Other Sports

Local Golf 06.17.15

GOLF

CGA

N.C. Junior Girls

Brook Valley Country Club

Jessica Spicer71-78–149

Samantha Vodry74-77–151

Annie Collom78-74–152

Grace Massengill76-80–156

Kathryn Carson80-76–156

Caroline Cahill79-78–157

Callista Rice74-83–157

Hailey Freedman77-80–157

Sarah Spicer79-79–158

Four Ball Tournament

Forest Oaks Country Club

Flight A

Brent Craft/Trip Gentry33-34–67

Mike Twilley/Mark Hawley35-34–69

Jay Gardner/George Kennon37-32–69

Larry Cowman/David Watterworth36-34–70

Ronnie Grubbs/Brodie Baker35-36–71

Flight B

Douglas Henderson/Les Fogel37-34–71

Steve Judge/Nick Picerno35-36–71

Sam Sparks/Andy Cook34-37–71

Les Lerner/Kenneth Eichele36-35–71

William Hiner/Eddie Sanderlin37-36–73

Super Senior Flight A

Larry Boswell/Jim Pridgen32-33–65

Herb Conway/Hal Dugenske34-34–68

David Williams/Raymond Davis33-35–68

Don Smith/Gene Grubb36-34–70

Lee Kiger/Arlis Pike33-37–70

Super Senior Flight B

Ronald Lewis/Pat Frazer36-35–71

Donlad Staley/Robert Staley36-37–73

JR Davis/Gary McHugh35-40–75

Jim Piercey/Charles Smith39-37–76

Donald Ross III/Ken Bunte40-38–78

Super Senior 70+

Al Makila/Charles Lee Sr.33-34–67

Ralph Wadlinger/Dave Robinson35-33–68

Roy Ross/Paul Jett Sr.34-34–68

Terry Ward/Dick Wilson37-34–71

Bob Turner/Kent K. Weymouth37-34–71

Four Ball Tournament

Bermuda Run Country Club

Flight A

Mike Twilley/Mark Hawley35-35–70

Brent Craft/Trip Gentry35-35–70

Larry Cowman/David Watterworth35-37–72

Jay Gardner/George Kennon35-37–72

William Hiner/Cecil Lockley38-36–74

Flight B

Will Alston/Steve Moore37-39–76

Douglas Henderson/Les Fogel41-38–79

Larry Shaver/Steve Judge39-40–79

Terry Ward/Dick Wilson39-42–81

Wayne Kerley/Ronald Lewis38-43–81

Super Senior Flight A

Lee Kiger/Arlis Pike32-35–67

Jim Pridgen/Larry Boswell31-36–67

Hal Dugenske/Herb Conway34-35–69

Doug Masters/Ron Vaderklok34-36–70

Gene Grubb/Rick Wesley35-35–70

Super Senior Flight B

Roger Parramore/Wiley Barrett35-36–71

Sam Crawley/Richard Addis33-38–71

Charles Smith/Jim Piercey37-38–75

Donald Ross III/Ken Bunte39-38–77

Mac Geddie/Bill Spencer39-40–79

Super Senior 70+

Harold Fisher/Jim Sears37-35–72

Bob Cornish/Dawson Strider40-33–73

Bob Turner/Kent K. Weymouth36-37–73

Charles Lee Sr./Al Makila37-37–74

Ken Hester/Mike Kite36-38–74

S.C. Amateur Match Play

Windermere Club, Blythewood SC

Jarrett Grimes34-32–66

Jud Milam32-34–66

Michael McKee35-33–68

Wick Andrews33-36–69

Robert Lutomski35-34–69

Robert Dargan37-33–70

Chris Mitchell38-32–70

Jeremy Grab36-34–70

Preston Cole35-35–70

EGOLF

Spring Creek Classic

First-Round Results

Richard Fountain31-33–64

Daniel Walker33-32–65

Sean Bosdosh33-32–65

Frank Adams III32-34–66

Will Collins Salisbury, NC 34-33–67

Adam Webb35-32–67

Dykes Harbin34-33–67

Nicholas Mehigan34-34–68

Cam Burke35-33–68

Chase Parker33-35–68

TYGA

One Day Tournament

Monroe Country Club

Girls 13-16

Taylor Williams46-44–90

Anna Moore43-49–92

Haven Worley54-48–102

Boys 16-18

Rhodes Karriker34-35–69

Christopher Queen38-36–74

Michael Sardinia36-38–74

Colin Wholey41-37–78

Tyler Edmisten40-39–79

Boys 14-15

Matthew Haves36-36–72

Austin Duncan43-33–76

Charlie Tate38-38–76

Riley Smith36-41–77

Gavin Gwaltney39-40–79

Boys 12-13

Charlie Barr39-34–73

Chase Clayton34-39–73

Mason Tucker40-37–77

Zach Green43-38–81

Jack Burris42-43–85

  Comments