High School Sports

Mecklenburg County Fall Sports Schedule, week of August 22

Boys’ Soccer

Monday, August 22

Ardrey Kell at Myers Park

Berry at Vance

Carolina International at Queens Grant

Community School of Davidson at West Stanly

Garinger at Hopewell

Greensboro Day at Charlotte Country Day

Hickory Ridge at Independence

Lake Norman Charter at Hopewell

North Mecklenburg at Mooresville

Northside Christian at Davidson Day

Olympic at Butler

Providence at Hough

Tuesday, August 23

Cannon School at Providence Day Central Academy at North Mecklenburg

Davidson Day at Westchester Country Day

Hickory Grove at Charlotte Latin

Newton Conover at SouthLake Christian

Parkwood at Independence

Wesleyan Christian at Charlotte Christian

Westminster Catawba at Northside Christian

Wednesday, August 24

Community School of Davidson at Hough

Cuthbertson at Ardrey Kell

Forest Hills at Queens Grant

East Lincoln at Hopewell

East Mecklenburg at South Mecklenburg

Garinger at Harding

Lake Norman Charter at Charlotte Country Day

Mallard Creek at Butler

Vance at Providence

Weddington at Charlotte Catholic

Thursday, August 25

Butler at South Mecklenburg

Carmel Christian at Charlotte Latin

Charlotte Christian at Christ School

Davidson Day at St. David’s

Forest Hills at Northside Christian

Marvin Ridge at Providence Day

North Mecklenburg at Olympic

Pine Lake Prep at Christ the King

Friday, August 26

Carmel Christian vs. Fayetteville Academy in St. David’s Tournament, 3 Community School of Davidson at SouthLake Christian

Grace Academy at Queens Grant

Saturday, August 27

Carmel Christian vs. Coastal Christian (in St. David’s Tournament), 9:30 a.m.

Community School of Davidson vs. Wallace Rose Hill at NCSCA Fall Classic at WakeMed Park, 3

Volleyball

Monday, August 22

Berry at Vance

Bradford Prep at Northside Christian

Charlotte Country Day at Hickory Grove

Lake Norman at North Mecklenburg

Independence at West Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at Central Cabarrus

Metrolina Christian at Carmel Christian

Olympic at Hopewell

South Mecklenburg at Myers Park

SouthLake Christian at Statesville Christian

United Faith at Charlotte Country Day

Tuesday, August 23

A.L. Brown at North Mecklenburg Butler at Weddington

Cherryville at Community School of Davidson

Christ the King at Forsyth Country Day Davidson Day at Westchester Country Day

Garinger at Vance

Gaston Day at Carmel Christian

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Hickory Grove

Mallard Creek at Mooresville

SouthLake Christian at Charlotte Christian

Westminster Catawba at Northside Christian

Wednesday, August 24

A.L. Brown at North Mecklenburg Berry at Harding

Butler at Garinger

East Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Hopewell at Hough

Independence at East Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

Providence at Ardrey Kell

South Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

West Stanly at Charlotte Latin

Thursday, August 25

Ardrey Kell at Myers Park Butler at Hough

Carmel Christian at Concord First Assembly

Charlotte Country Day at SouthLake Christian

Comenius at Grace Academy

Davidson Day at St. David’s

Hickory Grove at Cannon School

Lake Norman Charter at Gaston Christian

North Mecklenburg at Rocky River

Northside Christian at Christ the King

Vance at Independence

Weddington at Charlotte Christian

Friday, August 26

Covenant Day vs. TBD in Nation Ford Tournament Grace Academy at United Faith

Wake Christian Academy at Charlotte Latin, 5

Saturday, August 27

Covenant Day vs. TBD in Nation Ford Tournament

Ravenscroft at Providence Day, 11 a.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day, 2 p.m.

Wake Christian at Charlotte Country Day, 11 a.m.

Wake Christian at Providence Day, 2

Marvin Ridge at Hough

Girls’ Golf

Monday, August 22

Charlotte Latin, Davidson Day, Providence Day in Gaston Christian Invitational at Pine Island CC, Noon

Thursday, August 25

Gaston Christian at Charlotte Latin (at Raintree CC) 

Girls’ Tennis

Monday, August 22

Ardrey Kell at Hough

Berry at Vance

East Mecklenburg at North Mecklenburg

Myers Park at Providence

Olympic at Independence

Tuesday, August 23

Ardrey Kell at West Mecklenburg

Charlotte Catholic at Berry

Charlotte Country Day at Wesleyan Christian

Gaston Christian at Lake Norman Charter

Greensboro Day at Charlotte Christian

Independence at East Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at Cox Mill

Myers Park at Rocky River

Olympic at Providence

SouthLake Christian at High Point Christian

Wednesday, August 24

Charlotte Catholic at Providence Day

Hough at Mooresville

Thursday, August 25

Ardrey Kell at Olympic Berry at South Mecklenburg

Charlotte Catholic at Harding

Gaston Christian at Charlotte Christian

Marvin Ridge at Myers Park

North Mecklenburg at Cox Mill

Porter Ridge at Independence

Providence at West Mecklenburg

Queens Grant at Butler

SouthLake Christian at Lake Norman Charter

Friday, August 26

Cary Academy at Charlotte Latin (in East-West Challenge)

Ravenscroft at Providence Day (in East-West Challenge)

St. David’s at Charlotte Country Day (in East-West Challenge Challenge)

Saturday, August 27

Cary Academy at Providence Day (in East-West Challenge), 9 a.m.

Cary Academy at Charlotte Country Day (in East-West Challenge), 2 p.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day (in East-West Challenge), 9 a.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Latin (in East-West Challenge), 2

St. David’s at Charlotte Latin (in East-West Challenge), 9 a.m.

St. David’s at Providence Day (in East-West Challenge), 2

Field Hockey

Tuesday, August 23

Ardrey Kell at Asheville School Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Catholic

Wednesday, August 24

Myers Park at Providence Day

Thursday, August 25

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Catholic 

Cross Country

Tuesday, August 23

Ashbrook Luminary Run (at Ashbrook High)

Thursday, August 25

Carmel Christian at Calvary Baptist

Saturday, August 27

Providence Invitational at McAlpine Park

Twilite Meet at Leesville Road High

WNCarnival at Jackson Park (Hendersonville)

  Comments