Other Sports

South Carolinian clinches top seed for Mid-Amateur match play in Charlotte

Stephen Behr of Florence, S.C., posted a pair of sub-70 rounds at Charlotte Country Club and Carolina Golf Club to earn medalist honors at the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship.
Stephen Behr of Florence, S.C., posted a pair of sub-70 rounds at Charlotte Country Club and Carolina Golf Club to earn medalist honors at the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship.

Stephen Behr of Florence, S.C., shot 3-under-par 68 on Sunday at Carolina Golf Club to capture medalist honors and the top seed in this week’s match play for the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship in Charlotte.

In stroke play, Behr, 25, finished with a 5-under 137 total, two shots better than Rob Laird of Tulsa, Okla., Bradford Tillery of Easton, Conn., and Todd Mitchell of Bloomington, Ill.

Beher opened Sunday’s second round of stroke play with a bogey on the par-5, 541-yard first hole. He went bogey-free the remainder of the round, carding birdies on holes 2, 7, 8 and 13.

Stewart Hagestad of Newport Beach, Calif., who shared the first-round lead with Tillery at 4 under, tied for seventh with a 3-over 74 to finish stroke play 1 under.

Brett Boner, the reigning Charlotte City Amateur champion, tied for fifth at 2 under after a 2-under 69 at Carolina Golf Club. Charlotte’s Danny Evelyn tied for seventh after a 4-under 67 at Charlotte Country Club to finish 1 under.

Stephen Woodard of Charlotte, a former Canadian Open champion, tied for 19th after shooting a 1-over 72 at Carolina Golf Club.

The field, which started with 264 players, will be trimmed to the low 64 scorers for match play, which starts Monday. There were 16 players tied at 5-over 147, so there will be a playoff starting at 7:30 a.m on the 10th tee at Charlotte Country Club. The first round of match play will begin at 9 a.m. from the first tee.

38TH U.S. MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Pairings for Monday's first round of match play at the 2018 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, played at 7,382-yard, par-71 Charlotte Country Club:

Round of 64

(Upper Bracket)

11:30 a.m. - Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C. (137) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9 a.m. - Ian Bangor, Moon Township, Pa. (144) vs. Samuel Echikson, Belgium (144)

9:10 a.m. - Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y. (142) vs. Rusty Mosley, Vidalia, Ga. (146)

9:20 a.m. - Kyle Davies, Iowa City, Iowa (142) vs. Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash. (146)

11 a.m. - Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9:30 a.m. - Josh Clay, North Canton, Ohio (143) vs. Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif. (145)

10:50 a.m. - Daniel Wittlinger, Truckee, Calif. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9:40 a.m. - Daniel Macdonald, Ridgewood, N.J. (143) vs. Matt Sughrue, Arlington, Va. (145)

11:20 a.m. - Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. (139) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9:50 a.m. - Jordan Sease, Lexington, S.C. (144) vs. Kyle Downey, Rochester, N.Y. (145)

10 a.m. - Benjamin Hayes, Jacksonville, Fla. (141) vs. Paul McNamara III, Dallas, Texas (146)

10:10 a.m. - Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C. (143) vs. Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich. (146)

11:10 a.m. - Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C. (140) vs. To Be Determined (147)

10:20 a.m. - Claudio Consul, Germany (144) vs. Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif. (145)

10:40 a.m. - Danny Evelyn, Charlotte, N.C. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

10:30 a.m. - Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo. (143) vs. Chris Schultz, Laporte, Ind. (146)

(Lower Bracket)

11:40 a.m. - Rob Laird, Tulsa, Okla. (139) vs. To Be Determined (147)

11:50 a.m. - Andres Schonbaum, Argentina (144) vs. Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass. (144)

Noon - Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla. (142) vs. Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas (146)

12:10 p.m. - Clark Brown, Navarre, Fla. (142) vs. Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas (146)

12:20 p.m. - Jeff Koprivetz, San Diego, Calif. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

12:30 p.m. - Jake Erickson, Springfield, Ill. (144) vs. Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz. (145)

12:40 p.m. - Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

12:50 p.m. - Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas (143) vs. Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C. (146)

1 p.m. - Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn. (139) vs. To Be Determined (147)

1:10 p.m. - Harold Baldwin, Loganville, Ga. (144) vs. Brett Tomfohrde, Chicago, Ill. (145)

1:20 p.m. - Ryan Eibner, Dallas, Texas (142) vs. Edward Fryatt, England (146)

1:30 p.m. - Marc France, Plantation, Fla. (143) vs. Miles McConnell, Tampa, Fla. (146)

1:40 p.m. - Scott Anderson, Columbus, Ohio (140) vs. To Be Determined (147)

1:50 p.m. - Kyler Sauer, Valencia, Calif. (144) vs. Joseph Benedetti, Playa Vista, Calif. (145)

2 p.m. - Derek Busby, Ruston, La. (141) vs. To Be Determined (147)

2:10 p.m. - Danny Simmerman, San Antonio, Texas (143) vs. Kenneth Hudson, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (146)

  Comments