High School Sports

Update: Hurricane Florence-related high school football schedule changes (9/11, 3:35 PM)

Back in 2002, Ryan Conner, 3, and his father Pat Conner watch the football game between Providence High School and Independence in the rain. More rainy weather is expected in the area this weekend, and some schools are moving games up
Back in 2002, Ryan Conner, 3, and his father Pat Conner watch the football game between Providence High School and Independence in the rain. More rainy weather is expected in the area this weekend, and some schools are moving games up

Hurricane Florence is still a few days away from the Carolinas coast, but the storm is impacting high school football schedules throughout the Carolinas.

Dozens of high school football games and other sporting events are being rescheduled in the eastern part of North Carolina, and on Monday, several schools in the Observer’s coverage area began to move games to Wednesday or Thursday.

Read Next

Read Next

Read Next

Read Next

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools has moved all of its home games scheduled for Friday up to Wednesday. All games will kick off Wednesday at 6 p.m.

The West Mecklenburg at Scotland County football game, originally scheduled for Friday and moved to Wednesday, has now been canceled.

Rescheduled Games

Wednesday, Sept. 12

Anson Co. at Concord Robinson, Wed, 6:30

Ardrey Kell at Hough, Wed, 6

Berry at West Charlotte, Wed, 6

Boiling Springs Crest at Weddington, Wed, 7

Butler at Providence, Wed, 6

Cameron Union Pines at Albemarle, Wed, 7

Catawba Bandys at Hickory, Wed, 7

Chesterfield at Buford, Wed, 7:30

China Grove Carson at Davie County, Wed, 7:30

Concord Cox Mill at North Meck, Wed, 6

Covenant Day vs. Victory Christian, canceled

East Rowan at Mount Pleasant, Wed, 6:30

Fort Mill (SC) at Lugoff-Elgin (SC), Wed, 6:30

Garinger at Independence, Wed, 6

Gastonia Ashbrook at Clover, Wed, 7

Gastonia Highland Tech at Christ The King, Wed, 6

Greenville (SC) at Rock Hill (SC) South Pointe, Wed, 6:30

Harding at Mallard Creek, Wed, 6

Hickory St. Stephens at Newton Foard, Wed, 7

Indian Land (SC) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (SC), Wed, 6:30

Indian Trail Sun Valley at Olympic, Wed, 6

Lancaster (SC) at Chester (SC), Wed, 6:30

Monroe at Marshville Forest Hills, Wed, 6:30

Northside Christian at Monroe Union Academy, Wed, 7

North Stanly at Northwest Cabarrus, Wed, 6:30

South Mecklenburg at Vance, Wed, 6

South Rowan at Ledford, Wed, 7

Valdese Draughn at Avery, Wed, 7

West Davidson at Salisbury, Wed, 7

West Mecklenburg at Scotland County, canceled

West Rowan at Kannapolis Brown, Wed, 7

West Stanly at West Montgomery, Wed, 7

Thursday, Sept. 13

Andrew Jackson at North Central, Thurs, 7

Belmont South Point at Belmont Stuart Cramer, Thurs, 7

Bessemer City at North Lincoln, Thursday, 7

East Burke at West Lincoln, Thurs, 7

East Gaston at East Lincoln, Thurs, 7:30

Great Falls at Dixie, Thurs, 7:30

Hickory Hawks at Providence Day, Thurs, 7:30

Lawndale Burns at Hendersonville, Thurs, 7

Lenoir Hibriten at Newton-Conover, Thurs, 7

Mooresville at South Iredell, Thurs, 6

Morganton Patton at East Rutherford, Thurs, 6:30

North Stanly at NW Cabarrus, Thurs, 7

Rock Hill at York, Thurs, 7

R-S Central at South Caldwell, Thurs, 7

South Stokes at Elkin, Thurs, 7

Walkertown at Statesville, Thurs, 7

West Iredell at North Iredell, Thurs, 7

West Wilkes at Claremont Bunker Hill, Thurs, 7

Friday, Sept. 14

Kings Mountain at Shelby, Fri, 7:30

  Comments