High School Sports

Prep Results 11.26.14

Girls’ Basketball

LATE TUESDAY

Cannon 50,

Metrolina 37

M: Wallace 7, Logan 8, Curry 1, Hannah Gordon 10, Blalock 9, Walters 2.

C: Hill 5, Davis 8, Thomas 3, Maren McCrary 14, Izzy Sofio 10, Fahmey 4, Holloway 6.

M 5 10 6 16 37
C 12 19 12 7 50

Draughn 52,

West Lincoln 51

WL (2-1): Madison Ferguson 16, Erin Huff 12, Heather Truesdale 11, Kylee Leonhardt 9, Hope Ramsey 2, Jayce Myers 1.

D (1-2): G. Buruato 16, C. Robinson 11, M. Mckeneie 9, K. Rhoney? 4, K. Hall 4, A. Barrett 4, A. Norris 2, T. Bryant 2.

WL 10 10 15 16 51
D 14 15 12 11 52

Boys’ Basketball

LATE TUESDAY

Sun Valley 61,

East Mecklenburg 50

SV: Miller 3, McGriff 9, F. Funderburke 3, Corey 7, A. Funderburke 4, Johnson 2, Hughston Finklea 28, Maloney 4.

EM: Phillips 8, Perry 2, Washington 7, Murchison 1, Jones 3, Brown 2, Williams 9, Bradbury 8.

SV 17 16 11 17 61
EM 15 6 9 21 50

Salisbury 73,

West Rowan 63

S (1-0): Oats 9, Shaleek Williams 12, DJ Alexander 14, MJ Rayner 10, DeShawn Troutman 19, A. Yang 2, Strickland 2, Fazia 5.

WR (0-2): Rankin 6, Greg Joseph 10, Caleb Mauldin 21, Celexus Long 14, Kortez Weeks 10, Morris 2.

S 12 14 18 29 73
WR 12 12 20 19 63

Lincoln Charter 91,

Piedmont Charter 51

LC: Kody Shubert 12, Amir Davis 16, Logan Foster 17, Kevin Walsh 10, Trey Johnsen 11, Joe Fortkort 12, Lewis 6, Jonhson 4, Greene 2, Haudek, O'Brien, Chambers, Riddle, Robinson.

PC: S Muhammad 16, T Moore 11, Oneal 6, Brown 6, Williams 7, Naik 1, Correy 2, Fox.

LC 25 20 26 20 91
PC 11 16 8 16 51

East Burke 83,

Patton 73

EB (1-1): Alex Kelly 25, Drew Kelly 19, Brandon Clark 11, Jonas Bradshaw 10, Haas 8, Hernandez 2, Wade 2, Scronce 2, Greer 2, Estep 2.

P (1-1): Dax Bostain 23, Ethan Roper 16, Joe Eakin 13, Davis 9, Teeters 4, Price 3, Hamer 3, Mull 1.

EB 23 25 15 20 83
P 9 25 16 23 73

Cannon 86,

Metrolina Christian 81

MC 19 11 21 21 9 81
C 21 8 20 23 14 86

Wrestling

Turkey Duals at the Creek

Team Scores: Mallard Creek 50, Central Academy 30

Individual Scores: 113: D. Davis (MC) over G. Crossman (CA) (Fall 1:10) 120: M. Jackson (MC) over J. Morin (CA) (Dec 6-3) 126: B. Crooke (CA) over T. Simpsom (MC) (Fall 1:45) 132: B. Johnson (CA) over . (MC) (For.) 138: I. Rogers (CA) over W. Mitchell (MC) (Fall 1:05) 145: D. Vanderschel (CA) over T. Hornsby (MC) (Fall 5:23) 152: A. Wise (MC) over D. Ryan (CA) (Fall 0:18) 160: W. McNeely (MC) over . (CA) (For.) 170: L. Williams (MC) over P. Franco (CA) (TF 16-0 2:00) 182: A. Miles (CA) over M. Holland (MC) (Fall 1:42) 195: D. Knox (MC) over R. Capote (CA) (Fall 1:40) 220: E. Jackson (MC) over . (CA) (For.) 285: J. Gilliam (MC) over . (CA) (For.) 106: K. Grant (MC) over J. Bradle (CA) (Fall 1:32).

Team Scores: Mallard Creek 54, Cord 27

Individual Scores: 120: M. Jackson (MC) over T. Helms (C) (Fall 0:26) 126: A. Cameron (C) over T. Simpsom (MC) (Fall 1:12) 132: C. Lineberger (C) over . (MC) (For.) 138: O. Prescutti (C) over W. Mitchell (MC) (Dec 10-6) 145: T. Hornsby (MC) over C. Arthur (C) (Fall 1:30) 152: A. Wise (MC) over C. Armstrong (C) (Fall 1:01) 160: W. McNeely (MC) over M. Thorp (C) (Fall 1:38) 170: L. Williams (MC) over T. Riley (C) (Fall 0:30) 182: M. Holland (MC) over L. Coward (C) (Fall 1:22) 195: E. Jackson (MC) over . (C) (For.) 220: M. Goertzen (C) over J. Gilliam (MC) (Fall 0:24) 285: A. Motsinger (C) over D. Deere (MC) (Fall 1:13) 106: K. Grant (MC) over . (C) (For.) 113: D. Davis (MC) over J. Morgan (C) (Fall 0:28)

Team Scores: Mallard Creek 42, Central Cabarrus 36

Individual Scores: 106: T. Gleaton (CC) over K. Grant (MC) (Fall 2:29) 113: D. Davis (MC) over E. Workman (CC) (Dec 8-1) 120: N. Buchanan (CC) over . (MC) (For.) 126: M. Jackson (MC) over J. Bobbitt (CC) (Fall 1:01) 132: R. Lumanda (CC) over T. Simpsom (MC) (Fall 0:38) 138: J. Pacas (CC) over W. Mitchell (MC) (Fall 3:03) 145: T. Hornsby (MC) over M. Broomfield (CC) (Dec 12-8) 152: A. Wise (MC) over C. McAuley (CC) (Fall 2:58) 160: W. McNeely (MC) over B. McGee (CC) (Fall 0:31) 170: L. Williams (MC) over D. Brown (CC) (Fall 0:40) 182: C. Berg (CC) over M. Holland (MC) (Fall 2:55) 195: D. Knox (MC) over E. Gonder (CC) (Fall3:36) 220: E. Jackson (MC) over . (CC) (For.) 285: J. Huneycutt (CC) over Q. Logan (MC) (Fall 0:36).

  Comments