High School Sports

Wednesday’s high school basketball roundup, capsules 12.05.18

West Charlotte defeats Charlotte Christian in Southeast Hoops Festival

West Charlotte defeated Charlotte Christian 53-41 Saturday night in the feature game of the Southeast Hoops Festival
Up Next
West Charlotte defeated Charlotte Christian 53-41 Saturday night in the feature game of the Southeast Hoops Festival

Elevator

Hoodies House, Crown Town Classic: With the upcoming events coming to town, high school basketball fans will get to see some high-level hoops. The Crown Town Classic is Dec. 21-22 at Providence Day. The Hoodies House is Dec. 27-29 at Rocky River High School. Pairings are below.

Bojangles’ Bash: Columbia (SC) Ridge View will host the annual tournament beginning Thursday. Five area teams are scheduled to play Saturday: at 12:30 p.m., Fort Mill Nation Ford vs. North Mecklenburg; at 4:30, Concord Cox Mill vs. Fayetteville Trinity Christian; and at 6, Oak Hill (Va) vs. Charlotte Liberty Heights.

Wednesday’s #BIG5 Top Performers

Trey Belin, Marshville Forest Hills: Belin had a double-double (13 points, 10 rebounds) in a 71-48 win over Marvin Ridge.

Kate Hollifield, Shelby girls: game-high 30 points in a win over Lincolnton.

Braylyn Milton, Independence girls: 22 points, five rebounds, five steals and four assists in a 55-38 win over Lincoln Charter. Teammate Ayanna Anderson had a career-high 15 rebounds and eight points.

J.C. Tharrington, Charlotte Christian: 14 points, 12 assists in a 75-16 win over Ben Lippen.

Brice Williams, Hopewell: 24 points, eight rebounds, three assists for the Charlotte 49ers signee in a 46-44 win at High Point Central.

Hoodies House/Crown Town Schedule

CROWN TOWN CLASSIC AT PROVIDENCE DAY

Dec. 21: Hickory vs. Virginia Episcopal, 3:30 p.m.; Northside Christian vs. Durham Academy, 5:15 p.m; Providence Day vs. Fayetteville Trinity Christian; Butler vs. Raleigh Trinity, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 22: Charlotte Country Day vs. Virginia Episcopal, noon; Northside Christian vs. Raleigh Trinity, 1:45 p.m.; Concord Cannon vs. Durham Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Providence Day vs. Walkertown, 5:15 p.m.; Concord Cox Mill vs. Greensboro Day, 7; Butler vs. Fayetteville Trinity Christian, 8:45 p.m.

HOODIE’S HOUSE NATIONAL AT ROCKY RIVER

Dec. 27: Holly Springs vs. Monsignor Scanlan (N.Y.), 2:30 p.m.; Nazareth Regional (N.Y.) vs. Northside Christian; Long Island Lutheran (N.Y.) vs. Ardrey Kell, 6; Charlotte Christian vs. South Atlanta, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday’s Boys Basketball Capsules



CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 75, BEN LIPPEN SCHOOL (SC) 16

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN - 22 27 15 11 - 75

BEN LIPPEN SCHOOL - 6 4 1 5 - 16

CCS: Seth Bennett 14, JC Tharrington 14, Luke Drees 9, Efosa U-Edosomwan 8, Peter Lash 6, Paul Hudson 8, Makel Bennett 6, Lloyd Glenn 2, Calvert Clark 2

BEN LIPPEN: Emanuel Hughes 4, Jack Weagan 3, Evan Gebhardt 3, Aldon Gibbs 2, Rico Dorsey 2, Mavis Cogle 2

Records:

CCS: Overall 7-1 ; Ben Lippen 3-3

DAVIDSON DAY 66, PINE LAKE PREP 31

Davidson Day - 6 30 17 13- 66

Pine Lake Prep- 14 2 6 9- 31


DDS - Alfino 7, Jackson Threadgill 22, CJ Huntley 12, Coble 5, Brazil 6, Baucom 6, Robinson 8


PLP- Wagner 9, Finizio 5, Johnson 4, Houchins 4, Morgan 3, Doroodchi 2, Drakeford 2, Forest 2


DDS Highlights: Jr. Jackson Threadgill had 22 pts. (four 3s) 4 rebounds and 3 assists, and Jr. CJ Huntley had 12 pts., 7 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.


Notes: DDS is 8-1; DDS plays at Charlotte Latin on Tuesday, 12/11.

EAST MECKLENBURG 78, WEDDINGTON 62

East Meck: 10/16/18/18 -- 78

Weddington: 20/27/15/16 -- 62

WHS: Chris Killings - 19, Chase Lowe - 15, Caleb Weatherbee - 12, Glynn - 4, Bowen - 3, Applegate - 9,

East Meck: D. Martin - 18, O. Idhen - 12, M. Nicholas - 11, Black - 9, Harris - 8, Richards - 6, Campbell - 6, Long - 5, Goodine - 3

FORT MILL COMENIUS 69, FRANKLIN PREP 50

Franklin Prep 8 17 15 10 = 50

Comenius 18 12 13 26= 69



Franklin prep 50- Scottie T 18 pts, S. Williams 10 pts, T.Robinson 8 pts, E Smith 7 pts.


Comenius 69- Quan Hemphill 13 pts 5 rebs, Quese Hemphill 12 pts 4 rebs, Chandler Speight 12 pts, Josh Rubio 10 pts 7 rebs 4 ast,


MARSHVILLE FOREST HILLS 71, MARVIN RIDGE 48



Marvin Ridge (2-1) - 14 19 6 9 -- 48

Forest Hills (5-0) - 16 10 19 26 -- 71



Forest Hills -
Nas Tyson 19, Jai Rorie 14, Trey Belin 13, Jamylan Blakeney 10, Huntley 8, Richardson 3, D. Wright 3, K. Tyson 1



Marvin Ridge - Sam Cardwell 12, Peterson 8, Monk 2, Bohannan 5, Griffin 2, Davis 4, McDermott 3, McInnis 5, Graham 7

MOUNT PLEASANT 66, GRAY STONE DAY 43

Mount Pleasant 22 18 13 9 66

Gray Stone 7 15 4 17 43

Mount Pleasant (5-0) -- Price 6, Efird 3, Sloop 6, Shane Fernald 13, Keim Moore 12, Meade 4, DeVitto, Shaul, Duke 7, Bonnett 8, Smith 4, Williams 3

Gray Stone Day 43 -- Maness 4, Visconi 2, Whitesell 7, Overcash 1, Aaron McDow 19, Bob Bailey 10

QUEENS GRANT 65, COVENANT DAY 55

Queen’s Grant - 16 21 16 12 - 65
Covenant Day - 12 14 19 10 - 55


Queen’s Grant - Jah’Quez Sanders 22, Jeremiah Murphy 15, LB Boyette 11, Suggs 7, McKnight 6, Westbrook 2, Craig 2, Cox2


Covenant Day - Landen King 12, Hamidou Sidibe 10, Anderson 7, Ross 7, Jiang 7, Kelada 4, Dahlberg 4

Wednesday’s Girls Basketball Capsules

DAVIDSON DAY 51, PINE LAKE PREP 7

DDS 21 14 14 2 -- 51

PLP 0 2 3 2 -- 7



Davidson Day School
Mallorie Haines 3 5 21 Nevaeh Brown 5 1 16 Otto 2 1 5 Roberts 1 2 5 Je. Wiles 1 0 2 Jo. Wiles 1 0 2

PLP Stefannk 1 0 2 Luby 0 2 2 Messar 0 2 2 Reidy 0 1 1



Notables. Junior Nevaeh Brown added 3 assist 7 steals. Senior Kate Roberts added 3 assist and 8 steals. The team had 24 steals total.

DDS now 8-1 on the year. Next game against nationally ranked Hamilton Heights Saturday at 6 in the LBI classic at Butler HS.



HICKORY 58, STATESVILLE 45


Hickory 11. 14. 17. 16. - 58
Statesville. 11. 11. 13. 10. - 45


Hickory 58 -- Cody young 21. , Davis Amos 14, Nkosi Abernathy. 11, Joyner-Mccorkle 3, harper 2. Clark 4



Statesville 45 -- Gatherings 12, Knox 5 Mott 9. Fields 2, White 2, Holland 6. Brown 3, Davis 2, Billow 4


Records: Hickory. 2-0



INDEPENDENCE 55, LINCOLN CHARTER 38


Indy 8 12 16 19 55
Lincoln charter 2 14 9 13 38


Indy (1-2): Braylyn Milton 22, Sharonda Smith 12, Anderson 8, Barrino 7, Flynn 4, Wilson 2
LC (2-3): Fields 14, Horton 9, Hansley 8, Hamlen 4, Wright 3


Notes: Independence’s next game will be Friday at West Meck.



RICHMOND SENIOR 58, SOUTHERN LEE 18



Richmond 19 11 9 14 58

Southern Lee 2 3 6 7. 18



Leading scorers
Richmond Layne Maultsby 8, Jardai Tillman 8 Bree Wall 6

SHELBY 63, LINCOLNTON 35

Shelby 12 13 22 16 -- 63

Lincolnton 8 12 9 6 -- 35



Shelby- L’Mia Littlejohn 11, Neutika Degree 6, Kate Hollifield 30, Saiya Watkins 7, Mashayla Clyde 9

K. smith 18 L. Tweed 4 E. Wellman 4 E Shalth 7 A. Blackburn 2



Upcoming area schedule



Thursday, December 6

Arborbrook Christian at Comenius

Cabarrus Charter at Grace Academy (Boys’ only)

Central Academy at Christ the King

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Latin (Girls’ only)

Charlotte Learning Center at Buford (SC) (Boys’ only)

Cherryville at Sugar Creek Charter

Chesterfield at McBee

Hibriten at West Caldwell

Hickory Christian at Westminster Catawba

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Hough at Harding

Langtree Charter at Covenant Classical

Mountain Island Charter at Charlotte Latin (Boys’ only)

N.C. School of the Deaf at Grace Academy (Girls’ only)

North Hills Christian at East Rowan

North Stanly at West Stanly

Patton at Alexander Central

South Iredell at West Iredell

South Pointe (SC) at Butler

Friday, December 7

Albemarle at North Rowan

Andrew Jackson at Lancaster

Ashe County at Starmount

Asheville School at Charlotte Country Day

Australia Horizon Crocs at Lincoln Charter

Berry at Mallard Creek

Bessemer City at Sugar Creek Charter

Buford at Parkwood

Bunker Hill at Maiden

Byrnes at Nation Ford

Cabarrus Charter at Corvian

Carolina Christian at First Assembly of Monroe

Carolina Day at Providence Day (Girls’ only)

Carson at A.L. Brown

Central Academy at Union Academy

Central Pageland at McBee

Charlotte Christian at Durham Academy

Chesnee at East Rutherford (Boys’ only)

Christ School at Providence Day (Boys’ only)

Christ the King at Queens Grant

Clover at York

Comenius at East Lincoln

Crest at Shelby

Cuthbertson at Charlotte Latin

East Rowan at West Stanly

East Rutherford at Lincoln Charter (Girls’ only)

Fairfield Central at Great Falls

Forest Hills at Monroe

Forestview at East Gaston

Fort Mill at Indian Land

Franklin Prep Academy at Lewisville

Freedom at Draughn

Hopewell at Concord

Hickory at Newton Conover

Hickory Grove at Concord First Assembly

Independence at West Mecklenburg

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

Kerr-Vance Academy at United Faith

Kings Mountain at East Burke

Lake Norman at West Rowan

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook

Langtree Charter at Victory Christian

Lexington at Salisbury

Lincolnton at South Iredell

Marlboro County at Cheraw

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell

Metrolina Christian at Porter Ridge

Mooresville at Davie County

Myers Park at First Flight in OBX Chevy Buick Good Guys vs. Cancer at First Flight High in

Kill Devils Hills (Boys’ only), 8

Myers Park vs. Tennessee High in Science Hill (TN) Tournament (Girls’ only), 7

Nation Ford at Lancaster

North Gaston at South Point

North Iredell at Atkins

Lake Pointe Academy

Moravian Academy at Covenant Day

North Central at Chesterfield

North Moore at Gray Stone Day

Patton at South Caldwell

Piedmont Charter at Carolina International

Richmond Senior at Ronald Reagan

Rock Hill at Chester

Rocky River at Anson County

R.S. Central at T.C. Roberson

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard

South Davidson at North Stanly

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

South Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

South Pointe at Northwestern

South Rowan at North Davidson

Statesville at Northwest Cabarrus

Statesville Christian at Gaston Day

Vance at Harding

Veritas Christian at Hickory Christian

Wake Christian at Cannon School

Watauga at Avery County

Weddington at Providence

West Caldwell at Bandys

West Lincoln at Cherryville

West Montgomery at South Stanly

Westridge Academy at Carmel Christian

York Prep at Lake Pointe Academy (Girls’ only)

Saturday, December 8

Fort Mill vs. Greenville Technical Charter in Greenville Prep Showcase (Boys’ only), 3:30

Hickory Grove at Asheville School

Kerr-Vance Academy at Woodlawn School

Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

Mallard Creek in Carolina Hoops’ Festival (Girls’ only)

Myers Park vs. Word of God at OBX Chevy Buick Good Guys vs. Cancer Showcase at First

Myers Park at Science Hill (TN) in Science Hill Tournament (Girls’ only), 4:30

Flight High in Kill Devil Hills (Boys’ only), 4

Northside Christian at Statesville Christian

Wake Christian at Metrolina Christian

West Charlotte vs. Norcross (GA) at Blue Collard Basketball, Buford (GA) Invitational (Boys’ only), 4:30

Bojangles Bash

At Ridge View High (SC) (Boys’ only)

York Prep vs. Lower Richland, 11 a.m.

Nation Ford vs. North Mecklenburg, 12:30

Cox Mill vs. Trinity Christian, 4:30

LBI Best of the Carolinas’ Classic

At Butler (Girls’ Only)

Concord First Assembly vs. Hopewell, 9 a.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. Vance, 10:30 a.m.

Wilson (SC) vs. North Mecklenburg, Noon

South Mecklenburg vs. Hammond School (SC), 4:30

Davidson Day vs. Hamilton Heights (TN), 6

Ardrey Kell vs. Jordan, 7:30

Butler vs. Providence Day, 9



  Comments