 GK Mallard Creek

Alex Denny 12 F Hough

Claire Eve 12 F North Meck

Megan Frost 9 D Myers Park

Emily Fuerst 12 D Hough

Abby Givens 12 F Myers Park

Ashley Johnson 12 M/D Hough

Katie Little 12 D Myers Park

McKenzy Long 11 M East Meck

Kyla Moncreif 12 F Mallard Creek

Madison Oracion 10 M Hough

Anna Roach 12 M Hough

Bree Roberts 12 M Mallard Creek

Ashlynn Serepca 10 F Hough

Sophie Sipprell 12 F East Meck

Sarah Steedman 12 M Hough

Weezie Targgart 10 M Myers Park

Ashley Whittaker 11 F Hopewell

Region 8

First & Last Name Class Position School

Brooke Arnold Jr Forward South Point

Haley Stockton Jr Midfielder South Point

Sophia DeMark Fr Forward South Point

Haley Nixon Fr Midfielder South Point

Maddie Waugh Fr Keeper South Point

Virginia Dellinger Jr Forward KM

Raegan Buchanan Fr Midfielder KM

Nicola Bridges Fr Defender KM

Lindsey Deaver Fr Forward KM

Cassidy Calhoun So Midfielder KM

Morgan Elliott Fr Keeper Burns

Cora Tucker Sr Defender Burns

Ashley Boling Sr Forward Burns

Alisa McConnell Sr Defender Burns

Abigale Patten Jr Defender Burns

Olivia Brigman Jr Midfielder Ashbrook

Cheyene Johnson So Midfielder Ashbrook

Region 9 3A

First & Last Name Class Position School

Caroline Beane So. Mid. Saint Stephens

Hannah Beard Jr. Mid. Fred T. Foard

Morgan Blevins Sr. Mid. North Iredell

Hannah Bradshaw Sr. Mid. Fred T. Foard

Grayson Cameron Sr. GK Hickory

Emily Cheshire Jr. Mid. South Iredell

Lexi Coleman Jr. Def. West Iredell

Maggie Davis So. Def Hibriten

Samantha Desantis Sr. GK. Saint Stephens

Rosangel Estrada Fr. Def. West Iredell

Pammy Fish Jr. Mid. Hickory

Brooke Freeman Jr. Mid. South Iredell

Ashley Hawkins So. Def. North Iredell

Daisy Hensley Sr. Mid. Patton

Lauren Hayes Fr. Def. Hickory

Allison Herrera So. Fwd. Hibriten

Julia Knapp So. Mid. South Iredell

Alison Lee Jr. Mid. Freedom

Carson Molaro Sr. Def. Fred T. Foard

Hope Morrison Sr. Fwd. North Iredell

Kayla Noon Sr. Def. South Iredell

Shannon O’Neill Sr. Def. West Iredell

Meaghan Quinn Jr. Fwd. South Iredell

Abby Rainwater Jr. Def. Statesville

Courtney Reavis So. Mid. North Iredell

Rachel Rios So. Def. North Lincoln

Ansley Rooks Sr. Fwd. Hickory

Audrey Sigmon Jr. Fwd. Fred T. Foard

Helen Summerell Fr. Fwd. West Iredell

Patricia Summers So. Mid. Hibriten

Jasmine Trent So. Def. West Iredell

Aliya Watson Sr. Mid. Hibriten

Maggie Willis Fr. Mid. Hibriten

Region 11 4A

First & Last Name Class Position School

Kristin Brown Lake Norman

Skylar Chilson Lake Norman

Maggie Hall 10 MID South Caldwell

Bailey Howell Lake Norman

Hope Ingram 9 MID TC Roberson

Mary Manser Lake Norman

Kelsey Metcalf 12 DEF TC Roberson

Mary Lacy Motley 11 FWD TC Roberson

Tierney Murphy Lake Norman

Riley Orr Lake Norman

Jessie Peters 10 FWD Mooresville

Sylvana Salice Lake Norman

Anna Spake 12 DEF TC Roberson

Caitlin Starnes 12 MID South Caldwell

MacKenzie Starnes 10 DEF South Caldwell

Indee Swanson 11 FWD South Caldwell

Lily Talley 12 GK TC Roberson

  Comments