High School Sports

16 Mecklenburg County players make all-state N.C. girls soccer team

Mecklenburg County had 16 players, including N.C. 4A championship MVP Molly McGarry, make the N.C. Soccer Coaches All-State team, which was released Monday. McGarry scored a goal and was dominant in the Panthers’ 2-1 win over Apex Middle Creek in Saturday’s state championship game.

It was Providence’s first state championship in 19 years.

Five local players made the 1A all-state team: Providence Day’s Camille Appleby and Carson Jones; and Charlotte Latin’s Claudia Dickey, Mary Elliott McCabe and Emily Wise. The trio helped Charlotte Latin win the private school 3A title earlier this month.

Community School of Davidson’s Cassidy Wheaton and Julia Grainda, who helped lead their team to the state championship Saturday, made the 1A team. It was Latin’s seventh state title in the past nine seasons.

In 4A, Hough’s Alex Denny and Ashlynn Serepca, South Meck’s Ali Fitch, Myers Park’s Abby Givens, Providence’s McGarry, Mallard Creek’s Kyla Moncrief, Charlotte Catholic’s Emily Nelson and Ardrey Kell’s Haley Pratt made the team. Serepca, the Observer’s player of the year in 2015, was named the Gatorade N.C. player of the year this season. She scored more than 30 goals this season.

Raleigh Millbrook junior Claire Griffins was named state player of the year. Community School of Davidson’s Chad Solomonson was named co-1A coach of the year along with Woods Charter’s Graeme Stewart.

▪ Weddington, which won the N.C. 3A state championship Saturday, placed four players on the 3A team: Emily Hilliard, Cyan Mercer, Remi Roberts and Maggie Wadsworth.

▪ Other area players to make the team: 1A (Caleigh MacKinnon, Anna Sanders, Union Academy; Peyton Pruitt, Pine Lake Prep); 2A (Anna Boda, Parkwood; Molly Boda, Central Academy; Danielle Callanino, East Lincoln); 3A (Brooke Freeman, Meaghan Quinn, South Iredell; Kelsey Lynch, Marvin Ridge; Shannon O’Neill, West Iredell; Mary Perkins, Cox Mill); 4A (Kristin Brown, Mary Manser, Riley Orr, Lake Norman; Amber Freeney, Porter Ridge)

North Carolina Soccer Coaches Association

2016

Women's All-State Teams

Private

Name

Grade

Position

School

Camille Appleby

Sr

D

Providence Day

Kendall Bushick

So

F

Durham Academy

Claudia Dickey

So

K

Charlotte Latin

Caroline Ghio

Sr

D

Durham Academy

Carson Jones

Jr

F

Providence Day

Madi Kyle

Sr

M

Weleyan Christian Academy

Mary Elliott McCabe

So

F

Charlotte Latin

Jessica McCoppin

Jr

M

Cary Academy

Abby Staker

Sr

F

Cary Academy

Remi Swartz

Jr

F

Cary Academy

Charlotte Waechter

Jr

D

Cary Academy

Emily Wise

Jr

M

Charlotte Latin

Public 1A

Name

Grade

Position

School

Cammie Cook

Fr

M

Bishop McGuinness

Marlayna Frutige

So

K

Franklin Academy

Julia Grainda

Sr

F

Community School of Davidson

Annie Habeeb

Jr

M

Gray Stone Day

Caleigh MacKinnon

So

F

Union Academy

Isabel Pearce

Jr

F

Woods Charter

Peyton Pruitt

Sr

D

Pine Lake Prep

Yazmin Ramirez

Sr

M

Granville Central

Anna Sidders

Sr

M

Union Academy

Kiera Stephan

Jr

F

Franklin Academy

Kienle Valentine

Sr

F

Bishop McGuinness

Cassidy Wheaton

Jr

D

Community School of Davidson

Public 2A

Name

Grade

Position

School

Danielle Acree

Jr

K

Dixon

Miah Araba

Jr

M

Carrboro

Madelyn Becker

Jr

M

Newton-Conover

Anna Boda

Jr

M

Parkwood

Molly Boda

Jr

M

CATA

Elizabeth Cato

Jr

D

Carrboro

Danielle Collanino

Jr

F

East Lincoln

Kaitlyn Cox

Jr

F

Trinity

Paige Keaton

Sr

D

Forbush

Emily Marcincavage

Fr

M

Forbush

Gina Ryan

Sr

K

Croatan

Madeline Stahle

Fr

M

West Davidson

Alexa Wojnovich

Fr

F

Carrboro

Madison York

Sr

M

Forbush

Public 3A

Name

Grade

Position

School

Rebekah Beal

Sr

F

Northern Nash

Morgan Brandewie

Sr

M

Chapel Hill

Grayson Cameron

Sr

K

Hickory

Natalie Chandler

Jr

D

Orange

Hailee Cockrell

Sr

M

Fike

Virginia Dellinger

Jr

F

Kings Mountain

Brooke Freeman

Jr

M

South Iredell

Morgan Helms

Sr

F

Northern Guilford

Allison Herrera

So

F

Hibriten

Emily Hilliard

Sr

M

Weddington

Madison Hoopes

Jr

M

Jacksonville

Brianna Kropinack

Jr

M

Swansboro

Bryson Lee

Jr

K

Hunt

Kelsey Lynch

Fr

D

Marvin Ridge

Kenzie McDowell

Jr

F

Asheville

Cyan Mercer

Jr

D

Weddington

Bella Nunu

Sr

M

Jacksonville

Shannon O'Neill

Sr

D

West Iredell

Mary Perkins

Jr

M

Cox Mill

Meaghan Quinn

Jr

F

South Iredell

Tylor Ring

Sr

F

Swansboro

Remi Roberts

Jr

M

Weddington

Christina Shimshock

Sr

M

AC Reynolds

Keeghan Southern

Sr

D

Northern Guilford

Abby Taylor

Sr

D

Swansboro

Maggie Wadsworth

Sr

F

Weddington

Public 4A

Name

Grade

Position

School

Brooklyn Berry

So

F

West Forsyth

Kendall Blaine

Sr

M

Lumberton

Kristin Brown

Sr

D

Lake Norman

Lauren Daniels

Sr

M

Clayton

Alex Denny

Sr

F

Hough

Bailey Edwards

Sr

M

Laney

Ali Fitch

Sr

D

South Mecklenburg

Cameron France

Sr

M

Southwest Guilford

Amber Freeney

Sr

D

Porter Ridge

Abby Givens

Sr

F

Myers Park

Rachel Golden

Jr

M

Leesville Road

Caroline Goudy

Jr

M

Cardinal Gibbons

Megan Greene

Sr

F

Fuquay-Varina

Claire Griffiths

Jr

M

Millbrook

Shannon Hardy

Sr

K

Leesville Road

Emma Haywood

Sr

M

Hoggard

Frances Henshall

Sr

M

Grimsley

Marzia Josephson

Fr

K

Apex Friendship

Mary Manser

Sr

M

Lake Norman

Molly McGarry

Jr

M

Providence

Claire Michaels

Jr

D

Page

Laura Milligan

Fr

F

Mount Tabor

Kyla Moncreif

Sr

F

Mallard Creek

Elizabeth Neblett

Jr

M

West Forsyth

Emily Nelson

Sr

F

Charlotte Catholic

Riley Orr

Sr

D

Lake Norman

Haley Pratt

Sr

K

Ardrey Kell

Allie Reagan

Sr

D

East Forsyth

Lily Schneider

Sr

M

Broughton

Ashlynn Serepca

So

F

Hough

Haley Shand

So

F

Laney

Rachel Snyder

Sr

F

Athens Drive

Siara Southerland

Jr

F

Hoggard

Sydney Spruill

Jr

F

JH Rose

Haleigh Stackpole

So

M

Overhills

McKenzie Wagler

Jr

M

Pinecrest

Grace Wagner

So

F

Green Hope

  Comments