High School Sports

2016 All-Observer softball: Catholic’s Carrie Eberle is player of the year

rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

Charlotte Catholic senior Carrie Eberle is the 2016 Charlotte Observer softball player of the year.

Eberle, the SoMeck8 conference player of the year, went 23-2 on the mound, striking out 207 batters in 146 innings of work. The Virginia Tech signee also hit .567 with 10 home runs and 38 RBI, scoring 38 runs with doubles and 34 walks at the plate.

Eberle led her Charlotte Catholic team to a 26-2 record overall, including a perfect 14-0 to win the SoMeck8 title. The Cougars also got to the 3rd round of the 4A state playoffs.

West Lincoln coach, Tyler Sain, is the Charlotte Observer softball coach of the year after leading the Rebels to the N.C. 3A state championship series, before falling to two-time state champion, South Granville.

West Lincoln went 26-4 overall this season, including 13-1 in Southern District 7 conference play to win the league title.

2016 All-Observer Softball

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

Carrie Eberle, Charlotte Catholic, Sr.: Virginia Tech signee and SoMeck8 player of the year won 23 games on the mound with 207 strikeouts; also hit .567 with 10 home runs, 38 RBI.

Cassidy Wise, West Lincoln, Sr.: SD7 conference defensive player of the year went 24-3 on the mound with 235 strikeouts.

Brittany Pickett, Sun Valley, Sr.: University of North Carolina signee had a Union County record 305 strikeouts; hit .552 with nine home runs.

Bella Roy, Fort Mill, So.: All-state pick was dominant on the mound with 276 strikeouts, including 17 complete games; also had nine shutouts, going 19-2 with a 0.41 ERA.

Sloan Ducey, Porter Ridge, So.: Southwestern 4A pitcher of the year went 18-5 on the mound with 221 strikeouts.

Catchers

Kylee Leonhardt, West Lincoln, Sr.: Two-time, SD7 conference defensive player of the year also hit .397 with nine home runs, 30 RBI.

Haylee Kobziak, Cuthbertson, Sr.: Southern Carolina conference player of the year; N.C. State signee hit .594 with five homers.

Infielders

Kaylee Cook, A.L. Brown, Sr. (INF/P): Catawba College signee, MECKA 4A pitcher of the year hit .641 with 46 runs, 23 stolen bases; went 17-3 on the mound with 158 strikeouts.

Emma Swenson, Butler, Sr.: Southwestern 4A player of the year, Wingate signee hit .562 with eight home runs.

Jaelin Griffin, South Point, Jr. (INF/P): Big South conference co-player of the year hit .462 with eight home runs, won 18 games on the mound.

Talon LeClair, West Iredell, Jr.: North Piedmont player of the year helped lead West Iredell to 3A state semifinals.

Lindsey Powell, Hickory Ridge, Jr. (INF/P): South Piedmont conference player of the year hit .502 with four home runs, 39 RBI, also went 10-2 on the mound.

Outfielders

Sam Russ, Providence Day, Jr.: N.C. State commit, CISAA player of the year, all-state pick; hit .694 scoring 55 runs, 50 stolen bases.

Meredith Ferguson, West Lincoln, Jr.: Rebels’ standout led conference in nearly every category, hitting .462 with five home runs, 38 RBI.

Paige Rivas, Charlotte Catholic, Fr.: Cougars’ freshman emerged quickly as all-SoMeck8 conference performer batting .551 with 10 doubles, 16 stolen bases.

Caroline Nageotte, Community School of Davidson, Sr. (INF/OF): Southern Piedmont 1A conference player of the year can play anywhere, hit .605 with eight doubles.

Designated Hitters

Rachel Marion, Northwestern, Sr. (C/DH): Newberry signee, all-state pick hit .485 with six home runs.

Kaitlin Moore, A.L. Brown, Sr.: MECKA 4A conference player of the year hit .589 scoring 29 runs with 37 RBI, while catching for the Wonders; hopes to walk on at Lenoir Rhyne.

Utility

Julianna Roupas, Providence Day, Jr.: Appalachian State commit, all-state pick was 18-5 with 221 strikeouts and six no-hitters for NCISAA 3A state runner-up Chargers.

Sydney Holland, West Iredell, Sr.: North Piedmont conference pitcher of the year is a Francis Marion University signee.

Logan Bjornson, Metrolina Christian, So.: All-state pitcher had 177 strikeouts, also hit .578 with 47 RBI at the plate.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Chloe Hamilton, North Gaston, Jr.; Christine Carver, Cuthbertson, Sr.; Caroline Ruth, Parkwood, So.; McKenzie Lewis Charlotte Christian, Sr.; Kayla Ogle, Clover, Jr.

Catchers

Emily Ward, Hickory Grove, Sr.; Chelsea DiGregorio, Cox Mill, Sr.; Meghan Whitecavage, Hopewell, Sr.

Infielders

Casey Bigham, Marvin Ridge, Sr.; Susie Borda, Charlotte Catholic, Fr.; Samantha Bates, Olympic, Jr.; Alex Braun, Hough, Jr.; Peyton Lemire, Fort Mill, Fr.

Outfielders

Kyrah Phelix, Piedmont, Jr.; Allie Baker, A.L. Brown, Jr.; Nicole Peiczarka, Marvin Ridge, So.; Wyeth Folmar, Providence, Sr.

Designated Hitters

Hannah Smith, Porter Ridge, Sr./Danielle Chapman, Porter Ridge, Jr.; Courtney Dean, Sun Valley, Jr.

Utility

Sydney Backstrom, Hopewell, Jr.; Leah Rinn, Independence, Jr.; Baylee Morton, Parkwood, Jr.

  Comments